Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

      1. Build Progress:
        • Build in Progress...
      Rate This Build
      4.86/5,
      14 votes
      Here is a super rigid design for a Delta Printer frame using V-Slot 20X40.
      I've been working on variations of this design on and off for ~1 year, but I'm finally posting this, because I think its actually 'done'. I like the name, (and its nearly V6 of the design anyway ) so I'm going to call this Delta-Six. I was originally looking for an alternative to an expensive linear rail based Delta, and after many other (successful, but floppy) attempts, I think 20X40 Vslot provides just that, AND its solid as as a rock.

      I'll post more files as I'm satisfied with them, but 6 of these "vertices" + 3 1500mm 20X40 V-slot extrusions and some M5 hardware will get you a very reasonable start on creating a delta printer.

      *Edit* - I added files for carriages, idler end plates, and an effector. The carriages are based around using 3" X 1/8" aluminum flat stock (available at most local hardware stores). Use the included template file to punch pilot holes for some 9/32" holes. (9/32" matches the size of the Openbuilds eccentric spacers) I didn't end up actually using the eccentric spacers, but the extra slop will also give you the necessary room to snug up the mini-v wheels.

      Sadly, this design requires that you already have access to a 3D printer. I've uploaded the source OpenSCAD files if anyone wants to improve or alter the design. Please let me know if you do, so I get to see what you make.

      The design currently supports the following:
      • Nema17 motors bolted directly to the frame.
      • Endstops using standard micro switches
      • Running power/signal wires up/down the frame in the V-Slot channels
      • Idler bearings for belt or string drive.
      • Built in belt/string tension mechanism using m3 hardware
      -Sage


      Build It:
      1. Decide how big you want your Delta Printer to be
        1. Based on that calculate the length of your shot triangle sides.
        2. This is likely ~300mm-400mm
      2. Use a chop saw to cut 2 short sides (again ~300) from each 1500mm 20X40 extrusion. For a total of 6 short, and 3 long segments.
        1. The exact measurement here isn't critical, but you do want all the sections to be EXACTLY the same length when your done.
      3. Verify that the 3 remaining long sides are also identical in length. If not you have done something wrong, and you will be ordering more V-Slot stock from Mark... ;)
      4. Use the M5 hardware and T-nuts to bolt everything together.
        1. Once you start putting things together it will be evident that there is a specific order things should be done, or you will have a hard time getting that last vertex in the triangle...
        2. Hint - put all the hardware in place first, then simultaneously slide 3 short sections into 3 verts and form one of the upper/lower triangles. Don't torque down the long M5 bolts!
        3. Now connect both small triangles with the longer V-Slot sections and torque down all the bolts.
      5. The frame is now done. Pick your favorite Delta electronics setup, and end effector/hot end.
      6. I'll post the carriage design I'm currently using shortly, but its nothing special.
        1. Essentially mini v-wheels sandwiched between two aluminum plates, with a printed belt connector and arm connection points.
      [/ATTACH] IMG_0986.jpg IMG_0987.jpg IMG_0989.jpg IMG_1003.jpg IMG_1006.jpg IMG_1007.jpg

      Attached Files:

  • Loading...
  • Build Details

    Build License:
    • CC - Attribution Share Alike - CC BY SA

    Reason for this Build

    I wanted a bomb proof Delta printer frame

    Inspired by

    Kossel, Delta Printers in general
  • Parts list

    Qty Part Name Part Link Comments
    6 Vertex http://www.openbuilds.com/attachments/vertex_20x40-stl.1258/ Link Print 6 of these with decent resolution on any 3D printer
    60 M5 X 10mm Cap Head Screw http://openbuildspartstore.com/low-profile-screws-m5/ Link Alternative = www.amazon.com/dp/B00DD4V9SM/ref=biss_dp_sa1
    3 V-Slot 20X40 @ 1000mm http://openbuildspartstore.com/v-slot-20-x-40mm/ Link Cut these down, so you have 6 short ~300mm and 3 long ~700
    60 M5 T-nuts http://openbuildspartstore.com/tee-nuts-25-pack/ Link
    12 M5 X 30 or 40mm Cap Head Screw http://openbuildspartstore.com/low-profile-screws-m5/ Link Alternative = www.amazon.com/dp/B00DD4V9SM/ref=biss_dp_sa1
    1 M5 X 0.8mm Tap http://www.amazon.com/Vermont-American-21123-5MM--80-Carb... Link Use this to tap both holes in the ends of your short V-Slot sections
  • Attached Files:

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!