Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Z Probe Wizard

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by dlhoulton, Apr 16, 2019.

  1. dlhoulton

    dlhoulton Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Where do you find the "Z Probe Wizard"? I use OpenBuilds Control and have read several post here about it but can't seem to find where it is.
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    336
    Click on the dropdown arrow next to the Z dro.

    upload_2019-4-16_13-7-35.png
     
  3. dlhoulton

    dlhoulton Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thank you!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    336
    Hit me up if you need help setting up and X,Y,Z probe macro. You'll need a probe block like the one in the picture.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. dlhoulton

    dlhoulton Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    When I use "Probe Z0 Wizard", the bitl comes down slow then touches as it is supposed to. That's it. Then it askes if I want to raise bit. I answer yes and the bit raises. Then after disconnecting the probe I use the selection to "Goto Z0 (Work Coord)(G0Zo)". The Z "Bit" goes down as expected, but when I look close it is 1 to 2 mm above the work surface. I thought it should be just touching the work surface? Also is it functioning properly at first by only lowering Z (bit) and just touching the probe and then just stop. Shouldn't it go through a touch, retract, touch again then retract again? Or is that a program (gcode) that has to be written? My main concern is that after using the probe Wizard it doesn't touch the work surface when command given above is executed. I used calipers to measure my probe plate, so I know I've got the thickness entered right in Probe Wizard setup.
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,270
    Likes Received:
    686
    Is your Steps per mm properly calibrated?
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  7. dlhoulton

    dlhoulton Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    All calibrated and right on the mark.
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,270
    Likes Received:
    686
    Can grab me a screenshot of your Probe window (with all the values you enter) (Want to run it here with the same just to check) and then a screenshot of the Serial Log tab showing all the probing action
     
  9. dlhoulton

    dlhoulton Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    As requested here is a screenshot of probe setup and probe command, command to retract then commend to go to work zero. I measured the distance from the work surface and the bit and it was .66 to .67mm.
     
  10. dlhoulton

    dlhoulton Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Forgot to add screenshots.
    Probe Wizard Setup.PNG Probe operation.PNG
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,270
    Likes Received:
    686
    The wizard is sending all the right commands. So must be something mechanical:

    - loose lead nuts
    - loose motor couplers
    - loose VWheels
    - wiggle the machine and see if you find any backlash
     
  12. dlhoulton

    dlhoulton Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    I went and checked the above and all were secure. I then went into Grbl settings and looked at $102. Mine was set to 188.976 (z, step/mm). I went through the calculation setup and it wanted to setup setting to 200.000 (z, step/mm). That was a little too tight. So I looked at the print out for WorkBee 1010 Grbl Settings from the web site and it shows the setting to at 199.100 (z,stemp/mm). That was the golden sweet spot. Now it is dead on. Thanks for your help. Always learning with your help.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,270
    Likes Received:
    686
    :) yay so it was steps per mm after all (;
     
    sharmstr likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice