Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Y axis quit during first cut.

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by greg winslow, Apr 7, 2019.

  1. greg winslow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was cutting the plastic plate to mount the controller board. I got through the first vent and the y axis quit.
    I get no lights when I try to move the axis. I have the vapor v3 board and the nema 23 high torque motors.
     
  2. BuildsUser

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a similar issue. During motion one of the y axis motors deactivates and the light turns off.
     
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    611
  4. greg winslow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    No the motor is cold.
     
  5. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    679
    Are the drivers overheating? This would happen with some of the lower amperage drivers if not cooled well. I am not familiar with the vapor board.
     
    SpringBob likes this.
  6. greg winslow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  7. greg winslow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    My controller board is the CNC xPro v3 board. I bought it with my cbeam bundle.
     
  8. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    50
  9. greg winslow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I need to replace my controller board also?
     
  10. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    50
    You don't have to replace the board but you'll have to solder some wires or headers to the board.
     
  11. greg winslow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a link to the wiring
     
  12. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    50

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice