Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

x axis homing failing grbl v1.1

Discussion in 'Laser Cutters' started by ritu, Oct 17, 2021.

  1. ritu

    ritu New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,

    I've been working on a laser engraver. Everything works fine. But when I added limit switches, then Y axis homing works but x-axis homing fails with the alarm being set immediately.

    My machine is setup with x and y limit switches set in left corner, that means both in -ve direction.

    I used LaserGrbl to flash the firmware with x-y homing to arduino.

    Attached my grbl configuration. Please advise.

    Cheers
    Ritu
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 ritu, Oct 17, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2021
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Homing failure is almost always wiring related. Sometimes Grbl parameter related.

    Use the Troubleshooting tab in CONTROL to test the switches first

    If its all good, then recheck exactly (screenshots are best) which alarm comes up (there are several related to homing) to trace down which parameter it may relate to

    Ps: LaserGrbl is a relic. Grbl got laser mode in 2016 already with release of V1. 1: grbl/laser_mode.md at master · gnea/grbl - LaserGrbl was a thing more than half a decade ago when it didn't - use official Grbl firmware instead
     
  3. ritu

    ritu New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Peter,

    Thanks for answering...

    I'm using LaserGRBL just as an user interface to print. They do have an interface to flash grbl v1.1h with x y homing, inbuilt into their UI, which I guess is nothing more than grbl FW with x and y axis enabled. So yes, I am using grbl firmware only with laser mode enabled.

    I checked the wiring and everything looks good. I manually tested the limit switches, they are NC connected and open when pressed.... tested with contunity mode with multimeter.

    However now I am suspecting that could it be that some signal level issues with the limit switches.... I am using these limit switches which need three pins: +ve, GND, Signal. I'm just using two pins which are NC... Are they compatible with Grbl ? In past I've used simple mechanical switches. Could this be an issue ?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,484
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Get a BlackBox and some of our Xtension Limits. Use our Software too :) so the above advice can apply.

    Learn more on docs.openbuilds.com about our prroduct.

    PS: disclosing that you are not using OpenBuilds parts, machines, software etc helps us answer you better, so remember to add that information when you post, otherwise we assume you are a customer and thus providing replies accordingly to support our products and also base our replies on our products (for example ours has built in filtering and endstop management circuitry, so we would not even consider pull ups etc to be missing and thus not offer that advice to you because we do not know you have non standard parts). Thanks.
    For tech support for 3rd party products, contact the vendor you purchased from
     
    ritu likes this.
  5. ritu

    ritu New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sure... For the sake of sharing knowledge I root caused it after two days to be filtering issue. Added a simple rc filter to resolve it. Hope it helps anyone using my setup.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice