Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Workbee - Duet Web Control - Calibration

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Benjamin Vg, May 25, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Benjamin Vg

    Benjamin Vg Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I am a total newbie in CNC. So I have buy an just mounted the Workbee kit.
    Now, I am playing with the Duet Web Control.
    What I didn't understand:
    - In the config.g, I have changed the Axis Limit with: M208 X1300 Y1270 Z94 S0
    - I have reboot the duet
    - When I home all axis I Still see I head position : X = 550 Y=520 and Z= 94 so I cannot reach the full size of my machine.
    - But, when I go in Settings - Machine Properties - Drive configuration I see that my X logical drive have the Minimun and Maximum size correct: 0 and 1300

    What did I miss?

    Regards,

    Benjamin V.
     
  2. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    436
    Did you use the system editor to change config.g? - settings, system (I've made that mistake myself)
    Alex.
     
  3. Benjamin Vg

    Benjamin Vg Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you say system editor you mean the web interface? If yes, yes it is the way I modify it.
    I have even tried to directly type M208 X1300 Y1270 Z94 S0 into the gcode console but without more success...
     
  4. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    436
    In the web interface there is a settings tab. If you open that you should see a system or system settings tab (away from my machine at the moment so can't be precise). You should then see a system editor (might be called edit system files) - you need to change the config.g file with that. Editing config.g any other way has no effect.
    Alex.
    (It doesn't work like config.sys in Windows editing the file and rebooting is not enough)
     
    #4 Alex Chambers, May 25, 2019
    Last edited: May 25, 2019
  5. Benjamin Vg

    Benjamin Vg Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I edit it this way. See the screenshots...

    Especially the Head position and machine properties
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    436
    Hi @Benjamin Vg, it looks as though you are editing config.g correctly - check that you have switched to machine co-ordinates and then see what the head position says. Is your workbee the 1500 * 1500? I have the 1000 *1000 and I found that Ooznest were a bit optimistic about the Y maximum - I had to reduce it by 10 mm. There are ways to change it, but by default Ooznest have enabled "soft limits" which stop the machine going past ☓0, Y0 - when you feel you have got config.g sorted on machine size be careful jogging towards Y0 in case you go too far and hit the framework.
    Alex.
     
  7. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    436
    Hi @Benjamin Vg, did you solve your machine set up problem? If not I can only suggest contacting Ryan at Ooznest as you appear to have done everything correctly.
    Alex.
     
  8. Benjamin Vg

    Benjamin Vg Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi again,

    Yes I have the 1500*1500.
    I guess that I should keep the soft limit especially because I am a beginner but I will take your remark in account and decrease the size of 1cm on each side.
    About my initial issue no it isn't solve so I will send an email to the support as suggested.
    I also have attached the config.g to this topic if someone have an idea.

    Regards,

    Benjamin V.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    436
    It was only the Y axis in my case @Benjamin Vg. If your machine properties are correct and you are in machine co-ordinates then home should correspond to machine properties. Basically the way the software works is home = ☓ Y Z maxima. I'm on my phone at the moment so I can't open your config.g file, but I'll have a look at it later.
    Alex.
     
  10. Benjamin Vg

    Benjamin Vg Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    436

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice