Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

WorkBee CNC build - My honest opinion, tips and help

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by T4Concepts, Feb 6, 2018.

  1. MadeinAmman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Turk the inner cut were selected. Outer cuts indicated by orange border, inner cuts by the light blue border.
     
  2. T4Concepts

    T4Concepts Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    106
    How embarrassing!!! :oops: I guess I must of been distracted somehow, I just watched the video again, and yup, I missed it the first time round! Thanks mate :thumbsup:


    Nice place of the world where you live, so much history! As an avid photographer, 'Petra' would be the very first place I would visit. I could take some great pictures there :D



    TURK
     
  3. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    261
    Thanks for the guide. That should come in nice and helpful for people :)
     
  4. MadeinAmman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hello Turk (and Ryan),

    Quick question. Have you experienced a squeaking sound when the gantry moves along the y-axis (around the mid point of the Y-axis)? This recently starting happening on my machine. Haven't had time to troubleshoot but the sound is only coming from one of the rails.

    P.S. Petra is a great place to visit. It's breathtaking... but only the first time around ;)
     
  5. T4Concepts

    T4Concepts Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    106
    Nope! ............ no squeaks, no rumbles, so far! ;)
    I doubt that the squeaking is coming from the rail MIA

    First thing I would I check are the V-wheels ........... slightly release the tension from one of the cams, do each in turn to determine where the squeak is coming from. Chances are it's a bearing in one of the V-wheels. The cams are very difficult to get to, to adjust them ............... I always wondered why the cams were under the gantry plates, maybe they should of been on top, would of made life much easier for adjustments and tweaking the V-wheels.


    TURK
     
  6. T4Concepts

    T4Concepts Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    106
    Forgot to mention MIA ...................

    Did you spray a little silicone on the drive screw to lubricate it ?
    I don't think that metal on plastic ( as the nut blocks are plastic ) would squeak, but you never know! So if your drive screw is dry in that area, that may also be a place to look.

    Let us know how you resolve this mate, I'm sure we'd all be interested :thumbsup:


    TURK
     
  7. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    42
    And bloody expensive! I think it was something like US$100 or $150 to get in to the site! :eek:
     
  8. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    261
    I think it is one of wheels is causing, could be the bearing. If it is, give us a shout and we can replace it.

    Best Regards

    Ryan
     
  9. Brian Stanga

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    can this machine be run on mach3?
     
  10. T4Concepts

    T4Concepts Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    106

    My old post that you quote above Brian, was in relation to the 'Homing' positions of the CNC when you first set it up. At that time I wasn't aware that there were two different 'Homing' positions! So it wasn't anything to with controllers or post processors.

    The bit you should of read and probably missed is on the previous page, toward the bottom.


    So, no you can't run Mach3 on the CNC X-Pro ;)

    If your main intentions are to run Mach3 on the WorkBee, all is not lost ............... as you can buy the WorkBee 'Mechanical kit' and use what ever controller you want. A quick search on Google shows there are quite a few available, 'SmoothStepper' being the most talked about.



    TURK
     
    Ryan Lock likes this.
  11. Brian Stanga

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok sorry I missed that part, your build series is very good, after learning on my tiny cnc3020 i am ready to pull the trigger on a bigger machine, are these kit avaliable in the us? I am one of those "I need it yesterday" kinda guy
     
  12. Kyo

    Kyo Veteran
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    659
    Here is the link for the machine bundles OpenBuilds Part Store ( right here in the us ) :thumbsup:
     
    MaryD likes this.
  13. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    261
    Hey,

    Our full kit uses the xPro controller, which isn't compatible with Mach3 i am afraid.

    However we do sell mechanical kits if you wish to add your own electronics.

    We ship all our kits worldwide :)

    Ryan
     
  14. JRuss3

    JRuss3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have recently finished building the Workbee Cnc 1000 x 750mm but I am having some problems with the homing sequence GRBL settings. I am pretty sure the machine is wired correctly, and it moves correctly when Grbl settings are as the setup manual instructed. But with those settings homing the z axis moves the wrong way. I therefore used the suggested homing invert setting $23 = 4 and homing works great. But after homing the machine z axis will not lower as it has maxed out the soft limit at -120mm (it will only attempt to move 120mm upwards hitting the bottom of the z axis and getting stuck). Any help would be much appreciated :)
     
  15. T4Concepts

    T4Concepts Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    106
    Hi Russ,

    Glad to hear you got yourself A WorkBee, you won't regret it mate :thumbsup: But I'm sorry to hear that you're experiencing issues.
    I'm by no means an expert, but have researched this quite a lot as you can imagine, I too read the same documentation about the 'invert' settings. Personally, I couldn't wrap my head around why the stepper motors should be running in the opposite direction than they're suppose to! You say that you're pretty sure that your WorkBee is wired correctly, but still had to change the $23 to =4

    Someone with far more knowledge than myself is sure to come along and correct me if I'm wrong here but ................. I would say that your stepper motors are running in the wrong direction. Imagine if the Nema stepper motors are intended to run clock-wise, but yours were running anti-clockwise, so you used a common work-around by changing the grbl setting $23=4 to make the stepper motor run in the opposite direction. You could, and I think a much better option, swap the drive wires around. I also think that your Z axis issue is the same problem, it's running in the opposite direction. I would try to reverse the wires on the stepper motor, as the Z axis stepper motor is mounted vertically and running in the wrong direction it's bottoming out.

    I may be totally wrong mate, but it's certainly worth a try.


    TURK
     
  16. JRuss3

    JRuss3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers for your reply, I am really looking forward to using the machine.
    The machine motion moves as it is supposed to i.e -z = down -x = left and -y = forward as I think that is what the instruction manual said. It is only the z homing part of the cycle that is giving me issues which I fixed using the inversion. Its the z axis soft limits that seem to be the problem after homing as the machine position sets itself to x = -3mm y = -3mm z = -117mm as the starting position (with a 3mm bounce setting) and can not go any more negative than z=-120mm which is the set machine limit. The z axis can attempt to move in the positive direction (up) but it hits the bottom z - axis plate.

    I will try reversing the stepper motor wires later to see it that helps.
     
  17. T4Concepts

    T4Concepts Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    106
    Mmmmmmmmmmmmmm ................ Z= -117mm as it's 'homing position' as the starting position? surely that's backwards in that case isn't it? Starting position ( homed ) should be Z= -3mm
    Sorry mate, but as an 'armchair' engineer sat here at my PC it's quite difficult to visualise what's going on. I'll have a play around with my WorkBee and try and understand exactly what's going on. Maybe I'm not understanding your issue correctly.


    TURK
     
  18. JRuss3

    JRuss3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers mate no worries ill play around with some more settings tonight to try a figure out what is going on yeah if the z was -3mm it would be happy days.
     
  19. T4Concepts

    T4Concepts Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    106
    Any chance you could post up your GRBL settings Russ? Maybe someone on this forum has encountered what you're experiencing.
    I'll also compare them to mine, my GRBL settings are on my build page, half way down the page. In comparing them you may see something that doesn't quite match yours.


    TURK
     
  20. JRuss3

    JRuss3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will post them later when im back home I noticed that your GRBL had $3 = 6 or something set where mine is currently set to $3 = 0 i tried adjusting this but it inverted my axis incorrectly.
     
  21. JRuss3

    JRuss3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are my GRBL code parameters I have found a temporary workaround by manually resetting the cncxpro after homing is complete I have also included a short video of what happens when I rehome the machine after the physical reset.
    GRBL parameters 2.JPG GRBL parameters.JPG
     
  22. laurent62

    laurent62 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    bonjour j'habite en france y'a t'il des frais de douane en commander le kit chez Ooznext merci
     
  23. T4Concepts

    T4Concepts Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    106
    Bonjour Laurent,

    J'allais vous répondre Vendredi mais j'étais trop occupé, excusez-moi.

    Si vous commandez votre machine CNC auprès de 'Ooznest' au Royaume-Uni, la TVA vous sera facturée en Angleterre ( VAT ), de sorte que vous ne serez pas (ou ne devriez pas) payer de taxes en France. Donc non, pas de frais de douane. Au moins, moi je n'ai pas payee.

    J'espère que cela vous aide :thumbsup:



    TURK
     
  24. msdosfx

    msdosfx New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi MadinAmman,

    Great build! I have my screw driven Workbee built and partially wired, but I cant find diagrams for Arduino and CNC shield for wiring the pause, play, and emergency stop up to the power supply and the shield. In fact if you can point me in the direction of a good resource for Arduino CNC shield diagrams in general I would greatly appreciate it.

    Thanks,
    Hunter
     
  25. msdosfx

    msdosfx New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi, nice build! I am looking for wiring diagrams for the emergency stop, pause, play, from the power supply to Arduino CNC shield. I build a large screw driven workbee and I am trying to drive it with Arduino CNC Shield, like you but it is very hard to find wiring diagrams. I think I have it for the motors and limit switches, but not the emergency stop. But if you have good diagrams of motors and limit switch placement and wiring I would take those too. Ooznest and the Open builds seem to be putting the limit switches in very different places.
     
  26. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    668
    Your shield has these labeled as to where to plug in your switches and if it is a Protoneer designed board version 3.1 it will be accurate for GRBL 0.9 and on. If it is a Chinese clone it will most likely be version 3.0 or less and the spindle pwm and z axis pins will be reversed. All those pins are associated with the arduino outputs in the wiki. If new to GRBL, I would suggest reading this entire wiki because it will save frustration and answer almost all your questions down the line. So, since you are just looking for a diagram on how to hook up switches, use the Xpro diagram, but plug into the corresponding arduino cnc shield pins.[​IMG]

    On my CNC, the Esto[ is wired in series with the on/off switch. If I have an emergency, I wanted all power cut. But that was my personal preference and made wiring easy.
     
  27. CH18

    CH18 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was about to order a 1000 x 1000 screw driven workbee but they are in the process of changing the controller from the CNC xPro to Duet 32bit ARM Controller which runs from either ethernet or wifi as not usb , sorry if this is a stupid question but does this mean it will need an internet connection all the time ?
    Thanks
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  28. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    261
    @CH18 Hi, thanks for taking an interest in our machine. That is correct we are in the process of changing the controller, and we are so excited for the possibilities it will open up. For your question, an internet connection is not needed. As long as its on the same wifi network as the computer you are operating it from that is ok. Even if you turn off the internet, the Wifi still operates locally, so it will still operate. With an ethernet cable, no wifi or internet are needed, it is hardwired directly to your computer.
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  29. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Veteran
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    480
    Hi, I have just received my workbee 1010 with the Duet controller - still working on the mechanical assembly at the moment. Did you get your machine - if so I would love to know how you are getting on with the Duet. Alex.
     
  30. zuzux

    zuzux New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    so will 1.5kw spindle work on 1000/1000 bee ?
    by schematic it's 4kg on 85mm and 3kg on 65mm
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice