Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Workbee cnc and plasma cutter with blackbox

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Touma02, Mar 17, 2021.

  1. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello

    i have blackbox with spindle and all work fine :) ! I would like to connect plasma cutter when i need.

    i don’t know if i have to change firmware for plasma ? I Have to put laser mode ? Is It possible to import and export firmware configuration (for speed change cnc/plasma) ?

    how work Z axis touch and travel ? Is There post process for fusion 360 for plasma ?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    See docs:blackbox:connect-plasma [OpenBuilds Documentation]

    Dr-D shows an awesome Floating head design


    yes, using the backup/restore buttons - but you should be very similar, one profile should do both.

    upload_2021-3-17_17-7-55.png


    OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-Fusion360-Postprocessor v1.0.25 and up supports plasma
    Installation instructions: docs:software:fusion360 [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  3. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you for your answer so i have to connect z floating limitswitch to probe input ?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Correct, you "probe" the surface of the material in essence

    The Z axis may still be homing upward independently of the floating axis after all (Z limit switch)
     
    #4 Peter Van Der Walt, Mar 17, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2021
  5. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    hello,

    i'm here again for plasma problem. So when the command m3 S24000 is sent, the blackbox make an error travel job exceed. So i unplugged the wire of the relay, and the job was correct (plasma is not running too).
    I think my plasma cutter make lot of perturbations. SO do you think the pertubation come with the wire or it"s because the plasma cutter is too close the blackbox ?

    Second question: is it possible in postprocessor at the beginning of the job too just put Z axis to 5mm UP and make Z probing ? how can i change that ?

    thank you
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Which CAM are you using?

    See docs:blackbox:faq-emi [OpenBuilds Documentation] and yes EMI causes serial corruption
     
  7. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    I use fusion 360 with plasma postprocessor that you gave me before. I use x tension limit switch but i have this problem. I will try to put more distance between plasma and blackbox. Do you think the wire between plasma and relay of blackbox can be perturbed ?
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    You can edit the post then yes. Autodesk has documentation, reading the Post source code will help too
     
  9. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    When I read forum some people have problem with hard limit switch when we use plasma. I use xtension limit switch and for the floating z I use xtension without signal +. Do you think the problem come to him ? I look video that you gave me. I saw that he had similare problem at 26’ but my English is too bad to understand why and how he remove it ( exept put wood under sheet )
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Adding power enables the filtering.

    EMI from a Plasma can cause false Hard limit triggers. Xtensions help, Ferrites help, etc. If you get one of the newer BlackBoxes (v2.8/v2.9s) they are more resilient against EMI (All the limits inputs have optocoupling) it would be even better
    Otherwise, most of the EMI off a Plasma comes from the HF start. Get a Blowback Inverter and most of the issues just go away
     
  11. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have power on all except probing. Blowback is so expensive. Do you know some people who work fine with hf start or do you think is possible
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Adding power to the probe switch will be good.

    Yes, lots of guys use HF, just be prepared to work out the EMI issues. Ferrites, shielding, etc

    Maybe couple years ago. Not anymore: +-$380 for a CUT50L - you'll probably spend more on shielding, enclosures, material waste from failed cuts and hours of work fixing the HF EMI issues

     
  13. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you I am looking for this but not with EU plug. There is change log version of blackbox hardware somewhere ? Thank you for all your answer. Have nice day
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Check your local amazon listings for "cut 50L plasma"

    BlackBox Changelog:

    V2.0-2.2 Betas
    V2.3: First public release
    V2.4: Changes to 5V supply rail, Changed behavior of RGB LED to work as a "24v Power On" indicator,
    V2.5: Changes to case pieces for better fitment, neater assembly
    V2.6: Added Jumper option for SPINDLE ENABLE, Added Servo Header, Added Jumper options for Grbl Autosquaring
    V2.7: Improved the Coolant Mosfet section, Modified Q25 section to add (future) support for Interface, Start shipping as pre-assembled (no more kits)
    v2.8: Fixed layout for changed power switch (old part discontinued), Added short circuit protection to Limits and Probe power section, Improved transient protection against PSU surges, Minor adjustments to case fitment, Redesigned Limits/Probe input section with buffered Optocoupled signal conditioning for improved EMI performance
    V2.9: Cosmetics mostly: Added 5vOK LED to Muscle, Changed USB RX/TX LED to Green and Blue instead of Green and Red, Fixed Copperpour Logo, Changed position of Version Numbering so that its visible through the vents to check without disassembly
     
  15. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Lasts questions I would like that my cnc do plasma and spindle. Is it possible if I modify post processor fusion 360 that I use m8/m9 command to start/stop my plasma cutter ? The advantage is that I use pwm for spindle and I can keep jumper when I use plasma.

    i use an other post processor for spindle.

    for xtension limit switch i have to use 5v or 24v voltage ???
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Yes you can modify the post

    24v will be a little more noise immune.
     
  17. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    I try to buy plasma cut 50L but seller can’t deliver to France and I don’t found other website. Some people recommend en other one at the same price ? Dr Flo recommend other but the price is very high
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Ebay, aliexpress, import it, etc. I am in rural South africa and can find them easily.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice