Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Work Coordinates - Saved after power off?

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Colin Hart, Mar 1, 2019.

  1. Colin Hart

    Colin Hart Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    24
    Evening All.

    Carrying out some milling this evening... yay...

    Time running out... boooooo

    if I power off the machine at the end of the current job, will the work coordinates be saved?

    Cheers for taking the time to read..

    Regards

    Colin
     
  2. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    412
    Don't think so Colin, sorry.
    Alex :cry:
     
  3. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    412
    PS - too late to say this now, but I usually make a note of the machine co-ordinates immediately after setting work zero.
    Alex :nailbite:
     
  4. Colin Hart

    Colin Hart Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    24
    booooo

    Ok is there away to record the Work Home, then when I power on the machine use gcode manually to reset position to the machine?

    SOrry my knowledge on GCODE is limited at the moment.
     
  5. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    412
    Pause job, return to work zero, switch to machine co-ordinates, write them down. Next time you switch on machine home axes, jog to machine co-ordinates you wrote down, set work zero.
    Alex.
     
  6. Colin Hart

    Colin Hart Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    24
    just worked that out :)

    upload_2019-3-1_22-23-3.png

    Do you know the GCODE to move the head to the X, Y, Z?

    Cheers

    Colin.
     
  7. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    409
    the duet doesnt save wcs? Bummer.
     
  8. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    412
    Sorry Colin, I think I'm mixing up the Colins. Your not using the Duet controller are you? I could give you an answer tomorrow after I've looked up the G code, but I suspect someone else might answer your question first.
    Alex
     
  9. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    409
    Wait. It must save it to memory since it supports multiple wcs.
     
  10. Colin Hart

    Colin Hart Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    24
    well I have the coordinates recorded.. I'll test it tomorrow and post the results...
     
  11. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    409
  12. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    412
    Hi Colin, have just checked you are using Duet so I will be interested to know if it has remembered your work co-ordinates. If it hasn't the second part of my post works - home axes, jog to machine co-ordinates you recorded, set work co-ordinates. If your workbee is as reliable as mine you'll be within 0.1mm.
    Alex.
     
  13. SugarJ

    SugarJ Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    41
    RAM vs. ROM. He's cycling the power, it will lose the memory of where it was. I regularly pause work (Feedhold) when I run out of time, but leave the PC and controller powered on until I can resume while turning off my spindle and shopvac. Making note of the WCS and re-zeroing the machine works if you're completely done the g-code you are running, but I tend to move my machine to work X0,Y0 in case someone (me) trips over the power cords. If you know it's at your work 0,0 you can recover without ruining your stock. For example, on the aluminum plates I'm currently cutting I use Fusion 360 and make separate G-codes for each operation (pockets, circular holes, contours) which allows me to split 3 hours of milling time into manageable chunks. (The maximum time between wife and kids interruptions is about 45 minutes in my house).

    EDIT: I was wrong, the Duet does write it to ROM and keeps the WCS from that link if you use the M500 command. GRBL based machines do not, AFAIK.
     
  14. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    409
    My grbl machine does.

    Edit: Now you have me questioning that. LOL. Please hold.

    Edit 2: I just tested and grbl remembers.
     
    #14 sharmstr, Mar 1, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2019
  15. SugarJ

    SugarJ Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    41
    @sharmstr I rarely like being proven wrong twice in the same thread, but I'd be much happier if it's true. I'll test mine tonight. Although it's a tinyG. I've also got GRBL loaded on a couple Nano boards I can test too.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  16. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    409
    LOL. I knew it did when I was running the xpro v3. I recently switched to and uno and thought I'd it did, but then you got me doubting. I tested it twice. LOL. I'm running 1.1g

    Its also in the doc: gnea/grbl
     
  17. SugarJ

    SugarJ Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    41
    So $#, look at WCS numbers, power off, power on, $# and see if the numbers are the same. Got it. The tinyG's firmware was a branch from GRBL originally, hopefully that's one of the functions they carried over.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  18. Colin Hart

    Colin Hart Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    24
    Morning All!!!

    Just FYI - YES YES YES!!! The Workbee / Duet remembers the Work Coordinates after a power cycle. :)

    Piece and Harmony restored the Hart Man Cave :)
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  19. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    412
    Hi Colin, that is great news. Did you use the m500 code that @sharmstr found a reference to or did it remember anyway? Alex.
     
  20. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    409
    Guys. The M500 where its stored. Its not a command you enter.
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  21. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    412
    I am now totally confused, I checked again the thread @sharmstr quoted and found these two quotes from DC42;

    "What do you all think should be the mechanism for saving coordinate systems to the SD card?

    (a) Automatically save them whenever they are changed. This could result excessive wear on the SD card if they are changed frequently.

    (b) Save them whenever a job is paused.

    (c) Save them when you ask to save them explicitly, using M500 or a similar command.

    (d) Something else?"

    and;
    "Thanks, both of you. I'll add the workplace coordinate settings to the M500 saved parameters."

    I know I'll need to get my head around both G-code and the capabilities of the Duet (an instruction book would be nice) but I think I'll leave this one until I need it. The Duet does remember the workplace co-ordinates by default so I don't need to worry about this particular aspect yet.
    Alex.
     
  22. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    409
    My point was you dont HAVE to issue it. Sorry for the confusion. I should just keep my comments to myself since I dont have a duet. :)
     
  23. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    412
    A lot of this techie stuff goes over my head - probably down to age and declining number of brain cells, but I would like to know more about the capabilities of the Duet. I guess the 3d printer forum might be a good place to start looking for info.
    Thanks for your input @sharmstr - we now know the Duet stores WCS on power down.
    Alex. :thumbsup:
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  24. SugarJ

    SugarJ Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    41
    So the tinyg board does NOT hold the WCS coordinates after a power cycle. I was pretty sure I tested that when I started to use it a couple years ago. That just gives me one more reason to buy a Black Box.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  25. Colin Hart

    Colin Hart Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yes, the Duet just remembers it...
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice