Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

What gcode format to use from Solidworks for the xPro V3 controller

Discussion in 'Other Software' started by ClaudeJER, Dec 24, 2018.

  1. ClaudeJER

    ClaudeJER Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    25
    Hi guys, I'm new here and this is my first question...
    I just finished building my Lead machine. It came with the xPro V3 controller and it seem to work well with the sample "Hello World" found on here.
    I made a part with Solidworks CAD and produced the machining and tool path with Solidworks CAM but when I transfer the gcode from CAM, the controller does not recognize the code and error right away.
    I tried numerous gcode format from CAM but nothing I tried has worked so far.
    Would anyone know how I fix this issue?
    Thanks.
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    the xPro runs GRBL
    GRBL interprets only the simplest of Gcodes (G0 G1 G2 G3 for movement and just a few others relative to other controllers.
    this list does not include tool changes and that is usually the first thing that generates an error.
    next is cutter compensation, you have to select 'in CAM' rather than 'in controller'
    My SolidWorks

    I don't know solidworks at all but there must be a 'simple as possible' postprocessor for it and that is what you want.
    a quick google shows many have had this question and there are answers.
     
  3. ClaudeJER

    ClaudeJER Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    25
    Thank you for your explanation, I will have to do some research on what format and how I can change the gcode syntax from Solidworks.
    This old dogs needs to learn new tricks...
     
  4. ClaudeJER

    ClaudeJER Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    25
    SOLVED...
    Thanks for putting me on the right track, I downloaded the GRBL post process ctl files, transferred into the proper Solidworks CAM folder so the GRBL option shows up in the option list and voila, issues fixed. Now, lets go make parts !
     
  5. Touma02

    Touma02 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Where you downlload it ?
     
  6. ClaudeJER

    ClaudeJER Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    25
    I can't remember where I got it from but here it is.
     

    Attached Files:

    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,596
    Likes Received:
    2,554
    Would you please post it in Resources | OpenBuilds too! Awesome!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice