Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

What did I do, spindle or vfd?

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by fritz_007, Oct 16, 2022.

  1. fritz_007

    fritz_007 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finished assembling my quenbe Pro and gave the machine some tests. I have it moving very well under its own programming. I was very excited. I have a 2.2KW 110 V motor, a VFD and the CNC xpro V5. I set up all of the settings based on some different guides, all with the same settings. I was able to use the VFD to get the spindle turning. I then connected the VFD to the cnc pro thinking I could control it with CNCJS, I was wrong, I forgot to change some settings in the VFD. I later went back to start it at the VFD. Now the spindle hums for a sec and I get an E.OC.N error. Over current.

    I reset the VFD to factory, the reset the settings, same error. I checked for continuity between U, W and V and got consistent numbers, and open between these and ground. This is not a sign that spindle is bad, correct?

    Are there any suggestions on how to trouble shoot this? If it helps I can post the VFD model latter and the settings I put in it. Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,753
    Likes Received:
    4,070
    We'd recommend contacting the vendor you purchased it from. Most likely the VFD reset changed their preprogrammed parameters back to defaults.
     
  3. fritz_007

    fritz_007 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I reached out to the vendor and in the mean time I double checked my settings. I found that I had one wrong based on some other tutorials. I also fixed my probe issue which I had not asked about here. Now the spindle turns on accelerates and decelerates via the VFD.

    I am using CNCJS and a CNC XproV5. Per CNCJS's github I did the following
    $Spindle/TYPE=H2A in cncjs
    on the VFD
    PD000 0 unlock parameters
    PD001 2 Command source is RS485
    PD002 2 Speed source is RS485
    PD163 1 Communications address 1
    PD164 1 9600 b/s
    PD165 3 8 Bit No Parity - RTU
    PD000 1 lock parameters

    I went back to cncjs but can not get the spindle to turn on. no error on VFD, any thoughts as I wait for the vendor response?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,753
    Likes Received:
    4,070
    VFD usually allows front panel, or control inputs. Not both


    Thus VFD is still configured to ignore the control inputs. See the VFD manual on how to enable that
     
  5. fritz_007

    fritz_007 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    CNCJS is giving me the following Errors

    Undefined VFD_RS485_TXD_PIN
    _RXD_PIN
    _RTS_PIN

    I have it wired correctly, and I think I have all the settings correct on the VFD, I will look agian. Anything else I should look at? I am waiting for response from vendors as well
     
  6. fritz_007

    fritz_007 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to get the spindle to turn on with CNCJS after a firmware update, but that is all. I have decided to set the VFD back to the setting allowing it to be controlled by the touch pad while I continue to work out the issues. I took the CNC for a test drive and managed to break 3 bits. I thought I had done a deep dive into the feeds and speeds but I am thinking I am missing something. Could someone suggest where to look for useful info to help me make my first full project. All I am doing is cutting a grid into my MDF spoil board with 1/8 end mill, a chip load of .005, rpm of 15000 and 2 flutes. By my calcuation this would give me a feed rate of 150 IPM. I did see some burning in the corners. If it helps, here are the first lines of my code

    G21
    G90
    M6 T4
    M03S15000
    G0 X571.5000 Y774.7000 F5999.9880
    G0 Z0.9906 F299.9994
    G1 Z-1.5875 F178
    G1 Y876.3000 F3810
    G1 X673.1001
    G1 X774.7000
    G1 Y977.8999
    G1 X673.1001
    G1 Y876.3000
    G1 Y774.7000
    G1 X571.5000
    G0 Z0.9806 F299.9994
    G0 X673.1001 Y1079.5000 F5999.9880
    G1 Z-1.5875 F299.9994
    G1 X774.7000 F3810
    G0 X571.5000 F5999.9880
    G1 X673.1001 F3810
    G1 Y977.8999
    G1 X571.5000
    G1 X469.9001
    G1 X368.3000
    G1 Y1079.5000
    G1 X266.7000
    G0 X469.9001 F5999.9880
    G1 X571.5000 F3810
    G1 Y977.8999
    G1 Y876.3000
    G1 X469.9001
    G1 Y774.7000
    G1 X368.3000
    G1 Y673.1000
    G1 X266.7000
    G1 Y571.5000
    G1 X165.1000
    G1 X63.5000
    G0 Z0.9806 F299.9994
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,753
    Likes Received:
    4,070
    Thats a bit fast

    What was your depth of cut? Come down to F1000-2000 range - start off slow and work your way up

    Also check your Max Rate setting in Grbl's settings as it acts as a feedrate limiter
     
  8. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    You have a depth of cut of 1.5 mm and you are plunging straight in with a 1/8" bit. Your feedrate for the next move of 3810 mm/min is a bit fast for such a small bit.
    As @Peter Van Der Walt said, reduce your feedrate and use a ramp in at the start of the toolpath instead of plunging.
    What cam software are you using?
    Alex.
     
  9. fritz_007

    fritz_007 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The feed rate of 5999 is non cutting movement in xy. I did turn down the feed a lot and it helped. Thanks. Now I just need to get my controler to controle the Vfd. I have had to turn it on manually for the time being.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice