Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Waves in waste board

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by WR_Rider, May 16, 2019.

  1. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    I tried to use flattening and surfacing wizard in the control software to level my waste board. It was leaving 'waves" between passes, not lips or edges. I had tried to square up the makita router as best as I could prior to using the utility. I'm using a 1" bit and only changed the bit size and outside dimensions, and cut was only 1mm deep in the setup.

    Any suggestions?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    412
    Have you got a pic you could post? Difficult to tell from your description, but the commonest cause of problems with spoiler board levelling is router/spindle alignment.
    Alex.
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    744
    Agreed a pic would help confirm, but yes, to get a good level, you need the bit to be perfectly perpendicular to the movement of the axes (So if you use a square to level the router, make sure to level against the rails, not against the bed for example) - you want it to be perfectly plumb on the Z axis (ie exactly 90deg to X beam and Y beams.
     
  4. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    I didn't think this photo would show the "waves" very well but here it is. If you run your hand over the surface it feels like it has "rolling waves". I did try to use a square level to align both x, y axis's but I could only align the mount for the router. I'll check again at the bit once I get a smaller "L" level.

    Also needless to say this isn't the bit I used in the router but this is the mount I tried to square up.

    Thank you for your time.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    972
    Try it again with a lesser depth of cut, say something in the 0.1mm-0.2mm range.

    The questions I have would be are the ridges parallel or perpendicular to the x-axis (can't tell from the photo) and what is the length of your X-axis?
     
  6. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Parallel w the x axis.

    Thx
     
  7. Kevon Ritter

    Kevon Ritter Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    161
    What I do it a 0.5mm pass as fast as it can without bogging down, then a lighter 0.2mm skim. If the load is too high, the Z axis will actually till sideways which is what introduces the valley/radius.
     
  8. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    412
    Also (you don't say what machine you are using so can't be very specific) but check for play where the X axis C beam is attached to the Y axis and play between the spindle and mount.
    Alex.
     
  9. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Alex, it's a workbee lead screw, 750 (x axis) x1000 (y axis).
    The pattern seems too symmetrical to me to be play, but I will certainly take your advise and check.
    Thx
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    412
    @Kevon Ritter's advice is the most likely solution anyway but if movement is possible it can cause similar symptoms. I forgot to mention the possibility of play between the wheels and rails (adjust eccentrics).
    Alex.
     
  11. Christian James

    Christian James Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    31
    You're using a 1" bit but the photo shows otherwise?
    If you are using a 1" bit, there appears to be no step-over in the process which would have helped (hard to judge though from the photo to be fair) but I would suggest you use a 1/4" or 6mm bit for surfacing anyway.
     
  12. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    This was the built in surfacing feature of the control software. I left the default at 40% overlap. However, I'm not sure if that is what you mean by "step-over" or not. I was under the impression for such a large board, that most people were using 1" or larger bits to flatten the surface with.

    I can and will certainly look into all the suggestions above and if I don't find anything will try a smaller bit.

    I do appreciate all the feedback
    Thx
     
  13. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    412
    I'd stick with the 1" bit unless you have a lot of spare time (I use a 19mm router bit - too mean to buy a special bit:D) but take lighter cuts - at 1mm you are putting a lot of force onto your Z/☓ axes.
    Alex. :):):)
     
  14. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks Alex and others, will do.
    It was interesting that the default value was 3mm deep ( lowered to 1mm) but maybe it was because it only had a 6mm diameter bit as well. I will check all the other suggestions as well. The machine didn't seem to have any play but I never rechecked anything after I ran it around a bit to break it in some. There were some things on the x axis wheels I didn't really like when adjusting the eccentric spacers.
     
  15. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    412
    A crude calculation, but your 1" bit has 17 times the area of a 6mm bit. One 17th of 3mm is 0.18 mm (approx).
    Alex.
     
    Award likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice