Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

vcarve pro p/p

Discussion in 'CAM' started by phoenix fab, Aug 7, 2019.

  1. phoenix fab

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    hello

    im new to cnc i've built a 1500mmx3000mm c beam machine. its using the xpro v3, open builds control and cam. My issue is when im exporting a file from Vcarve pro as an svg its not cutting to scale as well as not cutting circles smoothly. if i cut them in openbuilds it does alot better but vcarve seems to be better for making parts in. im thinking maybe its something im doing wrong in the p/p section i've tried a bunch of different toolpaths when saving them in vcarve likje gcode inch.tap gcode mm.tap etc.

    any help would be great thanks
     
  2. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    42
    Use "GRBL (mm)" postprocessor.
     
  3. phoenix fab

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you. I’ll give it a shot in the morning. That will help me out so I don’t have to buy everything to run mach4
     
  4. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    42
    You can't use Mach4 to control xPro V3. You'll need Openbuilds Control Software that you can download from this website by clicking on "Software" on the black bar at the top of this web page.
     
  5. phoenix fab

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you.
    Im aware that mach4 isn’t compatible with the xpro. I am currently using the open builds control and cam.
    However when exporting a file from vCarve as an svg or dxf it seems that either have the wrong p/p chosen or another issue.
    That’s why I would hate to scrap the xpro for a Mach controller etc.
     
  6. phoenix fab

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    looks like I've somewhat figured it out thank you jeffmorris
    now it seems like i may have an issue with the ganrty not being rigid enough as it has play from one side to the other while running
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice