Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Upgrading grbl.

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by ca. 280, Oct 31, 2019.

  1. ca. 280

    ca. 280 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know this a totally basic question but I am having 0 luck. Want to upgrade to Candle v1.1.7 to take advantage
    of some new adds. Found out 1.1.7 needs at least v1.1 of grbl to work so I need to upgrade from my current v08,1,0. Nothing I try works. Could some kind soul post some step by step instructions that you know work.
    I also use Easel for layout and translation which apparently won't work with anything over basic grbl v1.1.
    Many thanks.
     
  2. phil from seattle

    phil from seattle Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    44
    Maybe you should say what you tried to avoid having to answer super basic questions like: installed arduino software? downloaded the grbl master? set up for the correct arduino? ...
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,115
    Likes Received:
    1,063
    Github.com/gnea/grbl/wiki will tell all you need to know.
     
  4. ca. 280

    ca. 280 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have tried their compiler 3 times, file never appears in my Arduino library. And yes I have the latest upgrade.
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,115
    Likes Received:
    1,063
  6. phil from seattle

    phil from seattle Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    44
    If you successfully build (Verify) the app in grbl/examples/grblUpload, the Upload button will upload it. You don't really need to know where the built file is. Though, the Upload button will also build and then upload it.

    If you are getting errors, copy and paste them in your response.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  7. ca. 280

    ca. 280 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    True confession time. Tried twice more to upload with the same result. X-loader would start "uploading" and stay there. Actually had to restart the PC to get
    it to release. Called a friend who I knew had some spare Uno's too try and when he came said "you know this is a Nano right" AAARRRGGGHHH.
    Set the X-loader to Nano and all's well. Why I was positive it was an Uno remains a mystery. Many thanks (and apologies) to those who responded. Onward.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice