Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Tool speed very slow

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by ZombiEd, Mar 25, 2019.

  1. ZombiEd

    ZombiEd Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I thought I had everything working; however, in my first test run, each axis moved a lot slower than expected.
    I'm using Estlcam to generate my gcode, which produces a .tap file that I load into OpenBuild CONTROL to drive my Blackbox.

    In Estlcam, I created a custom needle cutter tool to cut foamcore. I set the feed speed to 9mm/sec. But when I did a dry run of the gcode it took 30 sec to move 10mm.

    I suspect something missing in my setup of Estlcam. In looking at the gcode, I didn't see $4=1 anywhere, is this supposed to be in all my gcode? I'm not sure exactly what this command does or if it is the cause of my problem.
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    552
    Post your code so we can see what is being sent to the controller.

    $4=1 is a grbl setting. Its not gcode.
     
  3. ZombiEd

    ZombiEd Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    OK, is that a one-time setting? I assume it is and that it won't change unless I change the profile of controller.

    Bottom line, I'm trying to figure out why in my first ever use of any CNC why in Estlcam I set feed rate to be 9mm/sec but getting what looks like 3mm/sec. I'm not seeing any gcode that seems to set feed rate. So now I'm trying to figure out what is happening. If the gcode isn't setting feed rate, there is a default or on the fly calculation I'm not aware of.
     
  4. ZombiEd

    ZombiEd Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I may have found an answer. Even though Estlcam allows me to set feed rates as mm/second, the Blackbox is seeing that feed rate as mm/minute. Could that be my issue?
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    552
    grbl (which the blackbox runs) is mm/min
    Gcode must set a feed rate or the last rate will be used
    $4=1, yes, that's a config setting and will stay that way unless you go into the configuration and change it.
     
    ZombiEd likes this.
  6. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    646
    for 9mm/sec you should see an
    F540
    somewhere in the Gcode near the start. (=9*60)

    The F word sets the feedrate for G1/G2/G3 moves.

    As a cross check you can do a manual move like this
    G21
    G0 X0
    G1 X100 F100
    which should take 1 minute to move 100mm
     
    ZombiEd likes this.
  7. ZombiEd

    ZombiEd Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks. I changed the default feed rate in Estlcam from mm/sec to mm/min and redo the tool path. I took a look at the gcode and the F word had changed from F9 to F540. All worked as expected when I did a test run.

    So thanks for responding and pointing me in the right direction.
     
    sharmstr likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice