Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Tabs in operation not showing up in G-code

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Jimius, Jul 29, 2019.

  1. Jimius

    Jimius New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using the openbuilds cam to generate a vector with a 1 pass final depth cut with tabs. The tabs however are not generated or shown. Even when going to a 2 pass cut it won't show. Am i doing something wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

    • cam.png
      cam.png
      File size:
      98.7 KB
      Views:
      2
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    996
    Tabs are done on multiples of a pass. So if you have 1 pass 8mm deep, you cannot have a 4mm deep tab. You can either run 2x 4mm passes, or have a 8mm high tab
     
  3. Jimius

    Jimius New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. However I've tried both methods before, without result. The folowing settings do not generate tabs for me.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    996
    At this time, I would recommend playing with values till it does: (or post the workspace export, screenshots alone may be pointing at the wrong thing, for example, maybe its a circle and there is no straight sections long enough to put the tab in, or you need to play with tab width/spacing - trial and error needed sometimes)
    Works for me:

    tabswork.PNG
     
  5. Jimius

    Jimius New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are no straight edges on the shape I'm trying to cut. I guess that is the problem. Thanks for the help!
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    996
    Indeed, need a segment long enough to fit an endmill, and the width of the tab you want, to place it in :)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice