Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Spoilboard Surfacing Issue

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Ronald4418, May 6, 2021.

  1. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    Whenever I attempt to use the spoilboard machining wizard, regardless of what I attempt the Z-Axis lowers further than what I enter in the wizard even after probing the 39.5mm wasteboard fly cutter. What am I doing wrong? What I have been doing is Homing All, Probing my Tool Bit and then trying to run the Spoilboard Wizard with X at 700, Y at 300 and a skim cut as low as .5mm. And it will dig the bit directly into the spoilboard at least 6mm.
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Did you Calibrate your steps per mm?
    Under Wizards and Tools
     
  3. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    Everything was Calibrated over a month ago, the only difference this time was that I moved the mount for the Spindle downward towards the spoilboard an extra inch and I was in Imperial Mode.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Recheck the DROs after probing /zeroring making sure you start with Z0 on the surface

    When you probe that big bit, you are sure its lowest point touches the plate?
     
  5. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    Yes, the Zeroing Plate I have is 2" in diameter and the cutters are what is contacting the Zeroing Plate. They are only protruding by 1/16" below the main body of the bit. What I am not seeing is an option to Go TO Zero on either the Spoilboard Wizard or on the Main Screen. That's what I am use too after using Mach3 for years.
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    See

    upload_2021-5-6_22-19-13.png
     
  7. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    If I try using the GoToZero XYZ, it tries to push the bit through the spoilboard. If I attempt to use the Spoilboard Wizard, it goes past the assigned depth set in the wizard by a wide margin. It's almost like all of the settings have been lost from the previous time that I was using it.

    Where do I go from here, should I go back and reset the GRL Settings File and start all over or what? The only thing that isn't working as before is the Z-Axis won't go to zero after I probe it. Should I be probing the Z-Axis and then trying the GoToZero on X,Y and Z and then attempt the Spoilboard Wizard provided I can figure out why the Z-Axis tries to push the bit through the spoilboard?
     
    #7 Ronald4418, May 6, 2021
    Last edited: May 6, 2021
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Check your Calibration, from Wizards and Tools > Calibration menu

    If you accidentally wiped your setting, reload your last backup. If you forgot to Backup, load clean profile, re-do initial setup checks and final calibration
     
  9. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    I was thinking that when I lowered my Z-Axis assembly I screwed something up. On my CBeam XL I have the bottom of the Z-Axis 2 inches above the spoilboard. When I home my machine the Z-Axis goes up to the top of its travel in the + direction and I made sure that it wasn't at its full travel downward when the bit reaches the spoilboard. Could this be the issue?
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Rather than guessing, CHECK the calibration :) there is a good reason I mentioned this twice already (now 3x)
    Surfacing Wizard doesnt use any Machine coordinates so has no bearing on your homing setup.

    If you zero properly, and have accurate movement, it will cut exactly as deep as you entered into the wizard. You are sure you zero accurately, and you know what you typed into the wizard, so what is left?... Well two things actually. Calibration, or... Mechanical (as both affect accurate movement)

    Did you remember to Zero before you ran GotoZero?

    In other words, something in your Z axis assembly (slipping) or Grbl settings (maybe not so much steps per mm, could be overly zealous acceleration or max rates too) to blame

    - jog and measure. Is it moving as much as commanded (both up and down) - make sure jog speed slider is on 100%
    - does it have trouble lifting the router (ie skips on the retracts, resulting in it being lower than expected)
    - check mechanical components. Loose setscrews, stop collars, etc
    - check (or paste) your Grbl settings
     
  11. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    I'm going to go through each of these steps one at a time to make sure I didn't miss anything. I will let you know what becomes of it.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  12. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    Almost there, now when I click run after Zeroing everything and starting my Router 11. Which of the 3 options do I use after I click Run? I got it to work correctly almost, but due to a miscalculation on my part of the maximum travel of my X-Axis I had to abort. I corrected that problem and restarted the program after shutting it down completely by removing it from the active programs running on my Windows 7 Pro Laptop and reloading everything. I then restarted the program and Zeroed everything. Started the router and I am given 3 options to base Z-Zero on.
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Huh, where does it do that? There is only ONE setzero button / probe sets zero for you.


    What do you mean? Sorry I don't understand?
    You click RUN JOB on the top toolbar.

    Did you watch the Hello World video that explains basic job setup, and the Probing videos yet?

    docs:blackbox:hello-world [OpenBuilds Documentation]
    and
    docs:xyzprobe:assemblyvideo [OpenBuilds Documentation] (demo later on in video)
     
  14. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    I've already created and run projects, but I needed to resurface my spoilboard to get it equal side to side. When I click on run after using the spoilboard surfacing wizard and click run. I get 3 options to choose from after clicking on Run.
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Screenshot what you see, so I can see what you refer to.

    Surface job, regular job, etc in terms of running, all the same... Its gcode, and running it is done by clicking Run Job, regardless of the source
     
  16. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    If I could use the controller in offline mode I could easily send you what you request, but alas I'm sending these requests from a separate system. The 3 options were when I pressed GOTOZERO XYZ After starting the router and using a Vectric file I created. If I run the spoilboard surfacing wizard now I am getting the following message: Erro9: C-code locked out during alarm or jog state. G0X19.939 Y19.939 Z10
    This error maybe a symptom of an earlier event.
    Alarm 2: G-code Motion Targets Exceed Machine Travel Machine Position Safely retained.
    Alarm maybe unlocked.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Exactly what is says. Your Surfacing job, is BIGGER than the limits you imposed in your Grbl settings: gnea/grbl and thus stopped by Soft Limits: gnea/grbl again reading the Grbl wiki is a MUST


    You don't click that to run the job.
    You can use that to check where Zero is. In which case, you want to check WORK COORDINATES (where you set work zero) i.e. the first menu item

    No need to use it, the gcode knows where zero is too. There where you set it.
     
  18. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    Okay on that one. Thanks.
     
  19. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    That's just it, I've checked the settings in GRBL against what I have for the spoilboard and they're exactly the same. Yet I am still getting this error message Alarm 2 G-Code motion target exceeds machine travel GO X19.939 Y19.929 Z 20. And for some reason now when I click home all I get X-675, Y-295, Z 14.2. Shouldn't they be registering Zero aon all axis.
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Did you remember to HOME prior to running it. Then keep in mind Homing Pull-off (10mm away from switch) and any offset you jogged in before setting XY zero too. Those numbers have to come off the total to fit.

    Or Disable Soft Limits until you understand Machine coordinates better. For now its a stumbling block because you are not there on the learning curve yet. Grbl Settings > Soft Limits > Disable. Save and Reset


    And, again, READ THAT GRBL WIKI :) gnea/grbl this section of the FAQ deals with negative coordinates.
    Dont forget to zero X, Y and Z though. Not just Z.

    Until you take an afternoon and attentively read through the Grbl Wiki, you will keep feeling like you are in the Dark! Do it this weekend please, for your sake but also for ours (;
     
    #20 Peter Van Der Walt, May 7, 2021
    Last edited: May 7, 2021
  21. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    I had actually gone back to the GRBL Wiki and that's where I got into trouble. You see my pull Off for my limit switches isn't 10mm but rather 20mm. I had forgotten that setting them with that small of a pull off would trigger an Error 9 like I have been getting and that's why it was showing G) X19.939 Y19.939 Z2.0. And yes, I Home All, Probe my Tool Offset, Reset my Zero on each axis and then I proceed to go to the Surfacing Wizard and once it is loaded I am pressing Run.
     
  22. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    Todays error is as follows:

    Error 9: G-code locked out during alarm or Jog State
    G1 X19.939 Y35.8902 Z-2

    Alarm-2 G-code motion targets exceed machine travel
    Machine Position Safely retained.
    Alarm may be unlocked.

    The GRBL settings Maximum X Travel 675mm, Maximum Y Travel 295mm and Z Travel is 48.2mm.

    The Surfacing Wizard has for X 675 and Y 295 .
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    See:

    Turn it off, you need a couple more months of experience before you are ready for it...


    Exactly. No allowance for switch pull-off, where you zeroed may not be exactly at end of soft limit travel either and even then you can't use a=b with soft limits. You must stop BEFORE the soft limit.

    Its not an "error" - its Soft Limits saying it can't run the job you gave it, it doesnt fit the size of machine you say you have. Thus not an error, but rather a saving chance. To avoid a crash. Its protecting the machine from the User (aka the real Error here. )
     
  24. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    When I home my machine with Limit Switch Pull Off set to 25mm. The X-axis machine head assembly is 25mm from the limit switched. The actual travel of my X-axis is 700mm but it won't stop when it reaches this distance. Soft Limits worked perfectly in Mach3 and the only reason I switched to the BlackBox Controller and GRBL was because I shorted out my GeckoDrve G540. This isn't my first go round. So, I will try it with Soft Limits turned off and get back to you.

    I got it to machine one pass when I had the X-Axis Maximum set to 700mm, but it refused to stop and now it's the total opposite and refuses to start.
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Soft limits works perfectly in Grbl too. Its your understanding of calculating max movement size we are sidestepping at the moment (;
     
  26. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    Well I must be missing the message somewhere along the line. However, I turned Soft Limits Off and it did what it was supposed to do. The only thing was, it went through a whole pass and then it raised the Z-Axis up and then back down again and started doing another pass along the Y-Axis. It stopped half way along the Y-Axis and then all of the motors stopped responding and acting like there was a jam on the X-Axis. I shut the controller down and everything moved freely.
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Not another pass... just cleaning up the left and right sides where the radius of the endmill left notches.


    mechanical, or, bad motor wiring: (intermittently loosing connection on one wire?) docs:blackbox:faq-identify-motor-coils [OpenBuilds Documentation] - loose terminal, etc
     
    #27 Peter Van Der Walt, May 8, 2021
    Last edited: May 8, 2021
  28. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    It sounds almost like something is grinding, Have pulled it apart on the Y-Axis 4 times and can't seem to get rid of it. I'm thinking that it is resonance as instead of mounting the XL in the same fashion as the original design I added Verticals to the Front and Back and have 20 x 60's raising the base upwards. Unless it is doing Rapids it isn't really noticeable.
     
  29. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    33
    I had originally built an OX but wasn't satisfied with the Belt Drive System and though I had seen others create Leadscrew Driven Y-Axis End Plates, I could never find drawings for them. Once I get a couple of pieces done I'm going to redo the Machine as Rotary Axis with a Spindle to make Balusters. Unless I happen to find the drawings for the Metal OX where I can make my own plates.
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,457
    Likes Received:
    3,343
    Grbl Settings - max rate for that axis is set to?
    Rapids run at Max Rate

    Catching the grinding on video will help us tell you what it could be
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice