Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Spindle plung marks

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Ali Karaja, Dec 3, 2019 at 11:08 PM.

  1. Ali Karaja

    Builder

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Screenshot_20191203_210436.jpg Screenshot_20191203_210420.jpg Hello all, I'm new to this forum looking for some help :)
    I have a 1500x1500 workbee running on an arduino uno controller, vectric aspire and open builds software (got my black box, haven't gotten the chance to install it yet)
    Recently what ever I cut, I see the spindle plung marks in my cut (not sure how else to explain it), any idea how to get rid of that? It's like it goes in at a certain reference point but then it corrects it self for the cut
    Ive attached a couple of pics for reference.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
     
    #1 Ali Karaja, Dec 3, 2019 at 11:08 PM
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2019 at 11:23 PM
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    That is a non standard size! We limit the X axis to 1000mm to avoid deflection issues: See https://openbuilds.com/projectresources/how-to-calculate-v-slot®-deflection.175/
    As your machine didnt come from one of the vendors that know why the limit exists, the X axis is too long and deflects under cutting forces. You'll need to slow down plunge rates a lot or add extra bracing to keep the X axis rigid, or cut it down to the recommended 1000mm.
     
  3. Ali Karaja

    Builder

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the quick answer!
    Cutting it down... That's not an option lol.. I need the cutting space... But for bracing how can I brace the x-axis?
    As far as plunging Z I can cut it down to 1 or 1.5 mm that's what I've done in the past... I have been actually increasing my plunge depth recently so I guess that's why this is happening. Would increasing the spindle speed help a bit with that?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Spindle speed, correct endmill (not all endmills are designed to plunge), Avoid plunge altogether (Ramp in or Helical Ramp in instead), lower Plunge Feedrate should all help
     
  5. Ali Karaja

    Builder

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome Thanks for your help, I will give that a try and will update.
    Is there an easy way to Brace the x axis?
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Nothing official, but hit the Search bar at the top of this page ^
     
  7. Ali Karaja

    Builder

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will do... Thanks again
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice