Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Resuming Job from a specific g-code line ??

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Guillaume Rancourt, Jun 4, 2020.

  1. Guillaume Rancourt

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey There,

    I've realized i had an issue with my tool setup when cutting at line 68319 of my code. I stopped it, at mid night and wanted to get back to it the following day, i realized i cannot resume from the same line after closing everything?

    Is there a way that it would be possible for me to start back at line 68319 or a little before ?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,815
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    only by Editing the gcode, because:
    a) you need to bring in any Modal gcodes that was active from earlier in the job (offsets, spindle, modes, mm/inch, absolute/incremental, etc)
    b) you need to write gcode to position the endmill correctly just prior to the first move you want to run from

    That why its almost impossible to automate -> gcode is a conversation with the controller, things lead up to the line you want to run, you (as a human) can add whats needed, setup the machine in the right spots, and right offsets, and correct zero. A programme can not. It really boils down to "better know what you are doing or it will just crash"
     
  3. Guillaume Rancourt

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ahahaha!

    Let me tell you I will not try it! ;)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    The best and easiest way to do this is to use bCNC (you dont have to be using it to run the machine!)
    open the gcode in bCNC
    click the editor tab
    uncheck the blocks that have already been cut. the 3D view will show you what block you have selected, very easy to see what it going on. (but do not uncheck the first block, the or any other one that sets modal parameters like G90 G21 G17 etc)
    save the file.

    now you can load the file into your actual controller and carry on. I usually load bCNC on my work PC just for previewing Gcode, then i transfer the code through the network to the laptop that drives the machine.
     
  5. Guillaume Rancourt

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ohhh wow!! That's great!! ;)

    Thank you so much! I'll absolutely try it on a scrap piece before and see how it works,!

    Best regards,
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice