Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Replacement for my Phlatprinter

Discussion in 'Concepts and Ideas' started by FredP, Mar 1, 2019.

  1. FredP

    FredP Rebel without a clue
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    After many faithful years of service its time to replace my Phlatprinter MK1, so I fired up sketchup to see what I could come up with using Openbuilds parts and custom plates. Before going any further Id like to get some opinions on the design-

    Not sure just yet how I will operate the pressure roller actuators, I could use a pendant or jog buttons to raise and lower them manually, or would it be possible to use gcode? as in have it lower the rollers to a preset height at the beginning of a cut and then raise up after the sheet is done?

    Do u think I really need 2 steppers to operate the drive rollers or could I use just 1?

    I plan to make the drive rollers from abs just like Mark did on the original phlatprinter but have the endcaps 3d printed, simple but has worked just fine on my phlaty for many years, they will be on 5/8 keyed shafts riding on flange bearings with lock collers.

    I plan to use the planet cnc 9 axis board with this because Im going to be slaving 2 steppers if I use 2 to drive the feed rollers.

    Its sized by starting with a 1000mm cbeam and working around that, which gives me enough room to run a sheet of dollar tree foam board lengthwise.

    Any ideas? Improvements? Changes? Am I doing anything I might regret later? Any feedback welcome-

    Fred

    Is there a trick to uploading files? wont let me upload the skp. file? Thanks Rick that did it-

    This is just a rough draft, there are mistakes in the model, once Im sure of my final design Ill rebuild it to exact measurements-

    Goals: Cut foam, up to 4" thick, balsa, lite ply and carbon sheet.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 FredP, Mar 1, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019 at 11:28 AM
  2. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    896
    Typically you just drag the file into the post. How large is the .skp file? You'll see a ticker at the top right of the screen as it downloads. Larger files can take a while. Have you purged all unnecessary data? (Window>Model Info>Statistics>Purge Unused)
     
  3. FredP

    FredP Rebel without a clue
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nobody interested in a machine that cuts foam?
     
  4. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    571
    I think you could probably drive the rollers with one stepper using a belt. that way you know they both are in sync. By the way, it is an interesting project, I just know next to nothing about the Phlat Printer - so take any advice I provide with a grain of salt. If I were cutting a lot of foam, I would probably look into building one.
     
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    510
    if you have enough axis in the controller then I think you can certainly drive the rollers through Gcode but you would have to add that to your files or use macro buttons in the GUI to lower and raise them.
    I would use one with a toothed belt drive. Do make sure the belt wraps far enough around the various pulleys to give positive drive without slip, you may need an idler or two to make this happen.
    [/QUOTE]
    overall, I like it (-:
     
  6. FredP

    FredP Rebel without a clue
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for the feedback, appreciated. I'm going to redesign using 1 stepper for the rollers- I knew there had to be some way to raise and lower the pressure rollers somewhat automatically, a macro would work fine for what I need.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice