Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Problem with XYZ

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by eric weatherman, May 9, 2020.

  1. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello I am trying to set my xyz, while working on piece I set x to 0, then y, the Z. Once I had all three set to zero...I pushed setxyz zero...turned off machine to restart (to test if power were to shut off), then homed and hit xyz work coordinates and the machine was way off from where it should have landed.

    I have the lead 1010, is there a better way to zero and test this functionality? I am build a guitar neck and this requires me to flip the piece of wood. Trying to get this right the first time.

    Thank you,

    Eric
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    809
    i have never had a problem getting back to work zero after a power out.

    you don't need to press setxyz after setting x y and z separately, the job is already done.

    I think you should redo the test but, before power down use the serial console to issue the command
    $#
    and write down all the resulting numbers (or copy /paste them)
    those are your offsets and they should not change during a poweroff/poweron cycle.

    this is my result
    Code:
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [G54:0.000,-60.000,-40.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [G55:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [G56:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [G57:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [G58:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [G59:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [G28:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [G30:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [G92:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [TLO:0.000]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] [PRB:0.000,0.000,0.000:0]
    [17:40:56] [ $# ] ok
    
    you can see I only have offsets for G54
    were you using G54 when you did your setup test? if you used one of the other coordinate sets (G55 to G59) then that would explain your issue, G54 is the default so would be active after a reboot.
    also if G92 was active your results will vary. G92 is evil, avoid it.
     
    eric weatherman likes this.
  3. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'll go back and check this method. I just put $# in the code and hit enter? Sorry never done that before
     
  4. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    [G54:-385.003,-335.003,-75.003]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [G55:0.000,0.000,0.000]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [G56:0.000,0.000,0.000]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [G57:0.000,0.000,0.000]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [G58:0.000,0.000,0.000]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [G59:0.000,0.000,0.000]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [G28:0.000,0.000,0.000]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [G30:0.000,0.000,0.000]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [G92:0.000,0.000,0.000]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [TLO:0.000]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] [PRB:0.000,0.000,0.000:0]

    [12:44:22] [ $# ] ok

    Seemed to work on my first test, took starting point xyz and tried power outage and it worked perfect.
    Will try test later when I zero XY and Z separatley
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice