Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Problem with workbee build

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by gorrilladiver, Jun 8, 2019.

  1. gorrilladiver

    gorrilladiver Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    just got the motors and black box wired up on the workbee that i'm building. Conected to my windows 10 laptop and the openbuilds and it seems to connect to the blackbox. using the preconfigured setup for a workbee 1050. When i click on the jog buttons nothing happens except for a small twitch from the motor on that axis. On the y axis only one of the motors will twitch. I have the motors wired up red to a+ blue to a- green to b+ yellow to b-. where should I start to troubleshoot this, would it be a problem with the control software, the black box, or the motor wiring?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    677
    Just make sure you did load it using OpenBuilds CONTROL (not CAM) and did Save.
    $4=1 (Enabled)?
     
    RV6APilot likes this.
  3. RV6APilot

    RV6APilot Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    Interesting is that my BlackBox does not have any preconfigured setup for the WorkBee. Should it have?
     
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    334
    OB Control has a profile for the Workbee. Load it and make sure you set $4 to 1. Save to Firmware, then go through the calibration wizard (in the Wizard and tools menu) for each axis.

    upload_2019-6-9_6-2-32.png
     
    RV6APilot likes this.
  5. RV6APilot

    RV6APilot Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thanks @sharmstr I will check that out here in a few minutes. I have been using the Lead1010 to this point. I will look for the Workbee
    config. From your image I assume it is under the GRBL settings.
     
  6. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    334
    Yep. Thought that was clear by the image so I didnt mention it. Sorry.
     
    RV6APilot likes this.
  7. RV6APilot

    RV6APilot Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    I thought that is where it was, just wanted to confirm.
     
  8. gorrilladiver

    gorrilladiver Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    $4=1 (Enabled)

    this was set to disabled in the default setup. changed to enabled and it works now!

    thank you!
     
    sharmstr likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice