Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Probing Questions

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Rendermandan, May 12, 2021.

  1. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    I came across another issue, is there any way to add larger end mill sizes to the probe utility? It only goes to 1/4”. Sometimes I use 3/8, or 1/2” end mils. Thanks again for all your help!
     
    #1 Rendermandan, May 12, 2021
    Last edited by a moderator: May 13, 2021
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    That is one of the Todo items for a future firmware update :)

    For now, probe XY with, for example, a 1/4" (other endmill, broken shaft, or high precision gauge rod VERMONT GAGE 911225000 Class ZZ No-Go Pin Gauge Tol 0.00020 in 662631915445 | eBay for example) - gives you a perfect XY. Then fit the bigger endmill, and probe Z only.

    PS: having a gauge pin in your toolset is very useful for probing before using single flute endmills too, where they arent really concentric and not suitable to probe against
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  3. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    That's a great idea! Thanks.

    I tried this out but I ran into a different problem. I have my machine Z axis travel limit setup so that I do not plunge into my spoil board too far due to aluminum T slots recessed in the board. When I went to probe Z by itself with the XYZ touch probe plus, I got an error. Basically the probe command wanted to extend down past my travel limit. The problem with this lies with cutting thin material. IE, 1/16" Styrene. A solution to this is to extend the Z axis travel, however this now brings the possibility plunging too deep into my T-slots. (In the event of a crash or program error...) I don't want to do that!

    The only other solution that I can find would be to start the probe higher above the plate. This brings my question, is there a way to reduce the travel that the probe wants to move? this would allow me to position the bit closer to plate, and but not have to worry about being up high enough?

    I Hope that all makes sense. :)

    Thanks again.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Home to the Top, configure Soft Limits and set Max Travel gnea/grbl correctly to avoid crashes

    Hard limits at the bottom are mostly pointless because of varying tool lengths
     
  5. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52

    Right, that is what I currently have, Soft limits turned on, with Max travel set so I don't plunge into the T-Slot tracks. Have to home on startup etc.

    The problem is the thickness of the material, IE 1/16" + the probe thickness requires the probe to start high enough so as to not go past the limits, but not too far away so as to actually hit the probe. This requires I set the starting point of the probe within 1/16 to 1/8" of its maximum probe length which is too hard to try and eyball. If the probe depth was shorter, this would allow me to position the start of the endmill just above the plate, I can eye ball 1/8" a lot easier than say 1".

    Does that make more sense now?

    So can the probe utility be edited to shorten the z probe height?
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    I might need a picture, but lets move this unrelated conversation to a new thread please, its not Interface related.
     
  7. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    Yeah, kind of off topic, I'll post in general discussion. :)
     
  8. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    Peter, This is what I'm referring to. The more I thought about this as I was drawing this image, it occurred to me that if the probe distance was not deeper than the probe itself, there would be no way for the probe to extend past the limits. The way it is now, if you place the probe directly on the build platform and position the starting point just above the plate, then it wants to travel down below the spoil board because the travel is set so deep. (Not sure what the max travel is). This is what's throwing the error. Its because my travel limits are set to just below or right at the spoil board and it was given a command to go past the limit, so it errors out.

    Here is a drawing, I'm not sure if it will help or confuse you more. :)

    upload_2021-5-13_10-30-16.png
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    If Max Travel is set to your spoilboard, there is no way the probe can move lower than that
     
  10. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    Yes, but when you issue the probe command, if its too close to the limit, then it will throw and error, because it thinks you are trying to move past the limit.
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    I think I see what you mean, Soft Limits kicks in BEFORE the probe moves, because it it is keeping you safe, because you COULD possibly hit the Soft Limit / Max Travel if it misses the plate and keeps on going. It aint wrong...

    So, consider a Macro to help you position it.

    G53 Z move to put it at Max travel - 26mm (or more - for arguments sake - the actual max move is 25mm, with 1.5mm stock + 6mm plate you can go to 25+1.5+6mm-(1mm allowance) and still hit target
    Assign it to a keyboard shortcut. Rough position, hit your macro to put it in the right spot, and go for it.

    I will say though that bottom soft limit is going to be more of a frustration I think. While safety is good, if safety causes frustration, it is not. Spoilboards are there to spoil, you accidentally plunge it someday, it happens
     
  12. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    Thanks Peter, I'm sorry to be such a PITA. Yeah, it sounds like you understand what I'm running into. Unfortunately, I'm using the Interface controller, so I can't run macros. Is it difficult to edit the script that runs the probing, or is there some other reason it can't be changed? I realize that this is a special case, and won't apply to everyone.
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Put the gcode in a text file, and put in on the USB :) Name it something you'll recognise or use folders to organise so its easy to find again

    On interface its actually easy, text files, on the USB.

    Have you considered a second Hard limit on X and Y, disable Soft Limits, and accept that Z bottom is what it is?
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  14. eric bultman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got the interface installed yesterday and noticed that when I to the X and Y axis prob it off sets my 0,0 1" to the left and 1" to the front. When I control it through my laptop the probing works perfect, is there a setting on the Interface that I can change? I also have the problem when jogging on the Interface that it starts and stops instead of smoothly moving.
     
    #14 eric bultman, May 22, 2021
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2021
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    PC and Interface both just send the G38 command. No difference at all between the two.

    Interface Firmware up to date?
    You are using our Probe right?
    Did you edit the Macros? (not supposed to, but if you did and added any offsets...)
    Machine calibrated?

    Firmware up to date? (v1.4)
     
  16. eric bultman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I made sure it was updated again last night and haven't modified anything. The probe had worked normally when I had controlled things from my computer
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Then it should just work. Retry, if needed video
     
  18. eric bultman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tonight I hooked up my laptop to the interface and everything works great from the laptop. I used the mobile app to move things and everything was smooth. When I try to move from the interface the movement is very jerky. I performed a full XYZ probe from the interface and everything is correct. I tried just probing in the Y axis and it read +.43 after it was done probing and when I moved my bit towards the edge of the material it went up to 1". I'll try and get a video and included it in this thread
     
  19. eric bultman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Examples of the Y axis probe being 1" off and the erratic movement
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Post the output of a Grbl settings backup please.
     
  21. eric bultman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Where is that found?
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    OpenBuildsCONTROL > Grbl Settings > Backup Settings :)
    Thanks, investigating a possible bug: Does it also happen for X-only probes?
     
  23. eric bultman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    It happens on X and Y probe but not with the XYZ probe process. I attached the back up the Grbl settings from the OpenBuildsCONTROL on my laptop. I don't have a "Grbl Settings" sub folder in my OpenBuildsCONTROL folder, am I missing something?
    upload_2021-5-24_21-5-23.png
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Inside the application. Where you loaded your machine profile when you first set it up... Run CONTROL, Open it. With the application open, connect to the BlackBox. Click connect. Wait for it to connect. GRBL settings tab appears. Click on it. There's a toolbar across the top, on it, a button called Backup Settings

     
    #24 Peter Van Der Walt, May 25, 2021
    Last edited: May 25, 2021
  25. eric bultman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is what it gives me
     

    Attached Files:

  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    #26 Peter Van Der Walt, May 26, 2021
    Last edited: May 26, 2021
  27. eric bultman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I redid the file transfer onto the thumb drive and made sure that all the software was updated. I still get the same 1" off when probing in the X or Y axis. If I do the XYZ probe it still works correctly.
     
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Are you sure you updated to CONTROL V1.0.303 (And might help to delete the old PROBE folder first too)
     
  29. eric bultman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wiped the flash drive clean before I reinstalled the files. Where does it say which version it is?
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    2,773
    Right across the top of the window.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice