Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Probe issues

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Delco, Jan 3, 2019.

  1. Delco

    Delco New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi all , finally trying to get my probe wired up and ran into a issue.
    When I connect a wire to SCL and GND as per the attached diagram and joined together the probe alarm does not activate in the open builds software ( doing this to test ) , if I invert probe logic in grbl the light comes on for the probe in the software.
    Do I need to enable anything in grbl to get the probe wiring to work or do I have a dud Arduino.

    System is a Arduino Uno with a protoneer shield using grbl ver 1.1f

    Daniel
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,143
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    Just tested for you...
    Default Grbl 1.1 just flashed to an Uno (Genuine), no settings changed.
    Plugged in, fired up OpenBuildsCONTROL, and connected.
    Clicked Troubleshooting tab. Connecting GND and A5 together, the Troubleshooting tab shows PROBE=ON as expected. Weird that yours needs an invert - bypass the shield (real or fake by the way?) ie wire as shown here gnea/grbl or post some closeup pics of yours setup/wiring
    on.PNG
     
  3. Delco

    Delco New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Mine doesn't need a invert , I did that to test if light in the openbuild software worked which it did.
    Sounds like I have a issue with my shield or the Arduino , will try probing to a5 and see which is the cause.
    Its a real protoneer shield but a fake Arduino - my genuine Arduino failed last week from I suspect a static from the dust extractor . cutout mid carve when I moved the hose.
    Thanks
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. Delco

    Delco New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Found the issue , the diagram I posted is incorrect , by probing from A5 I found its connected to the SBL not the SCL . wired it up and its all working now :}
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  5. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    Interesting. Which version/revision of the shield are you using?
     
  6. Daniel Collins

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Genuine v3 bought from the australian openbuilds distributor . Looking closely at the pcb with a magnifying glass i can see probe written on the sdl pin . Looks like just a error on the pic i downloaded from protoneer website . .
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice