Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

power outage/ return to g code line

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Les Adams, May 4, 2019.

  1. Les Adams

    Les Adams New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    While running a project a power outage occurred. My machine is the 1050 and Im running it with the xProV4 and the open builds controller V1.0.164. The outage caused the router to stop moving however the laptop continued to run. My question is can I go to a particular line and start there or do I have to start the program from the start at 0,0,0 Thanks,
     
  2. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    679
    The problem is your computer no longer knows where your spindle is. If you knew the exact line, and could get your bit back to the exact zero point you started at you should be able to. I have done it often with my 3d printer by measuring the z height with s caliper, the finding that line in the print, deleting everything above it, and rehoming.

    So, in short - everyone's favorite answer - it depends...
     
  3. Les Adams

    Les Adams New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks but I have used other cnc controllers that allow you go back to a particular G Code line and start from there. Ussally one goes to a Z0.0 or above and a x and y line to avoid crashing. I cannot find if The latest openbuilds controller will allow me to go back to a particular G code line and start from there. Anybody out there know if that controller will do that? Thanks everyone, Lae
     
  4. Les Adams

    Les Adams New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks but I have used other cnc controllers that allow you go back to a particular G Code line and start from there. Ussally one goes to a Z0.0 or above and a x and y line to avoid crashing. I cannot find if The latest openbuilds controller will allow me to go back to a particular G code line and start from there. Anybody out there know if that controller will do that? Thanks everyone, Lae
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    If you know the line number, use the gcode editor tab and delete lines before.

    BUT!! NB:

    Note that
    a) You lost position - reestablish XYZ ZERO to where it was when you started the job, precisely
    b) Ensure any setup gcode is included (G20/21/90/91/Mx/etc commands just to name a few) to put machine in the same mode it was at that time

    This is really tricky if you arent well versed on the workings of gcode, WCS and modals. Personally, I'd say scrap and start over.
     
  6. Les Adams

    Les Adams New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you. Thats the answer I needed I believe if I go to xyz zero and then delete lines down to a solid xyz line of code that when the machine moves to that line it will not crash into any "high"parts of the pattern as it moves to that line. Let me know if you have time , if this sounds good. Thanks,Les
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    sounds almost good. But check the header of the GCODE (and any section headings) for modal gcodes too

    For example, it may do XY to a spot above the first plunge, then a Z plunge.

    If you delete the XY, and only do the Z it will come it an angle from X0Y0.



     
  8. Les Adams

    Les Adams New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    exactly .If I delete an xy the z may move over a high spot and crash. Ill let you know what happens. It would be great to do an update with a go to line function instead of having to delete lines. Later,Les
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    I will never add a goto line function as thats an invitation for someone to "try it without thinking about it" - safety first - if you want to do risky operations, at least we dont make it easy
     
  10. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    611
    I use it all the time on my Tormach. Never had a need on my Workbee.
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    :) But I know you you, and know you'll get it where it needs to before you do...
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  12. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    517
    I'd really like to be able to do that with my workbee, but the Fusion post processor for the Duet doesn't generate line numbers.
    Alex.:(:(

    EDIT;
    Correction - I have just found out how to change the post processor so that it does generate line numbers - now to find out if they upset the Duet!
    Alex.
     
    #12 Alex Chambers, May 6, 2019
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
  13. Les Adams

    Les Adams New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  14. Les Adams

    Les Adams New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea thats all you need is to get blamed for someone elses stupidity
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    :) You get it! :)
     
  16. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    50
    Let's say that you create a sign that says "Happy Mother's Day!" using VCarve or similar program. You create a pocket toolpath and save the toolpath code and project file to disk. You put a piece of wood in the CNC router. You home all axis and zero Z axis. You load the code into Openbuilds Control or similar program. You turn on the router motor and start the job. The lights go out while the CNC router is cutting the "h" pocket. Instead of scrapping the project and starting all over again, load the project file into VCarve or similar program. Delete the toolpath. Select the letters that are not cut as well as the letter where the CNC router stopped - the letter "h". Create new pocket toolpath. Save toolpath code and project file to disk. Home all axis and zero Z axis. Start the job again and the CNC router should start cutting the letter "h" and cut the letters that are not yet cut. Buying an UPS such as APC Back-UPS shown at Back UPS PRO BR 1500VA, SineWave, 10 Outlets, 2 USB Charging Ports, AVR, LCD interface - APC USA may be helpful if your area is subject to power outages. 3D printers - it's best to scrap the project and start all over again because of the way that 3d printers lay layers of plastic.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    Just be careful of trusting homing alone. Some post processors we've found via user support issues actually do changes to the coordinate systems between operations. So after homing, nb to check that zero is actually zero

    I do prefer your method a lot over editing gcode by hand, as the post will setup the machine before the first move
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice