Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Pocket problems

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Kitter, Apr 25, 2019.

  1. Kitter

    Kitter Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    image.jpg B3008748-D249-4780-ABBA-EA270215AAD8.jpeg Anyone have an idea on how the Z axis depth can change during a pocket?? I’m running a 1.55mm detailing bit. 1mm depth at a feed rate of 600mm.
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    615
    We need more information please.
    What are you using to generate the Gcode?
    Can you attach the Gcode file? and maybe the CAD file too?
    What controller are you using, and if it is GRBL based, which GUI.
    What if the controller has external drivers, what are they?

    Without that info my guess is that your final outline pass has no axial stock to leave while your pocketing pass has axial stock to leave.
     
  3. Kitter

    Kitter Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    I’m using the Openbuilds GCode page & their control. Using a XPro V3 controller. I’ve done many a projects without problems. This problem just started showing up the past few days
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    Post the Workspace Export (OpenBuilds CAM > File > Save Workspace (Export .OBC File) please (Attach to reply)
     
  5. Kitter

    Kitter Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    "The uploaded file does not have an allowed extension" pops up in a window.
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    zip it
     
  7. Kitter

    Kitter Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hope this works........
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    Well, the GCODE is perfect, Z-1.0000 all the way.

    So mechanical in nature:

    Endmill loose in collet?
    Flex in gantry?
    Wheels improperly adjusted?
     
  9. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master, Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    406
    Z not square to workpiece? Flex in the bit?
    Alex.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  10. Kitter

    Kitter Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    I wouldn't think there'd be any flex. It's pretty soft wood (Aspen).
    I have readjusted the wheels last week due to the fact only (roughly) 1/2 of them were touching & spinning when running a project. Assembly instructions said to mark the eccentrics & adjust all of them equally. Only when the wheels are adjusted this way, do only 1/2 of them spin. The others spin freely because they aren't touching the gantry. This symptom occurred on all 3 gantries. I went & made adjustments to the eccentrics last week so that all the wheels touch the gantry. HOWEVER, I can guarantee that all the eccentrics are not adjusted equally as stated in the assembly video. I just ran a pocket tool path on a 740 mm by 420 mm to resurface the work piece. This was used with a 1" spoil board resurfacing bit. Other than there's a "shadow line" of where the bit ran (I don't have a dial indicator to fine tune the router to X & Y & just use sander), I had no problems. I've had the wheel problem every since I put the machine together.
     
  11. Kitter

    Kitter Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    I resurfaced the work piece with a 1" spoil board resurfacing bit to level it all out & had no problem. I do this to all of my projects in hopes to get uniform depth. The letters in the project were done after the larger pockets. The larger pockets didn't have the problem like the letters did.
     
  12. GrayUK

    GrayUK Openbuilds Team Elder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    605
    I think, that what they say with regard to equal, refers to the amount of grip of the wheel on the aluminium. :D
    It shouldn't mean equal with regard to angle of the eccentrics really, because as you see there is a variance in the fitting. :banghead:
    The wheels should be hard to turn, but able to, with a little effort from yourself. :thumbsup:
    As you realise, if they are not touching, then they would be superfulous. :rolleyes:
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    There always is a little (;
    Hold the endmill and give it a wiggle (with all off of course) and see how it moves, that usually helps you find your way to "something's looser than it can be"
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  14. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master, Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    406
    Everything flexes, even the workpiece. Have you measured the result to see if you are getting the 1mm depth you expect. Try machining something in MDF which will be more consistent than real wood.
    Alex.
     
  15. RobertW

    RobertW Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6

    Did you resurface your spoil board after you adjusted the wheels? That would cause the issue you are having if you didnt.
     
  16. Kitter

    Kitter Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    Honestly, I've never resurfaced the spoiler board. Square up my work piece with the X axis & hot glue to the spoiler board. I run a pocket path the "level" out the work piece. Then, in this case, stained the work piece, and ran the g code/pockets.
     
  17. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master, Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    406
    You might need to fix your workpiece down more securely. Hot melt glue has a lot of "give", as does soft material. That still wouldn't explain why the pockets came out OK though - is the toolpath for the text more aggressive? - greater stepover so that the tool is taking off more material at each cut?
    Alex.
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    Pockets does 'configured stepover for each pass' and if the last pass is less than configured stepover, it does the required stepover only to make the outside the precise size it should be"

    PS check his workspace export in OpenBuilds CAM - settings are the same
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice