Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Plasma Cutter Pause

Discussion in 'Laser Cutters' started by william Wofford, Oct 25, 2019.

  1. william Wofford

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Guys,

    Loving the simple CONTROL CAM for my plasma cutter, I am starting to tweak the settings to make it work a little quicker and more efficiently but ideally need a pause before cutting the shapes so the arc has more chance of initiating. Is this possible? I can do this on SheetCAM but haven't bought the software so am limited on the number of lines possible, unless there is other software that's free or cost effective?

    Cheers
    Will
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    In CAM -> Settings > 6 Advanced > Plasma Initial Height Sensing Gcode we can hack in some extra commands:
    M3 S1000 ; turn plasma on
    G4 P0.5; G4 = dwell, pausing in place for P0.5 = 0.5 seconds, change 0.5 to however long you want to pause in place

    (this will have two M3S1000s in the gcode but the second one will be ignored by Grbl so all good)
     
  3. william Wofford

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Peter, just to confirm that this is correct? As so far it ignores the extra code!

    upload_2019-10-28_9-14-6.png
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Its supposed to ... :) I use if for actual height sensing on my floating head with:

    When you look at the gcode output is the extra commands not present?
    If you could check for me, I havent actually used the Plasma in a while so let me know if its not and I'll dig in then
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Oh, and since not all machines have/need IHS and we are hacking IHS for your use case:
    Remember to enable IHS (Initial Height Sensing) in the Operation too

    use ihs.PNG
     
  6. william Wofford

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Perfect thanks, I will try selecting the IHS later but looking at the G code it looks like that was the issue here, thanks again!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    You need the checkbox on for it to include the commands
     
  8. william Wofford

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes that's perfect its the check box that I missed! Will try it later hopefully!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. william Wofford

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    So this worked perfectly! I have one more question if i may... my g code calls for z to be -.1000 even though i tell the CAM to be 2mm above. is there something i should be checking here? upload_2019-10-30_20-57-38.png
    upload_2019-10-30_20-57-59.png
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Going to need the workspace export to check :)

    The OBC files allow me to see what the backend is doing with the settings, best to always include it :)
     
  11. william Wofford

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Of course, I have attached my sample im using!

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    That is a little "bug": Laser/Plasma operations all have a -0.1 Z start position at this time, in practise you shouldn't notice that little, but its a bug in the toolpath worker where Z=0 doesnt render the preview correctly, so we threw in a hardcoded 0.1 for a workaround. I've logged it as a bug again and will work on it when I get a change (won't be for the next two weeks or so, sorry): Plasma/Vector hardcoded Z-0.1 bug · Issue #59 · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CAM
     
  13. william Wofford

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ahh thanks Peter, the work around is to find and replace the code with z1.5 or so, so its no actual issue for the time being but awesome once cracked
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    :) thanks for your patience :)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice