Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds OX CNC Machine

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Mark Carew, Dec 15, 2013.

  1. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    945
    Yes, you've got it way too tight. Don't know which set of drawings you cut your plates from but the 8.0 version had the axle holes a bit too tight together. The easiest solution is to drill out the non-eccentric holes slightly to give yourself a bit more room.

    The thumping and flat spots on the wheels are due the compressible nature of the acetal wheels and is especially pronounced when there is excessive pressure. Polycarbonate wheels were brought into use to resolve this issue.
     
  2. PaulM82

    PaulM82 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Rick. I read the previous comments about plate versions, and I measured my plates with some calipers. They appear to be correct, according to the drawings, and the numbers you've quoted previously - 85.8685mm between outside edges.

    Is there anything else you think could be wrong?
     
  3. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    945
    Your V-slot could also be slightly oversized. Same with your wheels. Where did you order them from?
     
  4. PaulM82

    PaulM82 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just went through an took a heap of measurements, comparing with the model. Everything looks ok... the wheels, v-slot, plates, holes, bolts... I can't measure too accurately though, and I'm not sure of the width/angles of the V in the v-slot and wheels.

    The only measurement that didn't match was from the outside of the top wheels to the outside of the bottom wheels,when assembled. The model says 104.954mm, where I measure about 104mm.

    So, I re-assembled it, with the bolts only just nipped up, and now the v-slot slides fairly well. However, the wheels still thump after being left for 10 minutes! Argh! So, I think these wheels are just too soft...

    I might proceed with the build, trying to keep it loose, and maybe upgrade the wheels later on. Before every use, I might just need to manually work the flat spots out...
     
  5. PaulM82

    PaulM82 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. Anthony Bolgar

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    186
    Where did you get the plates from?
     
  7. PaulM82

    PaulM82 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    The plates are from the same people. I'm not sure where they got them from...
     
  8. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    272

    There is an easy way, with Estlcam, watch the video
     
    Mark Carew, Giarc and GrayUK like this.
  9. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    609
    View attachment 29486
    I just made the switch to Estlcam yesterday and am about to cut a new 3d printer plate out of aluminum with my Ox variant. I plan to try this for fun since the plate is aluminum, it should be easy to probe. It is really not necessary for what I am doing, but good practice. I also have a roll of aluminum tape I use for probing that was left over from a duct repair job I did. I used it for cutting my Acro tapes and the 0.06 mm thickness referenced in the Estlcam video was pretty spot on. Finally a use for that tape. I believe the stuff I have is this from Home Depot:
    tape.png
     
    #3429 Giarc, Jan 21, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2018
  10. Lasersc

    Lasersc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hello all, I am very new to the world of the CNC machine but am looking forward getting going with this build. Ordered my extrusions and other hardware that should be arriving in a couple of days. I am preparing a table stand for the build and would like to know what would be a safe working height of this build. I am planing on putting a shelf above the build. I am shooting for 1000mm X 500mm and useing the plates that are given with this build. Thank you for an awesome site and for any help you can give me. Well, let me go ahead and ask, are there anyone in the United States make the plates?
     
  11. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    609
  12. Rob Mitchell

    Rob Mitchell Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    34
    So now that I've had my OX for a few years I'm getting the urge to change to a linear rail system, ball screws or something else besides the belt driven approach. Is there any builds out there that started with belt system and successfully converted?
     
  13. Paul Gregory

    Paul Gregory Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Rob,

    Check out this thread. https://openbuilds.com/threads/ox-upgrade-kit.8523/
    He also has an excellent youtube video on the build.
    Also check out this build:

    I have attached a photo of my upgrade, before completing the spoil board, installing the control box fan and calibrating the machine. I have ran a couple of projects, but I need to have a re look at my speeds and feeds since I think they need some adjustments from the previous belt drive system.

    Cheers
     

    Attached Files:

  14. AirDale41

    AirDale41 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Lasersc a quick eBay search will reveal a few USA plate producers such as BLUE OX
     
  15. gaou

    gaou New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys cheers from Greece. this is my first post i think here and i need some help as i am totally lost trying to set up a ox 1500x1000 that i bought back on 2017.

    Some specs beyond the known ones ( belt pitch, z acme etx) are that i am using a g540 for a controller and mach3. The whole system runs on a 24v from one power supply

    Now i am in the process of setting steps per unit for x axis ( bipolar series wired stepper) and the way the stepper moves doesn't sound like it should.

    I am using mach3 calculator for the steps but it gives me slower than slow movement. I know that there is something that i am doing and/or did something wrong and wish it is just a software matter. I tried to search for a easy formula i am reading here and on the cnczone some posts but i cant get where is the problem.
    Even this that looks very similar to mine setup doesn't help it run well.

    Anyway if anyone can help me look in the right direction to get this thing up and running would very much appreciated.

    Pavlos

    edit: guys i am feel a complete a**e . It was a velocity problem as it was very low. All up and running well ( so far).

    Something else i have notice about the spindle and the vfd. The spindle has 4 pins saying the 4th is the earth-ground. I have left it unwired . is it ok? I have read here somewhere that i have to ground it to earth.
    What is the case, do i have to plug it or it is not needed?
     
    #3435 gaou, Mar 26, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2018
  16. AirDale41

    AirDale41 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Congrats on your OX build!! I am having a similar problem with mine but I’m curious what the gcode velocity setting is. Is this the acceleration setting? How did you repair the issue?
     
  17. gaou

    gaou New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is the "speed" as i understood. no the acceleration is a different thing. i had my velocity down to 100 so i raised it up on 3000 and things work better this way . just double check that this is the problem for you . if i were you i would wait for some gury from here to step in and guide you,
     
  18. AirDale41

    AirDale41 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm. I am using bCNC...different software but surely it has a similar setting that can be adjusted like your velocity in Mach3. I will take a look! Thank you for your help!
     
  19. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    566
    in bCNC click 'terminal'
    type $$ and press enter
    it shows all the GRBL settings from the controller.
    THAT is where you set the maximum speed and acceleration.
    $110,$111,$112 set max speed in mm/min for X Y and Z
    $120, $121, $122 set acceleration in mm/min/min for X Y And Z


    an OX should be quite happy at about 3500mm/min and about 1000mm/min/min acceleration
    but you have to experiment and see because it depends on many things in your specific
    setup.

    All GRBL setup is in mm

    The maximum speed is used when moving between cuts (the G00 code)

    For cutting the speed is given in the Gcode, something like
    G01 X10 F750
    will tell X to go to 10mm from wherever it is now, and use a feedrate of 750mm/min
    You should be able to confirm this by doing something like
    G0 X0
    G01 X200 F200
    and it should take exactly one minute for that move. (200mm at 200mm/min)

    Yes, it can use inches, the controller is told what to expect in the Gcode by the Gcode
    G21 tells it to expect metric numbers
    G20 tells it to expect inches

    How to figure out a good maximum speed?
    Start lowish, and work up....
    so set all accelerations to 250
    now set speeds to 500 and test. I do this one axis at a time. you should see and hear it accelerate and then maintain the given speed and then decelerate and stop. So assuming you have set 0,0,0 in a safe place on the left somewhere and have enough space to go 250mm to the right....
    G0 X250
    will send X 250mm to the right. Use a good scale to make sure it does 250mm if not you need to calibrate first.
    now do
    G0 X0
    and it should end up where it started.
    now double the X max speed and do the test again, and again ... until you find a speed where it fails, it will stop and whine or hum. at that point go back to the last working speed. (you will have to reset 0,0,0 because it no longer knows where it is)

    Now you can do the same process with the acceleration, doubling it until it does not work and going back to where it worked.

    Now you can fine tune the max speed by increasing it in small steps.
    Say you tried 3000 and all was fine, but 6000 failed.
    try half way between them, 4500. if that is ok, then try half between 4500 and 6000.
    when you find where it stops working, say 5250, reduce by 10 to 20% and that is your max speed that will most likely be reliable.

    However, if you change the mechanics this max speed may be too fast. for example if you do the tuning with a Dremel tool as the cutter and later change to a Dewalt router which is much heavier you may have to reduce max speed, or acceleration, or both, on X and Z to allow for the increased weight. (Y has 2 stepper motors so can probably handle it)
     
  20. beazleybub

    beazleybub Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just downloaded the plate .dxf files. Why are they so big? Shouldn't they be drawn to scale?
     
  21. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    272
    They are in mm :)
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  22. beazleybub

    beazleybub Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, I am aware of this.

    When importing them into my sketchup model they came in huge. 2.5mm holes were 5in.
     
  23. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    566
    when importing dxf you need to set the import scale before the import.
    but why import dxf when you can just use the Sketchup files directly?
     
  24. beazleybub

    beazleybub Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm working on a hybrid version of the OX and making custom modifications that come from a few different files. I've been using sketchup for over a year and have never seen an option for import scale. Where can I find it? Thanks

    EDIT: Never mind, I found it. (Always thought Sketchup was advanced enough to automatically convert units!)
     
    #3444 beazleybub, Mar 29, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2018
  25. AirDale41

    AirDale41 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    David thank you for the guidance. Issue resolved! I hope that this helps someone else in the future...
     
  26. Governor

    Governor Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can someone please help me! I built my C-Beam about a year ago and I'm having the hardest time trying to get it to work properly. I am trying to use Grbl panel release 1.0.3.0 with Fusion 360. I have an Arduino uno with a V3 shield. The problem I'm having is in trying to cut a simple pocket, 1" dia x 1/8" deep with maltible depth of cuts. The first cut looks great but when the bit retracts and moves over to start the second depth of cut it rapidly plunges into the part and at other times it will start the second cut in a new location. I have checked the code and the code appears to be correct. I have a 2.2 kw spindle with a cutting speed of 15,000 rpm and feed of 20 inches per minute and entry speed of 8 inches per minute. I am at a loss and ready to give up again.
     
  27. beazleybub

    beazleybub Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Those VFD spindles cause a whole heap of electromagnetic interference. Sounds like your VFD is causing it. Take the bit out power off the VFD completely and try running your code. If it runs smoothly, you've found your problem. If that's the case you will need to shield and properly ground your VFD and cables.

    Read here.Electromagnetic Interference: What Drive Users Need to Know | Control Engineering
     
  28. Governor

    Governor Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm sorry this is still really new to me and I am unsure what you mean by taking the bit out power off the VFD.
     
  29. beazleybub

    beazleybub Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    It's ok, I was new once:)

    Remove your cutting bit also known as your end mill from your spindle. A 2.2kW spindle is powered by a VFD (Variable Frequency Drive). Do not run the spindle. It produces a huge magnetic field through the wires that lead to your spindle. When large voltages are present in an unshielded wire it produces a magnetic field which can affect sensitive electronics and cause data errors. What I'm suggesting you to do is to remove your cutting tool from the spindle (so you don't crash the tool) and run your program as if you were cutting your part but, do not power on the spindle. If your spindle is not running there will be no electrical interference (magnetic field) present. If your machine does not do unexpected moves (as you suggested before) while running the program then, your spindle will be where your trouble is coming from.
     
    Gaou² and GrayUK like this.
  30. Gaou²

    Gaou² Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    what can somebody do if this is the problem. are there any workarounds ?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice