Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds LEAD CNC

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by MaryD, Nov 20, 2018.

  1. Timber n Thyme

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2022
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    So with covid supply chain issues there isnt a sheet of half inch MDF within 100 miles of me for a spoil board for the 1515 i just ordered.

    Can a guy use 3/4 inch instead?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,411
    Likes Received:
    4,031
    Yes, you can. You loose a little Z height - but thicker = more rigid so actually better. Or even use Ply, or some other sheetstock instead of MDF if MDF becomes hard to obtain
     
  3. Oun Hasan

    Oun Hasan New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi there
    any one know what some times the cnc goes -10mm in Z axis at rapid movement only before cutting the G codes?
    i`m using Fusion 360 for G-codes
     
  4. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    1,304
    If you mean it goes to - 10 and you are using the Openbuilds post processor for Fusion that is correct - it's a safety move to raise Z to avoid hitting any clamps when it moves to the point where it will start cutting.
    Alex.
     
  5. Oun Hasan

    Oun Hasan New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi Alex thanks for your response but its going in the work piece not above i know the retract level but only in the first move it goes -10mm inside the work piece in rapid move
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,411
    Likes Received:
    4,031
    David the swarfer likes this.
  7. William Barrow

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2023
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just Finished my Lead 1515 but the X Axis doesn't work. I believe the lead screw arrived warped. I have searched the forums and attempted the dry silicon spray to loosen it up but that didn't resolve the issue. The force required to turn the lead screw is beyond the capability of the motor so it simply doesn't turn. I'm at a loss on resolving the issue. Who should I contact for support?
     
  8. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    1,601
  9. seti

    seti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I have an Openbuilds Lead 1515 with Duet 3 6hc mainboard. I built my machine but I struggle with configurations. I'm using RepRapFirmware Tool to create system files but I keep gettings errors.

    Is there any guide/doc you can suggest me to make the first configurations for a Lead 1515 with Duet 3?

    Best,
     
  10. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    1,304
    Not for an Openbuilds machine, but the link below might help you get started.

    Log into Facebook | Facebook

    Andy Ofori is the expert on the Duet 3 6HC in my Facebook group

    Workbee CNC Users Group.

    If you don't get on with the Duet there's the Blackbox X32 from Openbuilds.

    Alex.
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,411
    Likes Received:
    4,031
  12. seti

    seti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Alex. I applied to join that FB group. There is one thing I'd like to confirm. Can we say that Blackbox is as easy as plug&play and requires minimum or no G-coding? Can I start to work with it immediately with correct cable connections? I'm asking because this is what I saw while watching Openbuilds youtube videos.
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,411
    Likes Received:
    4,031
    We'd say much easier - exactly as shown in the videos - and also in the links shared above:


     
    seti likes this.
  14. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    1,304
    I have had Duet for the past 4&1/2 years so I'm a little bit biased but yes, Openbuilds have made the Blackbox system as easy to set up as they probably can. I certainly get more queries about setting up the Duet 3 6HC than I do about either version of the blackbox.
    Alex.
     
    seti likes this.
  15. seti

    seti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi again,

    My Lead CNC 1515 works well but this part seems like a bit loose to me. I attached a video file. Can you please tell me if it's normal or loose?

    Thanks a lot.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    1,304
    Way too loose - start by checking the adjustment of your eccentrics - you should just be able to turn a wheel with your finger. Also check that fixing screws are secure, bearings properly seated and lock collars secure.

    Alex.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and seti like this.
  17. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    1,304
    z stepper wiring.png

    The symptoms suggest a fault in the wiring to your Z stepper.

    Alex.
     
    #977 Alex Chambers, Jun 19, 2023
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2023
  18. seti

    seti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your reply @Alex Chambers. I deleted my post because there was no reply yet at that time but seems like you were writing a reply, thanks again. I thought that it's fixed when I disassemble and reassemble. It worked normally but then same problem occured again.

    The answer to your question in the photo - I purchased my LeadCNC in Europe and the company sent me different colored wires and it was a bit hard for me to match with step motors wire colors. So, it looks a bit messy because of the paper color labels I put but it worked smooth till today.

    I checked the wiring and connected each wires again but still same issue.

    I upload the video again, sorry for confusion.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    1,304
    Have you checked the connections at the other end of the stepper motor cable?

    Alex.
     
  20. seti

    seti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, now I was busy with that. As you already mentioned, this is a fault in the wiring. Checked all connections again and now working fine. Thanks again Alex for all your helps.
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13,411
    Likes Received:
    4,031
    Intermittent wiring symptoms can indicate cable damage too. Bending back and forth at a strain point can over time, damages the copper wiring inside and can cause a break inside the insulation. Symptoms show up when the machine tugs on the cables, but when you work it - by luck it just tucks the broken wires back to touching each other.
     
  22. seti

    seti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, here again with another newbie question.

    During carving I do not get any problem but while cutting out, I usually get the break/tearout problems as you see in the attached photos. I check the screws/bolts every time but the mechanism is not that loose.

    Is there any obvious reason for this?

    Thanks a lot
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Volunteer
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    530
    Could be from chatter, or not using a sharp bit, I recommend a down-cut bit on plywood
    Gary
     
    seti likes this.
  24. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    3,187
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    something is TOO loose for sure, 'not that loose' is probably too loose for your depth of cut.
    how sharp is the bit? is it clean? they gummy residue that some wood leaves behind can seriously affect the cut.
     
  25. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    Also, is your work fastened securely? If it can move or flex, you can get tear out and chatter.
     
  26. seti

    seti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, my work fastened securely with screws and bits are quite new. I think my cutting settings are wrong (too fast and deep cut), I go with slower and less deep cut and I didn't get any tear out this time. Thank you Gary and David!
     
  27. seti

    seti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm here again with another question. Z axis problem.

    If you can see the attachment, when I work on the projects which have two or more pieces needs to be cut, I get the cut nicely for the first piece but when my machine starts to work on the 2nd piece the Z axis starts from 3-4mm above. It doesn't touch to the material at all.

    I don't have the Z probe, so I do it manual way with paper. But, as I mentioned, for the first part everything goes perfect.

    Do you know how I can fix this issue?

    Thanks a lot
     

    Attached Files:

  28. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    3,187
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    check the settings for the toolpaths in the drawing software, nothing changed in the machine between the 1st and 2nd part, so it must be in the gcode, and the gcode comes from the cut settings....
     
  29. tjmitchem

    tjmitchem New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2023
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm seriously considering getting a 1515 now that I space for one. Can anyone tell me how hard it would be to adapt the "High Z" mod for the 1010 to the 1515?

    It looks simple, but I've been bitten by "simple looking" stuff before.
     
  30. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    I would think you just need to buy the "high z mod" but let customer support know you want a 1500 mm beam instead of 1000mm.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice