Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    V 1.0.144 is out.

    If you saw this bug: It should be fixed now

    Capture.PNG
     
  2. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    HI Peter,

    Back to the CNC today (worked a very long week).

    I tried CONTROL again today and had the same trouble...where it just 'hung'...sometimes. I can't say for certain that one specific action causes it to happen...which makes me think it's a hardware issue.

    Maybe I have a particularly noisy router? Maybe I have a particularly sensitive xPro v4 board? Any more ideas on how I could better isolate them / ground them?

    I ran out of time to keep trying but I did notice it seemed to happen more frequently when I generated the g-code with the OpenBuilds CAM software (but it never hung in the same spot...sometimes it happened almost immediately, sometimes halfway through, sometimes right at the end. (all I've tried is a simple 'pocket' operation) When I created the g-code with Inventables "Easel" software it ran all the way through 2 times.

    Again, I'm new to this and there's a very real possibility I'm doing something completely wrong :)
     
  3. mrp192

    mrp192 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just tried this macro for a XYZ touch probe but it only did the Z. anyone have an idea?

    G38.2 Z-25 F100; G91 G0 Z3; G91 G0 X-50; G91 G0 Z-8.2; G38.2 X30 F100; G91 G0 X-3; G91 G0 Z8.2; G91 G0 Y-50; G91 G0 X50; G91 G0 Z-8.2; G38.2 Y30 F100; G91 G0 Y-3; G91 G0 Z8.2; G10 P0 L20 X35.943 Y-15.667 Z8
     
  4. Trooper11040

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    18
    If you use the Z probe wizard, be careful if you use it twice in a row...the bit will drive into the z probe hard and fast and ruin the bit. Not sure why...on the initial z zero, it comes down slowly and works.
     
  5. mrp192

    mrp192 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    What i'm trying to do is probe the X and Y to find the corner.
     
  6. Trooper11040

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    18
    I use a triquetra zero plate to get all 3 axis in one shot. It also comes with software to create gcode for his plate. It’s made by Charley Thomas. Check it out...
    Home of the Triquetra 3 Axis Touch Plate - Triquetra-CNC
     
    Smcfarrell and GrayUK like this.
  7. Jack D

    Jack D Well-Known
    Staff Member Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    166
    I apologize if I didn't see it asked, but is there, or will there be a way to change from metric to standard measurements? Everything I do is in standard measurements. All of my current software is capable of this, and I don't believe it would take much to implement it. Thanks.
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    It supports Inch mode GCODE but the UI is in Metric only.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Interesting! Will check it out this end later this week and see if theres a bug, thanks for the report: official bugtracker reference: Z Probe twice = crash · Issue #53 · OpenBuilds/SW-Machine-Drivers - please check there for updates
     
    #249 Peter Van Der Walt, Feb 18, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2019
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Just checking: You did update to 1.0.144 at least before?
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Break it up and test your X and Y probes with their own buttons - that might give some clues
     
  12. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    1,154
    love this 'standard measurements' thing. only standard in America, known as 'Imperial' everywhere else, and is not the standard. (-: the meter is the standard all over the world, and the American inch is defined as 0.0254 meters.
     
  13. Jack D

    Jack D Well-Known
    Staff Member Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    166
    Well... there are 325 million American people that use the "Imperial" system of measurement. It's what we are taught. So yeah, it's quite standard to me. After using it for 45 years, it is difficult to just drop it and begin using the metric system. It would just be a whole lot easier for me to use, if the software spoke my mathematical language. Sort of a PITA to have to use a conversion calculator to jog the machine around.
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    You can try bCNC or CNCjs - at this time we only have the Metric UI sorry
     
    Jack D likes this.
  15. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,245
    Likes Received:
    1,206
    324,999,996 people in America use it. My kids prefer metric and after 45 years of adding, subtracting, and dividing fractions I switched over to metric (same time I started designing my CNC). My life has become soooo much easier. :thumbsup: If you want a simple converter, Google " in to mm" and a web page will be available where you can enter your values. I have to do that regularly just to wrap my mind around larger things because my mind has inches burned into it.:)
     
    Jack D likes this.
  16. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi Peter,

    Yes, my Control software is the latest release.

    Just playing around a little today...I was able to trigger a 'hard limit' when I shut the router OFF...literally just turned it off.

    Cleared the alarm...turned the router back on...jogged the machine a little...turned the router off and then the software just hung.

    I'm starting to wonder if my control board (xPro v4) is faulting and that's what's confusing the Control software?
     
  17. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    I have the same problem with an Arduino setup. (never had it with my xPro board). It only happens when I use the switch on the router. If I use the switch on the extension cord that the router is plugged into, it does not happen.
     
    Wip likes this.
  18. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    *scratching my head*...I wonder why?

    In case Peter is reading this...I set the switch on my v4 to "play" now...it was on "pause". Tried duplicating the issue and so far have been unable to do so...switching router on and off...switching vac on and off...jogging the machine around...switching things on and off while it's mid-jog...

    I dunno. I'm going to try running my little pocketing job and see what happens.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Yip sliding the slider to play is the only way it works reliably. All kinds of issues when not on Play. Been answered here in the forums a few times, and a couple weeks ago we actually took all the new Xpros in stock and slid it to play as a lot of people complained - helps to have it go out as default (you can turn on driverminder if you understand the limitations, but by default just play) (Personal opinion of driverminder: Why pause - if you already had a driver fault long enough to turn the fault line low, you already skipped steps. To pause is never gonna help, that jobs already ruined. The pause/play just hides the drivers overheating symptom into some symptom that makes it look like a comms issue (hangs = people think comms, not overheat) - and stock grbl has no way to output a specific message just the standard pause stuff which was never meant to do this </rant sorry>)


    RE the limits triggering on bare arduino from EMI from the router: Wire up RC Filters guys software can't do everything:

    Advanced ways: gnea/grbl
    Simple ways: Solving Endstop Woes with a Simple Analog Filter
    (Xpro might have these onboard not 100% sure, Blackbox has filtering hehe. Bare arduino does not)
     
  20. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  21. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    :) All good, I meant the debounce code inside grbl can't do the filtering as good as bit of hardware (;
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Very possible - but shouldnt really "hang" with the switch on Play anymore (Sympton now should be it going off track and cutting in the wrong spot)
     
  24. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    Again, I REALLY appreciate all the help...and please, if I'm in the wrong spot let me know...definitely want to figure this out and get my machine running.

    Maybe "hang" is the wrong word...'freeze' might be a better description...everything just stops and Control is 'frozen' (locked up)...no alarms...no strange noises from the hardware (I'm making a very light cut, 0.1 mm at 635 mm per minute in "Corian") and otherwise up to the point where it freezes the cut looks good.

    At this point I really don't think it's a software issue...but somehow the way my hardware is interacting with the software is causing the trouble...and I just don't know how to troubleshoot it otherwise without software...or what I can do to make my hardware play nice with the software?

    This last time that it happened (just a few minutes ago) I was able to 'disconnect'...and clicked connect which appeared to work...but everything else was still frozen within the software (IE: I couldn't open any menus or jog the machine). Then I tried shutting down Control and restarting but could not connect at all at that point. It wasn't until I completely unplugged the USB cord and plugged it back in before everything went back to normal.

    Could it be something really dumb like a bad USB cord? (I'll dig around and see if I have another...this one came with the board from OpenBuilds) Bad USB connection in general? Would that even cause the software to 'freeze'?

    I'm going to back the current on my drivers way down just to eliminate that possibility as well.

    THANK YOU again...sorry for all the questions.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    We can try to debug it

    1. Press F12 on the OpenBuilds Control window - a secret debugger pops open to the right
    2. Drag your window a little wider as things will be all squashed now
    3. In the CONSOLE tab of the debugger, the next time its 'frozen', type "JSON.stringify(laststatus)" - copy and paste the output (red text) for me please
    4. Keep it open and run a couple tests - when an error occurs - see if any big red errors popup in the log there

    debug.PNG


    Also, we can debug the Backend:
    1. Quit OpenBuilds CONTROL from the system tray (right click system tray icon, Quit)
    2. Right click on your OpenBuilds CONTROL desktop Icon, properties, and copy the path in TARGET
    target.PNG

    3. Open a Command Prompt (WinKey+R -> CMD -> enter)
    4. Paste the path you copied in {2} and press Enter
    5. Its now running OpenBuilds CONTROL from the command line there: keep an eye for any errors or messages that might be a clue when you freeze
    start manually.PNG
     
  26. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    Wow, thank you for that...hopefully have some time today to run the machine.

    I did back off the motor current POTs about 1/8 of a turn...not sure if that will make a difference but something I hadn't tried before.

    Also...maybe you can shed light on the $1=255 setting. I purchased the "regular" NEMA 23 motors from OpenBuilds...do they do ok when that setting is 255?

    Also should say...that within Control I select the LEAD 1010 and use all of the default settings that get populated (with limit switches enabled)

    I feel like I'm getting really close to having this thing running great...can't wait :)
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672

    $1 should be 255 yes it keeps the motors "always on" - which we prefer as without power your Z can sag or your machine can loose position

    if you have High Torques the XPRO doesnt really have enough Oomph - those are 3A motors. the DRV8825s on the XPro gives around 1.8-2A before they start overheating, maybe 2.2A with a fan

    See
    Hooking Up External Drivers to the CNC xPRO V3 (There isnt an updated article for V4 yet, but still applies, just instead of soldering to pins, the V4 has screw terminals for the signals)
     
    Wip likes this.
  28. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    Awesome, thank you again...and (do you ever sleep? haha)

    my motors are "non" high-torque motors...just the regular NEMA 23's

    These guys:

    NEMA 23 Stepper Motor
     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    That's been an issue thats been debated many many times :)

    I live in GMT+2 but have office hours in GMT-5 :) So thats kinda why I appear to be here all day lol. Rest assured I sleep from 1am to 5am every night and take a little lunchtime nap between 12 and 1 (; The other missing hours, i guess will be deducted from my credit someday when the books close
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    2,672
    Oops! I misread! :)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice