Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Trevor Farnum

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Name: openbuildscontrol.exe
    From: Unknown
    Version:
    Copyright:
    Detected Resource or Process ID: c:\users\xxxxxx\appdata\local\programs\openbuildscontrol\openbuildscontrol.exe
    Response: Terminated
    Changed Files:
    f9c6e79e-24be-42b2-a7c2-7a7a4de3a57a.tmp.html
    fc88f1b5-5b79-4a28-93f2-bee4ff74b3b9.tmp.png
    e032231f-8980-4d55-aae4-a7142601fc29.tmp
    f9c6e79e-24be-42b2-a7c2-7a7a4de3a57a.tmp
    fc88f1b5-5b79-4a28-93f2-bee4ff74b3b9.tmp


    Looks like the software is trying to change some files. So the anti-ransomware in Trend is kicking in.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    A shame the log doesnt print the paths to those files, as it could very well be our own installer extracting updated html/png/asar files over the older version...
    I'm going to bet Trend is just overparanoid :) never been a fan of it for many reasons.
     
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    How do I uninstall (windows). Its not listed in programs. Somehow I have to versions running during boot up. I have the latest AND an old version launching at the same time.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    That might be why you werent getting the "we will close to upgrade message" we were talking about on git... (If windows had a rogue copy we werent detecting)

    C:\Users\<uname>\AppData\Local\Programs\openbuildscontrol\ (Might also be OpenBuildsMachineDriver - the old name) - delete / clean up, and then use something like MSConfig -> Startup to delete the autostart entry
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Well, that fixed all the java errors I was getting at boot. I had both folders, but they were in Roaming, not local. Just an FYI in case someone else needs this info. Thank you for the 1000th time :)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  6. Rob Atha

    Rob Atha New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi Peter

    Not sure what is happening with the software at the minute. but I keep getting software crashes and shutdowns of the software. No specific reasons given. Ive also noticed quite a big lag (5 seconds or more) when testing switches and buttons on my controller unit.

    I do like Nick's idea of cusomisable buttons but this i believe is availbe through the macros but it maybe worth looking at being able to alter the control page layout as i can do in UGS and CNCjs. As I use a small laptop i find it handy to be able to see full details of the cuts im doing
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    Hi Rob. Checking out the download stats:
    • OpenBuildsCONTROL-Setup-1.0.142.exe (45.06 MiB) - downloaded 634 times. Last updated on 2019-01-30
    • OpenBuildsCONTROL_1.0.142_amd64.deb (46.06 MiB) - downloaded 31 times. Last updated on 2019-01-30
    • OpenBuildsCONTROL-1.0.142.dmg (69.45 MiB) - downloaded 55 times. Last updated on 2019-01-30
    • OpenBuildsCONTROL-1.0.142-x86_64.AppImage (71.08 MiB) - downloaded 35 times. Last updated on 2019-01-30
    That's a little over 750 downloads of the latest release, in just about a week...

    So, your problems might be localized else I an sure we'd have heard from more people by now. (last real bug in 1.0.140 had 7 reports within 30mins of release hehe)

    1) try a different pc
    2) check event viewer for any USB driver issues




     
  8. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi Spark Concepts,

    Thank you for sharing the info about the limit switches...I "switched" the wiring and can't reproduce the problem...even under less than ideal conditions (running the router and vac without the vac hose grounded).

    OpenBuilds community is the best :)

    Thanks again,

    Don (Wip)


    PS - Is there a way to resume or even start a job at a certain line of G-Code? IE: if I manually trigger a limit switch now (by pressing it with my finger for example) during a job it's a hard, full stop, 'reset'...vs. a "pause" (stop all motion) lets figure out what's wrong and then resume from here.
     
    Spark Concepts likes this.
  9. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    Now what?

    Trying to run a job and things just stopped...no alarm or anything, just stopped. Control software seems to be frozen...can't pause or stop...and it's almost like it thinks it's still running the job...but everything is frozen.

    Quit everything, shut everything down...re-zeroed and started the job again, made it further this time and did exactly the same thing.

    And forgot to add...I completely disabled the limit switches in the software and saved the changes before starting the job the second time.

    And I was not running the shop-vac.

    she just locked up.

    I don't know if this is a control software issue or a xPro board issue or combination of the two or something else entirely.
     
    #219 Wip, Feb 6, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2019
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    Play the elimination game. Run CNCJs, bCNC or UGS2 for a while. If issue persists its hardware
     
    Spark Concepts likes this.
  11. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi Peter,

    I'm very new to GRBL...and running a CNC machine in general (my "old" CNC ran with a Gecko G540 and Mach3 - been in the 'game' a little over a year now...just hobby/fun).

    Of the 3 controllers you listed...is one 'easier' / more user friendly than another?

    I'm running OpenBuilds Control with a nice laptop / Windows 10...has Microsoft done anything lately that might be causing troubles that you're aware of?

    Thanks again,

    Don
     
  12. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi Again,

    Just finished running the same job twice using CNCJs without a hiccup. I actually "air cut" it once as well when I was figuring out the CNCJs interface and that one seemed to run perfectly as well. Tried to do everything the same.

    This certainly wassn't scientific but those were my results :)

    - Don
     
    Spark Concepts likes this.
  13. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    93
    Make sure that the laptop is plugged into a wall outlet and in the "Power & Sleep" setting window, change both "screen" and "sleep" to "never".
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    David the swarfer and GrayUK like this.
  15. GrayUK

    GrayUK Openbuilds Team Elder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    622
    Thanks for that link, Peter. It was useful. :thumbsup:
    Explained why my back-up USB drives kept turning themselves off. :rolleyes:
    I'll keep a Link for future use and information. :D
     
  16. Wip

    Wip New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    Disabled USB selective suspend. Hopefully that was it. My power settings otherwise were good (never sleep / max performance / and I always have it plugged in)

    Thanks again for the help...hopefully have some time this afternoon to run the CNC.
     
  17. Shqipetari

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    anyone having a problem with the GUI whiting out when loading jobs with over 250k queues? the program still chugs along and eventually finishes but it is just a white rectangle.

    Or with a job set to exact size of the material confirming it, setting zero meticulously and it invariably overruns the material by 1.5cm or more? I did not have this problem with earlier than v138.
     
  18. msdosfx

    msdosfx New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yes, I am running OB Control on a Macbook Pro and having the same issue with having to Force Quit the program every time. I turned off the Boot From Startup, but still every time I open the program I have to Force Quit. Did you find a solution to this?
     
  19. Ariel Yahni

    Ariel Yahni OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    466
    @msdosfx Im running OSX Mojave and i dont have that issue. I assume you have the latest version? This was something happening many version before 1.0.142
     
  20. mrp192

    mrp192 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sorry it took awhile to reply. Work got in the way.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    Post your GCODE as well, that error comes from Grbl not liking the G2/3 gcode format used
     
  22. mrp192

    mrp192 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    Hi @Shqipetari - 250k is a pretty big job, if your machine is a little slow I would expect the 3D viewer to run into issues parsing it. Checkout the CONSOLE tab in the <f12> log (open devtools by pressing F12, click console, load the gcode, watch for errors/warnings)


    OpenBuilds CONTROL cannot affect your job size. Check your steps per mm calibration, belt slip, skipped steps, or other mechanical reasons.
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    Hi @Wip when you have a chance to spare, can you repeat the tests using CONTROL and see if you can find the pattern (specific gcode line, action, message in the serial console tab, etc) so we can debug?
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    v1.0.143 is out
    - Wont spam the log with Driverminder messages: Show it to you once, until the status changes again.
    - Removed some of popup systray notifications - could become a little annoying on Win10 (notification center vs old win7 style)
    - Improved stability if you connect to a board that has Pn:R in its grbl feedback messages (Soft Reset Button held down / certain XPRO v4s)
    - Be sure to check the Troubleshooting tab to see if Driverminder on the XPROv4 is holding down any of the buttons :)
     
    Mark Carew and sharmstr like this.
  27. mrp192

    mrp192 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  28. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    1,155
    Hiya
    ho hum, my post has failed for your case of using a 1mm bit for those tiny slots.
    If you send me your fusion file I will try to solve it but meantime you can turn off all arc usage (an option in the post, I don't have fusion here at work so cannot point it out exactly) so the post only generates G1 moves and you will be able to get your parts cut.

    The display in bCNC shows that for that slot it is actually trying to cut more of square with the straight edge displaced compared to the other slots, and because the end of the straight edge is misplaced the arc radii are incorrect. Very strange indeed.
    upload_2019-2-12_11-5-52.png
     
  29. Naiggel

    Naiggel New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello guys!
    I'm having a issue since the controller got the last update. Stops running and disconect from the xproV3. Any suggestions?

    Untitled-1.jpg
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,104
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    Error 31 comes straight from the OS when the port itself disconnects: cable, emi, etc. There hasnt been changes to serial code in weeks
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice