Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,160
    Likes Received:
    3,250
    I'm going to tag in @Jason Moore - as he just posted a build the other day using the Door input as a Plasma THC Lead1500 Plasma Table - and he may be able to point you in the direction of how he modified the default Grbl behaviour.
     
    David Stockman likes this.
  2. David Stockman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Great, thank you for the support!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. FlatBaller

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    You should use the G04 Dwell command in your gcode.
    you can specify a time to wait if you are doing a spot weld, or just a delay if you want to move the axes while arcing after an initial puddle is made.

    G04 G-Code: Pause / Dwell for Precise CNC Timing
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. Jason Moore

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just saw that I was tagged, did you get your automatic resume figured out?
     
  5. David Stockman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, uhm no. Im having a bit of problem to make the door sensor input pause and resume the ongoing job. As of now it does the feed and hold thing and I have to manually press "Resume job" after the weld is done. Did you have a solution to this? Thank you for the support!
     
  6. David Stockman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    That is a solution that could work if I dont manage to get the door sensor input to work as I hoped. Thank you for your answer!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  7. Jason Moore

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Which firmware version are you running?
    There a few you can reflash. In firmware I switched door open pin with resume pin. Then connected my torch height controller resume output to the black box door open terminal. I also optoisolated my THC from BB because it runs at 24v and BB is 5v.

     
  8. David Stockman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ah ok, so I have to rebuild the software to a .hex file and reflash the firmware through Control? Is the door input then acting like a pause/resume pin? So for example, if door input/resume pin is 5V job pause and 0V means resume job?
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,160
    Likes Received:
    3,250
    Refer to the comments in Grbl's config.h to learn more:

    grbl/config.h at bfb67f0c7963fe3ce4aaf8a97f9009ea5a8db36e · gnea/grbl
    and
    grbl/config.h at bfb67f0c7963fe3ce4aaf8a97f9009ea5a8db36e · gnea/grbl
    and also
    grbl/config.h at bfb67f0c7963fe3ce4aaf8a97f9009ea5a8db36e · gnea/grbl
     
  10. Jason Moore

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yep
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,160
    Likes Received:
    3,250
    Thanks for tagging in Jason - and if i re-read your Build, you aren't using the input as DOOR at all, you were redefined the pinmap grbl/cpu_map.h at bfb67f0c7963fe3ce4aaf8a97f9009ea5a8db36e · gnea/grbl swopping feedhold (default pin used for DOOR too) and Cycle start. You do a feedhold command after triggering the plasma? Grbl v1.1 Commands · gnea/grbl Wiki then rely on the THC to send the cycle-start signal (thus not using the pin for both as the OP wants to, you mix software based feedhold with hardware based resume?
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  12. Jason Moore

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Correct. In my fusion 360 post I insert an M code forfeed hold after fire command is issued and then my THC sends back a resume signal to BB modified door pin terminal (modified in firmware to resume). Then BB resumes cut movement as normal.
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,160
    Likes Received:
    3,250
    Good solution! Thanks for sharing!
     
  14. StigLindberg_

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2022
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hello everyone.

    I have a wish for a function that I wish existed in the Openbuilds controller software.
    I would like a function when you right-click on the coordinate in the Gcode editor that you would be able to mark the coordinate in the gcode and right-click with the mouse and you would then be able to select "Go to the coordinate" so that the software automatically takes the coordinate and adds it to the gcode terminal just like the function that is already there called simulate from number, only that it does it live. Yes, I am well aware that it can be dangerous, but I use my cnc milling machine on a daily basis as a form of automation machine where I mill the surface of a plastic object and therefore I cannot simply transfer a file from e.g. fusion360 the plastic item may differ in size and the way the item has settled after it has cooled.
    I have tried to make a picture of what I think, it is added below.

    A very good day to all.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,160
    Likes Received:
    3,250
    Thanks for the suggestion!
     
  16. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    1,398
    I think a better way is probing so you can set the WCS correctly from what you have and then run the Gcode relative to that WCS (or even more than one).

    something like this (yea, I know we cannot do the math in the gcode like that in GRBL, which is a pity)
     
  17. StigLindberg_

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2022
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    I apologize for not explaining myself more clearly, what I mean is that I want a function so that you can go from step to step back and forth in gcode live so that the machine can be moved from step to step.

    At the moment, you can just mark the line in gcode and select copy and insert it into the serial console and then the machine runs to that coordinate. But it could be easier if you could just right-click on the line number and then select go to this line and so the machine moves there without having to post the line in the serial console manually.

    In the company we have Yaskawa MH50 robot arms there can jog to step by step.
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  18. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,846
    Likes Received:
    1,270
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,160
    Likes Received:
    3,250
    It might be buggy with 360deg circles, but do post a sample file in a git issue, we can take a look
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  20. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    1,398
    Most sources I have seen agree that using full circles is generally bad and will cause some problems on some controllers.
    I have also seen R format arcs do very weird things with > 1/4 circle arcs. Which is why we avoid R format.
    That is why most posts do not output full circles, our Fusion360 post will linearize full circles and SketchUcam outputs no more than 1/4 circle arcs (it can do full circles, there is a hidden non-user option, but don't, just don't)
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  21. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,846
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    Yep. But its for a macro that i'm writing for tracing parts. The code will eventually be converted to a dxf.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice