Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,786
    Likes Received:
    2,865
    Not built in, but using Javascript macros (below), set to Autostart, you can set the Three.js Control.mouseButtons assignments manually:

    For example

    Code:
    controls.mouseButtons = {
        ORBIT: THREE.MOUSE.LEFT,
        ZOOM: THREE.MOUSE.MIDDLE,
        PAN: THREE.MOUSE.RIGHT
    };
    


    See Getting started with Javascript Macros in CONTROL / Library of Macros created by the community
     
  2. Beeworks

    Beeworks New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having some issues that are possibly related to OpenBuild Control. I have 6 identical parts to cut on the lead plasma table, made the G-code in openbuilds cam, made the first 5 parts with zero issues and now it has seemingly gone mad.
    I literally changed nothing at all but suddenly the head goes all over the place, by starting the cut it generally goes to the right position but then starts going all over the place in X Y Z before I have to abort before it self destructs. After aborting it also won't go back to the correct zero point. Though when I set a zero point, move the head away it will return to the zero. Restarted everything several times, tried different codes, but nothing works.Looking at the path during the cut in control, it also goes all over the place. So Control knows it's not on path.
    Also since the issue it also never turns on the plamsa torch.
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,786
    Likes Received:
    2,865
    HF-start hand-cut plasma or a CNC compatible blowback/LF plasma?
     
  4. Beeworks

    Beeworks New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a CNC compatible model (stamos 125h cnc), it's turned on by the blackbox. The thing is that it has been working up to now, and I cut 5 identical parts without issues and the 6th fails while I changed absolutely nothing.
    The issue I had before starting was that openbuilds controll seemingly self destructed initially, it crashed and destroyed the shortcut icon.I had to reinstall and seemingly all my grbl settings were saved. Though this was before cutting the 5 parts.
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,786
    Likes Received:
    2,865
    The reason i was asking, is that HF plasmas with their high voltage pre-arcs are known to cause both electronical damage, or corrupt EEPROMs.


    Have you tried a 7th attempt yet? Clean start, Rezero, load the file, make sure you are all set and no other funny gcodes sent via terminal before hand. Make sure you are using the same exact GCODE file you used for the first 5 (re-CAMing can introduce differences)

    Not typical of CONTROL - sounds like that computer needs a reformat or if its a very old computer get a new one


    Grbl settings are stored in EEPROM on the chip inside your controller: Please do read the entire Grbl wiki: Home · gnea/grbl Wiki - not stored on your computer or in software.

    Check the Grbl settings tab and see if anything changed from when it was working? Restore the backup you took when it was all set up as a test too.
     
  6. Beeworks

    Beeworks New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try to figure that out, I did have to unplug the end triggers as the arc would trigger them. The blackbox is mounted on the bottom side of the table though I do my cuts whenever possible on the opposite end.

    I probably did around 20-30 tries, restarting the pc, with the same code, different code, new simple code (a circle)

    Do you think the plasma might have damaged the blackbox? Is there a way to tell? When controlling the XYZ manually from control it works perfectly, the distances, the direction and the zero point all work perfectly. It's when doing the cut without the plasma even turning on that it goes nuts and that the XYZ positions on screen are all wrong.[/QUOTE]
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,786
    Likes Received:
    2,865
    Try reloading the Grbl Settings backup first (or redo the settings if you forgot to take a backup) and we will take it from there
     
  8. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    1,216
    please post the Gcode file and a screen image of the drawing, ie what it is supposed to cut
     
  9. Beeworks

    Beeworks New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I reset to factory settings but to no avail. I did however discover that when the plasma cutter is powered off that the path is executed perfectly, but as soon as I turn it on the path goes all over the place asif it is messing up the XYZ data so the control tries to compensate.

    I placed the plasma cutter as far as possible from the table, doesn't fix the issue.
    I disconnected the plug that connects the plasma to the blackbox, while the plasma is powered on and then the path is correct.

    So the issue only appears when the powered on plasma is connected to the blackbox, and the path only goes crazy from the moment the plasma is supposed to be triggered on. Do note that the plasma never actually arcs since the issue appeared. So the path goes all over the place while there is no arc, it goes crazy as long as the blackbox is sending arc-on signals to a powered on plasma cutter.
     
  10. Beeworks

    Beeworks New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just managed to do the cut whe setting the plasma to manual mode, so I held the trigger while it did the cut. It helps me move on with the job but doesn't fix the issue. I did have to do several tries as it would't easily arc.
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Builder Project Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,786
    Likes Received:
    2,865
    David the swarfer likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice