Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    1,044
    Correct me if I'm wrong @sharmstr, but couldn't you just probe X and Y in the desired position (@Aeneas wants to create a fixed G55 XY zero position) and then send G10 L20 P2? That would set the current position as the zero for G55 wouldn't it?
    Obviously Z will have to be set for every job, and care would be needed when setting up a new job as "go to workplace zero" in G55 would go to the Z height set last time - raise Z, G55, G0 X0 Y0 would be a safe way to go to the G55 fixed position and perhaps a custom macro to probe Z?
    Alex.
     
    Aeneas and sharmstr like this.
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    Aeneas and sharmstr like this.
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Yes. That would work too.

    Excellent. I have another idea regarding WCS. I'll see if I can get you some sample code over on github later.
     
    Aeneas and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    v1.0.306 is available - give that a test by probing in G55-59 and see if that works?
     
    Aeneas and sharmstr like this.
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Update to the latest version. Peter changed the probing routines so they will set the current WCS. In your case you would now:

    Home
    Switch to G55
    Probe

    Easy :) You'll just have to mentally keep track of what WCS you are in. We've had a chat about adding a WCS display. But for now, if you cant remember, you can always re-issue a G5x command or issue a $G command which will tell you your current WCS.
     
    Aeneas and Alex Chambers like this.
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    @sharmstr @David the swarfer @Alex Chambers @Aeneas

    New in v1.0.308:
    Added a little button top, left of the DRO. Shows current WCS. Clicking it opens a menu where you can switch WCS

    v1.0.307 also fixed the Probing macros to set zero in the "current WCS" (it was forcing G54)

    upload_2021-12-1_21-38-11.png

    Thanks for all the brainstorming all!
     
  7. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    That's great. I love the WCS display and ease of switching. I did run into a problem when using this version though. After homing, switching to G55, then moving to that zero, I ran a cutpath. The job ran ok initially, but I got GRBL error 25 - A GCode word was repeated in the block. The job continued until I acknowledged the error message, which gave me a message about loss of position (the same one that you get when you hit a limit switch) and then stopped. It is possible that the GCode is the problem, but I used version 1.0.307 and it ran fine. I've also used the code in other versions, with the only change being that this one uses the new WCS.
     
  8. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    1,166
  9. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    1,301
    I just got the error 25 too on my test Uno. gcode attached
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    sharmstr likes this.
  12. BruceA

    BruceA New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    That did the trick. Kudos to you.

    I did watch the video about EMI and ordered and got some ferrite cores, so all my cables have a core at each end!

    Thank you for your extraordinary help.

    Bruce
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  13. UltiBots

    UltiBots Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hi Devs... any chance in adding a confirm RUN popup? Run is so close to the OPEN dropdown... just after loading gcode... my mouse moved and BAM!!! Broken endmill :(
     
  14. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Peter will have to make a final decision on that, but based on past experience, I dont think that will make for a popular change. You can probably switch the position of the the run and stop buttons with a macro. I can help with that once I'm back at my dev box.


    Edit: Added macro code here: Getting started with Javascript Macros in CONTROL / Library of Macros created by the community

    Make sure to add it as a javascript macro and if you want enable "run macro on startup". I did some limited testing at my dev box (not my machine) so be sure to test it before relying on it :)
     
    #1964 sharmstr, Dec 8, 2021
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2021
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    Run is disabled until GCODE is loaded. From the open button, your mouse would move downward away from the Run button to reach the Open Gcode menu item (the button just opens a menu)
    After clicking the item in the menu, the windows file browser dialog opens up.
    On here, you'll have to move your mouse even further down to select a file in the window
    By the time you either double clicked the filename, or clicked it once and moved even further down to click OK, the mouse is very very far from the run button. And only then does the gcode get loaded up and the Run button enabled.

    My point here is, I don't quite believe that was the cause of your accident... Its too far away.


    What maybe rather happened, is that your other hand hovered over the keyboard and hit the Run shortcut key? You can customize key assignments from the WIzards and Tools menu if it was. That's just a guess though - I am merely saying - pay close attention to what happened, as I don't believe the position of the Run button was your cause. Moving it with the Macro now will make you feel safe, possible falsely so, and you end up breaking another endmill or worse as the actual cause for the accidental start was (in my opinion) something different, and could happen again
     
    David the swarfer and sharmstr like this.
  16. UltiBots

    UltiBots Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    71
    OK... thanks for your contributions!
     
  17. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    95
    Two times, small pieces of plywood get stuck between the X-Axis gantry and supports for the table and I try to home the machine. I think the alarm went off and I turned it off. When I try to jog the Y-Axis gantry off the home switch, the alarm went off and I turned it off a few times. The machine is at the woodshop at the program for mentally-handicapped people. The lead screw for the X-Axis gantry runs under the table. How can I fix the problem?
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    Temporarilly disable Hard Limits in Grbl setttings
     
  19. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    I feel like we've had this convo before but couldnt find it. Is there a reason we allow closing of the probe dialog when the overlay is clicked (clicking outside of the dialog)? The issue is that the jog type doesnt reset to incremental if this happens. Honestly, I've never had a problem with it and only bringing it up because of a macro I'm working on. Maybe there's an "onclose" that would catch that. I dunno. I set data-overlay-click-close="false" for my macro so not a big deal for me. Just curious.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    Will fix :) Probe dialog: jog mode not resetting if closed by overlay · Issue #228 · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
     
    David the swarfer and sharmstr like this.
  21. rlrhett

    rlrhett New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure I am understanding the tool change workflow. I understand that you prefer the workflow of separate files to a pause on M6=>tool change macro workflow. Given that Fusion is suspending the M6 functionality for hobbyist, that seems reasonable. The question I have is that I would need an offset for the WCS Z=0 (the surface of the workpiece) and whatever touchplate I'm using for the tool. I don't see a button for that or a way of doing that. Am I missing something?

    Just so I'm clear, my workflow in bCNC would be to 1) zero the surface of the material I am cutting into, 2) probe the offset between my material surface and the tool touch off, 3) touch off each tool and adjust the tool offset so that the tip of the tool is always at the work z=0. I am expecting in this software to zero the work surface prior to the first tool file, probe for a tool offset, and repeat the probe for a tool offset at the beginning of each file without having to re-zero the workpiece (which has been carved away by the previous operation).
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    Run first file. When it's finished, swop tool, rezero Z, and run the second file.

    Rezeroing can be manual, or with the probe

    If you are removing your probe location, change your workflow to have the origin to probe from on say the Spoilboard instead
     
  23. rlrhett

    rlrhett New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand. I can't rezero on the material for the second tool path because the material has been cut into and there is no longer a flat surface to measure off of. But I also can't simply change the workpiece origin to the spoil board. I'm cutting into material, I need to know where it is and how deep I'm cutting into it.
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    Pretty standard thing to do. Set origin in your CAM to bottom of material. The CAM knows how thick your stock is.
     
  25. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    1,301
    or use a scrap of the material that is the same thickness to set Z after the first cut.
    or zero Z to the table, give G1 Z(thickness of material) then setZeroZ
    or set your origin to a part of the material that is never cut.
     
    Giarc and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  26. rlrhett

    rlrhett New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I don't agree that's "standard", but that is neither here nor there. The question is does this software handle tool setting, whether by TLO or modifying the WCS, natively or by macros, the way bCNC, cncjs, UGS, Carbide Motion, UCCNC, Mach3/4, do? I'm gathering the answer is "no". It's essential for my shop and workflow. I'm sure a macro can be written, but I don't see any guide or reference on macro creation, eg. what variables and functions are available or what the namespace for current states like the machine coordinates for current WCS origin are, or how to persist the current tool position and spindle state, or what functions to call a pause and resume. Perhaps there is documentation somewhere?

    Regardless, I like the interface; and with development on bCNC and cncjs both apparently dead, I look forward to seeing your development. Perhaps its not ready for a small production shop like mine yet, but I'll keep checking in.

    Thanks for the quick response.
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,479
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    #1977 Peter Van Der Walt, Dec 31, 2021
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2022
  28. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    1,301
    also, ordinary Gcode macros can be written to probe and set Z zero or set the tool offset.
    In this regard you may be happier with bCNC as your GUI. (this is what I use on my machine)

    However, do keep in mind you are using free software developed for a cheap 8 bit microcontroller. Expecting Siemens/Fanuc/Haas etc functionality is perhaps asking a bit much since the processor has very little RAM and even less of it free once GRBL is loaded.

    Yes, there is a bright 32bit future in the form of the GRBL-hal project, meanwhile we have to rely on the GUI we choose (also free) to give us what we need to add on to GRBL (I think of GRBL as a RISC processor using simple commands to do complicated things) .

    OBControl is designed to be simple for the beginning user to use and learn on/from. It is expected that power users will move to UGS or bCNC at some point. Personally I loved Candle until I needed to use more than 1 WCS, then I settled on bCNC, which was before OBControl even existed.
     
  29. rlrhett

    rlrhett New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, thank you. I’m familiar with GRBL and have used it for years. I also have participated in open source development and understand how it works. However, I will note that bCNC, CNCJS, and UGS all find ways to deal with the limitations.

    Yes, I see that. I believe that was the gist of my previous post. As development has been stalled on bCNC and CNCJS I was interested in following a new and active project. I understand now that it is not intended as a serious competitor for the other existing open source GRBL based systems. That isn’t clear from the Openbuilds product page, but you’ve made it clear now.

    I will follow your advice and return to CNCJS. My skills with REACT JavaScript are not as strong, but I suppose it wouldn’t hurt to brush up on that to help on that project.

    Again, thank you for the clarifications.
     
  30. Resilient

    Resilient New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have two quick questions.

    1. Is there a way to change the key binding to rotate the 3d view? The mini wireless keyboard I have doesn't have a "middle click" so I don't have a way to rotate the 3d view that I know of.

    2. Is there a way to see what the maximum extent is that the program will run to? i.e. to see the min/max x, y and z values that will be hit?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice