Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    Set your machines steps per mm.
    - $100-102 in Grbl settings tab
    - fine tune with Calibration Wizards under Wizards and Tools
     
  2. Max2003

    Max2003 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did it all, it is tuned just fine.
    However I figured the problem, I used Aspire to generate the code and I hade to change the machine I outputted the code for.
    Thank you for fast response.
     
  3. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    26
    Aspire and VCarve have a GRBL Post Processor available for Download in their support folder.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Likes Received:
    2,337
  5. Ronald4418

    Ronald4418 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    26
    If you want to use these post processors in Vectric Photo Carve you have to manually add them as this download is designed to automatically add load them into VCarve Pro and Desktop, Cut 2D, Cut3D and Aspire. Photo Carve is a 32 Bit Program whilst the others are 64 Bit programs. When you add them to Photo Carve in the Post P Folder you will more than likely get an error message from Photo Carve, but mine loaded okay and created the files with No Problems.
     
  6. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    add G20 to the top of the file
    this tells the controller to consider the numbers in the file as inches

    Even better is to make the postprocessor insert a G20 or G21 in every file it produces for you. This is a basic safety requirement for Gcode files, each file must set all the modes it requires, so you can see in your file the G90 at the top. That is telling the controller to use absolute co-ordinates.
    Other normal header codes would be
    G17 ; use the XY plane for arcs
    G49 ; turn off tool length compensation
    and then G21 for metric or G20 for inch of course.

    I also see a T1 in the code. since GRBL based controllers do not support automated toolchange this is not a code we want to see in our Gcode. I am now wandering if you have selected the correct postprocessor for GRBL?
     
  7. mmmonsterman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    T1 is in the Aspire post processor for GRBL

    +---------------------------------------------------
    + Commands output at the start of the file
    +---------------------------------------------------

    begin HEADER

    "T1"
    "G17"
    "G21"
    "G90"
    "G0[ZH]"
    "G0[XH][YH]"
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    sharmstr likes this.
  9. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    yeah, just as with fusion360, the Aspire people have never actually read the GRBL Wiki to find out what it can and cannot do.
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  10. Greg Shonting

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here are 2 feature requests-

    1. Have a window with a library of my Gcode files so I can just click on them and run, instead of having to click-navigate-open

    2. A method to alert when a job is complete. While SMS would be great, it's probably easier for you to just use a webhook or API call that we can integrate with our own systems.

    3. One more level of jog- .0001 I used this often in my previous control software.

    I have been using Control for a couple of months and I really like it so far.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    43
    I just upgraded from .274 I think to .282 and noticed the 10" jog has been replaced by .0001. is there a way to get the 10" back?
     
    #1721 jamin35008, Feb 4, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2021
  12. JSuster

    JSuster New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    18
    I currently have the relay in the Blackbox set to enable with the M3/M5 commands. I noticed that it will only close the relay if SXXX is set greater than 75% of the max speed set in $30. I feel like the relay should be thrown on any time M3 is sent, regardless of speed setpoint. Running verison 276
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    The popular discussion on here was the need to rather have the small jog distance than a large jog distance. Also, play with Continuous Jog, its much more convenient. Button down, go. Lift off the button it stops.
     
    Sonicboom and jamin35008 like this.
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    M3/5 = the PWM signal
    If you want to use the relay as an enable instead see the "Use spindle dir as enable" section on docs:blackbox:jumper-relay [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
    JSuster likes this.
  15. JSuster

    JSuster New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks, I read through that last night, I wasn't aware M3 was a proportional signal. I was thinking the SXXX command was the proportional part of it. I'll get this jumper swapped!
     
  16. Emmanuel Oni

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    We have a Blackbox motion control system, and we are able to control it using the Openbuilds software. I would like to know if there's a way to interface directly with the Blackbox through a program written in C#. Our company is building a custom software for a new measurement tool and we would like to be able to control the Blackbox from within our custom software.

    Thanks
     
  17. romamaker

    romamaker Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    56
    The short answer is yes, it's possible. You're basically just streaming gcode commands over a serial link.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  18. Emmanuel Oni

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply!

    I'm quite new to gcode, I've always written programs in C# using Microsoft Visual Studio. Are there any online resources you could recommend to get me started?
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    See github.com/gnea/grbl, read EVERY page to understand Grbl first. The Interfacing page is of most importance, but a broad overview of everything will be needed to build a custom host application.
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  20. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    134
    Can you not take a look at OpenBuilds Control that Peter Van Der Walt wrote and see if you can adapt/modify it to your liking and than post it as a fork on github (since it's open software)? It will save you A LOT of time! :)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  21. Sonicboom

    Sonicboom New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi, is there a way to resume a job that oh i don't know got accidently aborted due to someone tapping the limit switch an hour in?....
    edit: just found the macro section, now to see if there is one.
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    Only by hand editing the gcode (It needs a human to read, interpret and understand what to edit/add)
    - You need to bring in any modals that was set earlier in the job (coordinate systems, in/mm, plane, relative/absolute, spindle, feedrate, etc)
    - You need to write position moves to correctly position machine before entry into the first line of gcode
    - You need to make sure it won't crash
     
  23. Sonicboom

    Sonicboom New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yikes!, so it's pretty difficult but not impossible for the software to read the gcode line it was on and save line on abort, and then after alarm is cleared ask for a confirmation for abort or resume?
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    Not quite, because when the abort happens, you've lost position, the modals are reset, etc.

    Yes, software can do it, but we'd rather not take the responsibility just in case - with a supervising human taking responsibility... its not our fault
     
  25. Sonicboom

    Sonicboom New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok thats odd, when it aborted the router shut off but stayed in the same spot, why couldn't the pause function be somewhat incorporated to the abort to save settings, oh well. Thanks
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    Grbl has several moves in a buffer, after the abort we clear that queue and aren't entirely sure how much of it did complete - because we keep the Planner full. Almost none of the Grbl hosts attempt to offer this feature, its just too risky
     
  27. Sonicboom

    Sonicboom New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    U
    Understand, thanks!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  28. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    the 'easy' way is to use the editor built into bCNC. first install bCNC (with Python2.7) (does not have to be on your control PC, since you are not going to controll the machine with it)
    open the gcode
    select the Editor tab
    untick the block that have already been cut.
    save the file.
    transfer to controller
    cut.....

    here I have selected all the greyed out blocks up to and including the first hexagon cut that is highlighted in teal. you can click on a block and it will be highlighted so you know what is getting cut in each block.
    upload_2021-2-9_9-50-25.png
     
    Sonicboom and sharmstr like this.
  29. Sonicboom

    Sonicboom New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks David! , I will try that this weekend great tip!
     
  30. Grif

    Grif New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sry if this has been covered, I was unable to find an answer to my issue. OB Control Software works great on my LinuxMint 20.1 machine. But the issue is, if I check anyinfo on my settings then change something like bed limits $130 131 132, or any other. If i save settings then it would lock up the software and I will have to force stop software and then reconnect. Not really an issue but, was checking settings for my bother on his machine, while I was cutting. Did not save or anything. But it still locked up. Lucky me I will just let it run this cut over and catch up. How to keep the software from freezing up? Hope this gives you a better understanding. Running latest version of OB Control as of 2/13/21. Running on linuxmint 20.1 as mentioned above.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice