Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. BKramer

    BKramer New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have what might be a dumb question (I searched for a while and couldn't find an answer)...

    How do I update the app on Linux? I am running ubuntu and installed using a .deb package. Is the only way to update to uninstall and reinstall the newer version manually?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    2,087
    Correct yes. Download latest version, install it. Auto update is only for the Windows version
     
  3. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    38
    I'm using the appimage. I swear auto update works with that.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    2,087
    It might, he was referring to the deb above.
     
  5. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    110
    Why do most of the time, when I make a change to GRBL settings I don't get the 'save' icon to be blue, when I make a change, only one time it was blue. What do I do wrong?
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    2,087
    If the change you made resulted in a value being different, to what the value was before, the save button goes blue. If you had say "200" in steps per mm, backspace it out, and enter "200" again, well, then its not a change, so it stays gray
     
  7. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    110
    First, I tried to change from 199 to 160, in the step/mm. To make sure it's a problem I randomly chose a setting, can't remember which one, that is set to 'disabled' and changed it to 'enabled' and it didn't change the icon to blue.

    I'm on Windows 10 and Control is 273.

    Another peculiarity I found, on two different Windows 10 laptops, is that when I click on the Control icon on my desktop, to start Control, rather than starting it goes to the hidden icon tray and I have to go to the tray and click on the Control icon there and than I get Control to open full on.
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    2,087
    First start goes to tray. Reinstall it so start on boot like it should (first start, but you don't have to do it)
    It sits in the tray for API integration.
     
  9. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    110
    And the reason I don't see the save button active on a change?
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    2,087
    Works on this end:


    I also tested some random ones, so work through it again, attentively, and jot down which fields, which values had an issue.
     
  11. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    110
    After using the software a little I have two things I would like to add/change.
    1. Can we have a field with the cutting speed, be it in in/min or mm/min. It is so essential to me. Having a slider with % is not giving me the exact speed I'm now, unless I go back to my calculator, check first the set speed in the g-code file (I forgot what I had set it to) and than calculate it.
    2. Can the 'incremental jog' and the 'continuous jog' be made clickable buttons? I'm not using a touch screen and the clickable field is too small when I'm looking at the machine with one eye and try to find the field with the mouse with the other eye.
     
  12. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    844
    Keyboard shortcuts to change jog isnt a solution for you? Some people dont know they exists so really just making sure you do.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    2,087
    Thats what Grbl uses: see the "Feed Overrides" section under gnea/grbl
    Click on Tools and Wizards, customize Keyboard Shortcuts. No one clicks the screen (; once you adapt to keyboard usage
     
    sharmstr and David the swarfer like this.
  14. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    110
    I may not had made it clear that I mean the g-code command 'F' and not the jogging speed. While cutting, I may want to increase/decrease the cutting speed but I also would like to know the real number I'm changing to.
    Keyboard shortcuts are not an option right now since I'm using an old laptop, and a heavy one at that, and I can't lug it around.
     
  15. JSuster

    JSuster New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    8
    I ran into a minor issue last night using version 274. Not sure when the pop-up got added to indicate run time, however, that popped up with about 10 lines of code to execute. When this happens, the pause and stop buttons are no longer active as it thinks the job is complete. I was using the surfacing wizard and the last 10 lines are the framing pass and if i were to need to stop the machine, i had no software buttons to do so.

    I am not sure what triggers the pop-up to come up, and i no longer have the g-code as i don't think the surfacing wizard saves anything. I am sure it is reproduceable.
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    2,087
    Job is "complete" when all of its been sent to Grbl
    Grbl has a buffer of about 10-15 moves ahead (to keep planner working)

    Only on those loooong moves of a surfacing job that you'd notice, 15 short moves will be over in no time. In that state the big hand shaped abort button can still stop it if things go wrong.
     
    JSuster likes this.
  17. JSuster

    JSuster New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks Peter, I figured it was something along these lines. You are correct, on other jobs it is a non-issue, just found it interesting for that application.
     
  18. romamaker

    romamaker Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    44
    I've experienced an issue since upgrading to the latest (1.0.274) build of CONTROL. Connected to a Blackbox. When I first connect, jogging controls work as expected. I then perform a probe using the OpenBuilds XYZ probe. After the probe, jogging from control has issues. No matter what increment I choose (.1mm, 1mm, 10mm, etc) it jogs roughly 10mm. On all 3 axis. I say "roughly", because it's not exactly 10mm. One time it might b 9.73mm. Next it might be 10.15mm. (Prior to the probe, jogging 10mm moves exactly 10mm.) I notice the issue a day or two ago, but the first time it happened, I called it a fluke. But it happened again today, so I started experimenting to try to reproduce. Happens every time after I probe. Not saying I had didn't have the issue before, but I just noticed this a day or so ago, right after updating to 1.0.274.
     
  19. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    844
    Sounds like you may have "continuous" jogging selected. Switch it back to incremental.

    Edit: Hmmm, maybe not since you can select the increments. I know I had opened up a issue where it would stay in continuous if you opened the probe window but cancelled it by clicking outside the window. I think that was fixed a few weeks ago. I've only probed Z since then and havent had any issues. Peter?
     
  20. romamaker

    romamaker Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    44
    You may be on to something... I took a video of the behavior in case someone wanted to see it. Just took a look, and it looks like the slider did move over to continuous, but below that, it acts like its still in incremental. And as a note, I didn't cancel out of the Probe wizard, but completed it. So it looks like switching over to continuous after probing.
     
  21. romamaker

    romamaker Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    44
    Here's a shot to show what I'm talking about... notice it's switched to continuous, but the increment selections are still there. (It was in incremental prior to probing.)
    jog.png
     
  22. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    844
    It switches to continuous when you launch the probe wizard because that's what it uses for the jog buttons that allows you to position your bit. Its supposed to go back to incremental after probing ONLY if you were incremental before you launched the wizard. Like I said, I've only used the Z probe and know that it doesnt have any issue. I haven't tested any of the other ones. Perhaps you can test it and report back? :)

    Edit: We posted at the same time. I see now. Peter will sort it out.
     
  23. romamaker

    romamaker Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    44
    Like I said, I might had been having this issue before, I just never noticed. I only noticed this time because I had run a small job, and after it finished, I wanted to run it again on another section of my stock. So I was just trying to jog over to another spot and re-zero the X and Y.
     
    sharmstr likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice