Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Not really JSON, but socket.io events. Read index.js and look at all the socket.on and socker.emit events (theres no documentation for the API, but the code is clean and plain and easy to read)
     
  2. SprutCAM_UK

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    23
    I've just purchased a cheap crosshair laser to add to my WorkBee to make locating edges / centers etc. easier for new users. I plan on creating a g-code macro to move the X & Y axes a known distance which will be the offset distance of the laser from the spindle center. Is it possible to zero the X & Y axes on the OpenBuilds Control using a g-code macro once it reachs the position?
    I know I can zero the X & Y on the control by clicking them, but would like to automate the process if it's possible.

    Thanks for any help or advise :)
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Most certainly: G10 P1 L20 X0 Y0 Z0

    Refer G Codes
     
    SprutCAM_UK likes this.
  4. SprutCAM_UK

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks for the info Peter. I've bookmarked the g-code reference for future use.
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Just remember that Grbl only has a Subset of the full linuxcnc set: so read it hand in hand with the list of supported gcodes in the Grbl Wiki (about halfway down on gnea/grbl)
     
    SprutCAM_UK likes this.
  6. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    54
    Thanks, Peter! I found the socket.io stuff. Looks straightforward.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Cant get easier :) events beats polling hands down!
     
  8. thecure

    thecure New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi it's posiible to repeat many time the gcode program for laser cutting? tks
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
  10. thecure

    thecure New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Or get Lightburn
     
  12. woodjoiner22

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    hi i use this control software to control my work bee cnc with a surface pro 4, is there any way to make the user interface larger as i have to squint to see/ read many of the options. thanks martyn

    ive tried changing the resolution of my display but i use vectrics v-carve at the same time and lowering the resolution of my display make the ui of v-carve huge
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Double click the top title bar to maximise
     
  14. woodjoiner22

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    thanks for the reply

    yes that makes it full screen but the text on the ui is still teny tiny
     

    Attached Files:

  15. ljvb

    ljvb Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    80
    The control software does not scale very well on high resolution (4k) tiny screens. In fact, most applications that are based on Java of .net don't either. I'm not sure what the underlying code base for the OB control software is.. I could go look at the github.. but I am lazy. This is a common problem, I had the same problem with my 4k Lenovo Yoga Pro before it died.
     
  16. woodjoiner22

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    yeh i guessed it was a resolution problem, id reduce to a lower resolution but then i lose real estate in vcarve on on my small screen, guess iam stuck between a rock and a hard place, i do love open builds control though it has alot of great features
     
  17. woodjoiner22

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    i did think about getting a secound lower resolution screen to use with open build control
     
  18. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Software just did an auto update. Arrow keys no longer work for jogging. Checked key bindings and they are set.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Grab an older release from Releases · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL

    Removed 1.0.264 from public availability. Bug will be fixed in 1.0.265 first thing in the morning. Thanks for the bug report
     
    #1609 Peter Van Der Walt, Dec 15, 2020
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2020
    sharmstr likes this.
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Fixed in v1.0.265, should be coming down your automatic updates in the next couple minutes. Thank you for the bug report
     
    sharmstr and GeneLV like this.
  21. KaosCNC

    KaosCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    27
    I'm not using my touchscreen tablet today for the first time and I am wondering how to orbit the 3d view on a regular PC? I can zoom in and out but that's it. where on my touchscreen tablet I can orbit the 3d view by just moving my finger around on the screen.
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Hold middle-mouse-button and move mouse to orbit
    Hold right-button to pan
     
  23. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    54
    So, if I hit pause on a running job is there any way to jog the spindle? Like out of my way so I can see and possibly correct the failure?
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Negative. Pause is a feedhold, there is already a queue in Grbls planner that was just paused
     
  25. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    54
    So Pause, find the line it is on, stop the job, do whatever needs to be done, put everything back the way it was, start from that line?
     
  26. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    1,076
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  27. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    Hey guys, Does the Open Builds Control Software allow you to jog the machine by just holding down an error key and then stop when you let up on the button?
    Vs queuing up a bunch of repeated steps?
     
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,420
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Yes, if you set it to Continuous jog mode:

    upload_2020-12-21_20-7-38.png

    And see Wizards and Tools > Customize Keyboard Shortcuts for key assignments:

    upload_2020-12-21_20-8-19.png
     
  29. Rendermandan

    Rendermandan Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    52
    Thanks Peter! I'm going to have to give this a try. I've been using Grbl Panel for a while, but its missing that feature. Appreciate it!
     
  30. KaosCNC

    KaosCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    27
    @Peter Van Der Walt Hi - can you advise.... I am running OB Control version v1.0.224 --- a while back I'd have to search through the forum posts but when I had it upgraded to that newer version at that time... my touch screen stopped working so I rolled it back to v1.0.224. given that was months ago I am looking to find that version v1.0.224 executable to have as a back up as I want to upgrade to the latest version to see if my touchscreen will work or not. If not, I can roll back to the version I know that works. When I go out to github I find no v1.0.224 but only 215 to 233 .... is there a reason why 224 is not out there?

    I found it... was back it May I posted:

    226 updated and none of my jog controls work on my touchscreen - home works .....

    jobs will not run either.....

    Now my Windows 7 machine same issue.... no jog controls working.

    Laptop does not have touchscreen

    There must be an issue with 226

    rolling back to 224 -- should have looked for this before posting, sorry.​
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice