Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. C11RTM

    C11RTM New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I am familiar (with the theory at least) with editing the compile time options and compiling i just wanted to check i wasn't missing anything with regard to the flashing wizard if I did compile my own grbl build. But sounds like need to use the standard arduino tools. Thanks all
     
  2. Rob Taylor

    Rob Taylor Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    339
    Just remember to change the config.h file in your Arduino library directory and not in your Downloads. Other than that, smooth sailing.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  3. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    26
    Control is a white box on my screen. Any way to make it refresh itself? I'm hoping it finishes the job it's running but I'd be more convinced it I could see a UI.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,510
    F5, or fire up a browser to 127.0.0.1:3000
     
  5. Batcrave

    Batcrave Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    145
    Heeeeeey boys and girls! It's time once again for.... BATS' BIG BUG ... b... List Dump Manifest Enumeration Bag? Breakdown? Broadcast? Bibliography? (and it's really not that big, either)

    I've been running into trouble with .235 on linux... and this time it's not just my own incompetence. Probably. Any time I pause, it immediately goes into alarm mode, which, obviously, makes resuming a little difficult. I just tried rolling back to .234 - which showed no problem - and then re-upgrading, at which point came back. I wasn't able to test it on Windows, though. Has anyone else seen this?

    I've also had an intermittent issue (going back to at least .234, maybe earlier) where a toolpath will occasionally run twice. The first runthrough will finish at midway on the progress bar (which is also the point where the time estimate reaches 0:00), at which point it immediately starts into a second run (with the timer stuck on 0:00 for the rest of it). I've also seen it happen with Check Size.

    I'm still not clear on the cause, but is there any chance an extremely rapid double-click (say, from a mouse with a fluttery microswitch) could cause CONTROL to queue up a toolpath twice? Granted, I've never seen it happen with a macro, but I usually run those with a keyboard shortcut.

    Less important, I noticed the time estimate itself seems to have some issues. I've got a ten second dwell (G4 P10) for spinup after any M3/M5, which causes the countdown to simply pause until it's done, then pick up as if nothing had happened, rather than counting down/knocking off ten seconds. Not that a few seconds difference will be enough to convince/not convince me to go grab some coffee while I wait. More broadly applicable (impacting both coffee and tea breaks - and possibly even chai), it also disregards the feed slider - not only does it not update when the slider is moved during the course of a run, it shows the same time whether the program is started at 100% or started at 20%.

    Obviously the first two are more concerning than the timer issues, although I suppose it would occasionally be nice to know how long I have left on a run that I slowed down midway through. Which I do seem to do more often than I probably should have to.


    edit: not sure if this matters, or if it relates to the Xfce issues, but I spotted this during the (re)install (for both .234 and .235) :
    Code:
    Preparing to unpack .../OpenBuildsCONTROL_1.0.234_amd64.deb ...
    Unpacking openbuildscontrol (1.0.234-303) ...
    Processing triggers for mime-support (3.60) ...
    Processing triggers for desktop-file-utils (0.23-1) ...
    Setting up openbuildscontrol (1.0.234-303) ...
    --> Error in file "/usr/share/applications/evince.desktop": "" is an invalid MIME type ("" does not contain a subtype)
    Processing triggers for hicolor-icon-theme (0.15-1) ...
    
    -Bats
    (bearer of bad bugs. basically.)
    (which is better than being the bearer of bedbugs)
     
    #1355 Batcrave, May 31, 2020
    Last edited: May 31, 2020
  6. ChristoViljoen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good day

    Please assist. I might have missed something. But since this morning I'm unable to pause a job. gives me an alarm and I need to restart the whole job. There is no hard limits connected. Soft limits is switched off.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,510
    Known bug in v1.0.235 (already pulled it last week),downgrade and use v1.0.234 for now: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,510
    Ignoring from here on downward. Pulled 235 last week, 234 is newest available (till I get time to work on 236 some time this week - I hope)

    Will check - sure 234 is affected? (work around queue changes was only in 235)
    The parser calculates time for each move (doesnt count dwells)
    and as the job moves we just look at "what should the remaining time be according to line xxx where we are now" - still nothing but an estimate


    Yes, as we don't reparse gcode every time you override feed :)


    There's the problem (;


    Probably :) Evince isnt even ours Apps/Evince - GNOME Wiki! - fix the shortcut for Evince? https://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2368218 (first google result, ymmv)
     
    #1358 Peter Van Der Walt, Jun 1, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2020
  9. ChristoViljoen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you so much for the prompt reply. Its all good now.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,510
    Batcrave likes this.
  11. Batcrave

    Batcrave Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    145
    The things I miss out on when the forums don't send me notices. Looks like I missed at least a page of this thread. And I used to be so good at keeping up with the news here.

    On the brighter side, CONTROL's auto update doesn't throw errors over downgrades :D

    Yep. That one's been in my notes since before I got around to updating, and I'm pretty sure it was happening even earlier than that.

    Apparently :p

    There's the problem (;

    That's what she I said!


    Figures. I can't get away from Gnome's **** -ups even when I run Xfce to piss Peter off.

    Oh, hi, Peter! Didn't see you standing there.

    I told Google to Duck off years ago.

    Honestly, I didn't even better to search on that one - just threw it in because it was an error I didn't recognize that popped up two minutes after I hit send on a pile of other not-actually-new bugs.


    - Bats
    (or apparently-not-bugs-at-all)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  12. Batcrave

    Batcrave Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    145
    And in .236, according to the changelog. That bug's gotta be as tough to crack as the shell of an NYC cockroach. Probably about as likely to fly in the window, land on my face in the middle of the night, and give me nightmares for the rest of my life. Good job crushing that little [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG].

    Just be careful - they don't like staying dead. I cut one in half (a feat in itself) while trying to trap it under a glass (with bricks on top, just to be sure), and the next morning the front end was still crawling away.

    *shudder*

    Wait, were we talking about software bugs?

    I can't speak to any potential side effects yet, but the pause fix itself is looking good on my end. Thanks!

    Good thing I'm happy with the manual route, since that makes it look like they're quite content to let you keep waiting on a fix.

    Considering there's been basically zero upstream activity on the bug, would it make any sense (assuming it's possible to catch the error there) to throw up a dialog saying "Hey, it's me, your software! There's a new update ready, but my creator's upstream overlords hate me, hate him, probably hate you, and won't let me install it automatically. You can get back at them by grabbing it yourself at [link]"? The fact that it only breaks when there is a new version available - and then blocks any future attempts from running - should keep it from getting too annoying and spammy without needing a bunch of extra checks in the code.

    Otherwise there are likely to be a lot of people spread out over a lot of versions without even realizing it, which sounded like it's exactly the support situation the autoupdates were originally put in place to avoid.

    Not that it'll do anything about those of us who already watch the console, know there's an update, and just can't be bothered to install it... but at least then you can lump us all together into "deliberately non-compliant nuisances who exist only to make Peter's life difficult and probably also run Xfce".


    -Bats
    (Up yours, Upstream!)
     
  13. josy1024

    josy1024 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i like the idea with the filename in title.

    what to add the latest gcode comment too?? (text in parentheses)
    i'ts useful to know which step is currently running or Show "Tooling" information for manual Tool Changes

    (or is there already a Manual Tool Change Information Popup?) - Which tool is next?

    ---
    • Show loaded filename in Window title bar
    View attachment 45534
     
  14. josy1024

    josy1024 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a way to change the order of the macros?

     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,510
  16. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    809
    @Peter Van Der Walt
    got a weird one for you (-:
    in the process of making the Fusion post imperial friendly I have been outputting gcode in inch and metric and loading it in CONTROL to check.
    The code attached displays like this
    sharpfault.png

    BUT the code has no diagonal lines in it!
    When I hit run the tool pointer follows the correct rectangular path.

    At the start of the code you can see an S12031 then the vertical lead in arc, then S12000 then an X Y command WITHOUT a G1.
    If I add the G1 then the display corrects for the start, I suspect I will find the same set of S commands at the end.
    So the S command is resetting your modal state in the display code, I think.

    Code:
    G1 X68.575 Y24.758 Z3 F120
    X68.575 Y24.72 Z2.61 F500
    X68.575 Y24.606 Z2.235
    X68.575 Y24.421 Z1.889
    X68.575 Y24.172 Z1.586
    X68.575 Y23.869 Z1.337
    X68.575 Y23.523 Z1.152
    X68.575 Y23.148 Z1.038
    X68.575 Y22.758 Z1
    X68.575 Y22.123
    S12000
    X68.575 Y0 Z0.77 F333  ; add a G1 at the start of this to fix the display
    G17 G2 X65 Y-3.575 Z0.712 I-3.575 J0
    
    I can force a G command after the S command but no doubt someone will get highly confused by this sort of display (-:
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,510
    Good catch, it "should" not, but will check it out sometime

    In the meantime,
    Does M3 Sxxx also reset the states? I think that one would not
     
  18. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    809
    it does reset. neither M3 S12000 nor S12000 M3 will fix the drawing anomoly, only adding a G1 to the next line does it.
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,510
    Ok, if Mx did I knew what it was. But then i'll need to check a little closer. Will try later this week
     
  20. dean3

    dean3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am have what I believe are 2 separate issues. I am designing in VCarve. Everything looks fine there. When I open the gcode in Control, my work is not in the same position on the piece. I also can't seem to change the orientation on the XYZ touch plate. Last night I was working on a project that I wanted to reference from the top left corner. I changed it in the probe section, but it didn't actually change. I would set my bit over the hole and when it tried to probe, it would got +Y+X instead of -Y+X. Sorry not sure how I got multiple pics there, or how to get rid of them. Any suggestions? Vcarve Peel.png
    Control Peel.png
     
    #1370 dean3, Jun 19, 2020
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2020
  21. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    63
    Go to "Job Setup" and see if the "Use Offset" is checked or not.
     
  22. dean3

    dean3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks. No offset that I can find.
     
  23. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    848
    It looks like the cut is right, all the OpenBuilds controller is doing is cutting a tool path. It is up to you as to where to zero it on your stock. OpenBuilds Control only sees the tool path you created, not your model generated in Vcarve. Unless there is something else I am missing and not understanding.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  24. dean3

    dean3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, but there is a tool path to material relationship. I set it in vcarve. Control is reading that thru gcode. The tool path shows correct. The material size also shows correct. The placement of the tool path on the material is off center. Where do I adjust that? FYI if I base my cut off the center everything is fine. If I go from a corner it is off center. XYZ probe working off the bottom left corner b
     
  25. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    54
    I can't tell exactly from the many pictures that you've posted but I think the problem is that the X0 and Y0 in Vcarve is not in the same place as you've set it on the actual material that you want to cut.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  26. dean3

    dean3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is exactly the problem. It is not the same. 0 is set to the same place. I set 0 in vcarve to the bottom left corner and then used the XYZ touch plate on that same corner. It seems like there is an incorrect setting for the touch plate. Like it has an offset someplace. It is roughly 7/8” +X. I do not have this problem without the touch plate.
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,510
    Posting the Gcode, Vectric Project, etc may be helpful for people to check what might be off :)

    But could be Job Setup: (set that to bottom left, probe bottom left, everythings the same)
    left.PNG

    And make sure you have the correct probe selected in the probe wizard, if you are using Custom - setup the right measurements.
     
    #1377 Peter Van Der Walt, Jun 23, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2020
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,510
    David the swarfer likes this.
  29. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    41
    If I wanted to create a macro for a CNC router to Laser offset and vise versa what command would I use? If I zeroed my router to X0 and Y0 and wanted to switch to the laser and have it zeroed on the same spot as the router I would need to offset it X4.96" and Y.42"
     
  30. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    809
    I would use G54 for the router and G55 for the laser, then generated Gcode can use which ever work coordinate system it needs.

    So the macro is
    Code:
    G54 G20 G17        ; set WCS and inch mode and plane (previous Gcode may have set something else so we need to make sure)
    G53 G0 Z0             ; move Z safely UP, you may need to set this to something like Z-0.2 to avoid hitting the home switch
    G0 X4.96 Y0.42     ; move the laser to the X0Y0 spot
    G10 L20 P2 X0 Y0 ; set current position as X0Y0 for WCS G55, sets it but does not select it so G54 is still active
    
    The macro assumes that you have previously set the Z0 for the laser in G55 and it remains unchanged, if it does need to change then you need to include it in the G0 move and also add a Z0 to G10 command.

    How to use it:
    1. select G54
    2. move router to correct work zero spot and setzero(X,Y,Z) at that spot
    3. run macro
    4. Gcode for router must have G54 at the top and Gcode for laser must have G55 at the top
    5. run the Gcode (the 2 files can be combined into one)
    A similar macro can be created for going the other way, you set laser position and the macro sets the router offset.

    read this .
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice