Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,473
    Likes Received:
    1,438
    from the docs at gnea/grbl you can use the ? command
     
  2. rscamp

    rscamp Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    63
    Thanks, David. Many posts responding to queries say to read through the Grbl Wiki so over the last couple of weeks I did. :)

    However, I didn't recall seeing anything on this and if I type the realtime command "?" in the Serial Console, nothing happens.
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    We intercept the output of '?' to update the DRO. Letting it stream to log every 100ms just clouds the log, so we don't log it as well, we parse it and update the UI.

    CONTROL is really is meant as that "beginner" software, cut the learning curve, and to a beginner multiple coordinate systems are just hell to understand.
     
    #1023 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 29, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  4. rscamp

    rscamp Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    63
    Thanks for the explanation, Peter! I understand your desire to keep things simple to reduce support requirements. Also, it is good to know why it wasn't working for me.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  5. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    64
    Is this open source? Can we add a "you're on your own" branch?
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    Totally is: See OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL on Github
     
    #1026 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 29, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  7. Corey Corbin

    Corey Corbin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi I have recently built a small desktop Franken CNC router. But with out getting deep into my build, I have a question about setting up a custom machine on the settings for $100 $102 and $103 OP Controller software. There is a little button to the right Calc/Steps. I understand everything but the Microstepping setting. I have set my Drivers TB6600 to 8/1600 on the drivers would that be 1/16 in the Calc/Settings in OB controller? I have homed the machine perfect multiple times. I have had some crashes to limit switches my fault of coarse. But I think my stepping setting is off. By the way if there is a post or a write up already that explains this please redirect me I and happy to read. Thanks for your help!
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    All explained here: gnea/grbl

    8/1600 = 1/8th microstep (default motors have 200 steps, 200x1/8th = 1600)
     
  9. Corey Corbin

    Corey Corbin Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    61
    Thanks I have the GRBL GitHub but it just wasn't making the connection I appreciate the help!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  10. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    49
    Using the latest OpenBuilds Control - fresh install. Connects to Blackbox fine. Can move the gantry on all axis' in all directions using the arrows. Manually testing the limit switches works as well. My problem is that it is showing the X Y and Z as being disabled in the control software where you can set the position.
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    Duplicate from OpenBuilds LEAD CNC ? Already replied there:

    Or try the classic "have you turned it off an on again" - restart PC and controller (remember USB keeps powering controller so make sure all power goes off for a nice fresh start)
     
  12. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    49
    Thanks Peter - I will flash it tonight and let you know.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  13. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    49
    Successfully flashed, same result. Next option I am going to uninstall and reinstall Control.
     
  14. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    49
    That didn't work either.
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    Post your Grbl settings again, I'll look when I get into the office later.
     
  16. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    49
    I can post them tonight - I'm going to try it on a different PC as well.
     
  17. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    49
    Peter, I uninstalled the latest build and went back to 1.0.185 and everything is back to normal.
     
  18. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    49
    Let the update install and it went back to showing as disabled. Uninstalled and reinstalled the 1.0.185 build.
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    Ahh you know what, the older versions didn't have the troubleshooting menu... so there's the clue!
    You must've set DRO updates to Disabled in the Troubleshooting menu at some point (old version didnt have the Troubleshooting so thats why it ignores the saved setting)
    Just go to Troubleshooting tab, Application Diagnostics and turn DRO updates back on!
    disable dro.png
     
  20. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    49
    Well that make sense! Thanks Peter. I'll give it a shot tonight and let you know.
     
  21. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    49
    That was it Peter, though I don't remember ever setting it in the first place.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  22. Adam Filipowicz

    Adam Filipowicz Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    128
    Curious if a XYZ Touch probe Wizard will be added by default (I realize a macro can be setup)
     
  23. Adam Filipowicz

    Adam Filipowicz Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    128
    Also any way to allow Z raise during a pause. (as an option). being able to change a broken bit mid program would be nice in certain cases.
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    Adam Filipowicz likes this.
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    There was a good reason we don't allow moves during pause, but I cannot remember what it was... I'll get back to you if I recall, have to go look at some old comments in the code / old issues
     
  26. dean3

    dean3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am not sure if I am in the right place to ask. Total noob here. I just finished getting my machine together last night. I found this thread searching for soft limits. Is there a way to set those in control?
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    Yes there is:
    Start CONTROL, connect to your machine, click Grbl Settings tab (assume you already loaded a machine profile), scroll down to further customise the default profile > Refer to gnea/grbl
    You'd have to make sure to set $20, but it depends on having $22, $130, $131 and $132 correctly set too. The Grbl Wiki is a goldmine of information, have a read through it for bedtime :)
     
  28. dean3

    dean3 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  29. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    43
    Just watched the new Jtech install video. I have had mine up and running for a little while now using vcarve/lightburn and I never knew I had to remove the relay jumper but I have never noticed any issues either. Should I remove it now? What will this benefit?


    Also I noticed that in the openbiulds control they switch to “Openbuilds 1010 with laser module” again something I never have done. Is this to keep the Z locked during the burn? Does it switch the machine’s 32 from 0 to 1 or 1 to 0?


    Thanks!
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,486
    Likes Received:
    3,365
    It will eventually wear out the relay, so it is good to remove it if you can. The clicking is also quite annoying when you do grayscale work. Of course if all you do is 100% power vector jobs it just clicks at start and end of a section.


    It changes a few settings from the default LEAD1010 profile, to optimize for laser use:

     
    jamin35008 likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice