Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    737
    No, GRBL has no way of doing this, the two Y motion systems must be mechanically identical.
    You need to buy 2 new Y motors that are the same.
     
  2. DustinMan

    DustinMan New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    They should be mechanically identical, they have the same model number and in fact they're OpenBuilds branded. That variation is very slight over the entire course of my machine. But at the end of the day, the "Steps per millimeter" is probably 198 for one motor and 200 for the other.

    Is it possible that increasing the voltage to one would make a difference?
     
  3. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    737
    the difference is in the leadscrews not the motors.
    changing voltage will not make any difference.
     
  4. Martin Browning

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Can I use the control software with a Novusun Nvum v2 controller running TB6600 4A Stepper Drivers? The Nvum is a mach 3 compatible controller.
     
    #1024 Martin Browning, Jan 23, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,806
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Negative, CONTROL only support Grbl based controllers, running Grbl 1.1e or newer
     
    Martin Browning likes this.
  6. Martin Browning

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you
     
  7. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    737
    @Peter Van Der Walt I just noticed that CONTROL is doing an update check every 15 minutes and immediately wondered if this relates to some of the random disconnects on PC's that have bad network hardware (ie they are not offloading the network processing)?
    It might be worth it to make a test version that only checks for updates at startup and thereafter focuses entirely on doing its job of feeding Gcode to GRBL and interfacing with the user.
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,806
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Negative, already eliminated that as part of the issue. Electron's update mechanisms are well proven.

    If only the issue was reproducable in the lab here (; - I really need to downgrade some hardware this year lol.
    It seems to be mostly old PC specs, sometimes on a newer PC with some odd driver combination (thats solved after a reformat, had two of those where after a format the users never ran into the issue again)
    Would love to solve it forever (even if its a tick to disable something) but the affected users tend to be people who don't have the time or skill to work through many iterative tests either.
     
  9. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    737
    ok, so long as you are sure (-:

    another funny thing is that my blackbox loses connection on my Linux box (Xubuntu 18.04) after just a few commands but works perfectly on the same hardware with win10 (dual boot). I suspect the FTDI drivers built into the kernel are the problem but I must test it on my other linux box, the one that actually runs the OX and see what happens there, have to check kernel versions too.
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,806
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Pretty sure, we have spent a lot of time chasing this one down

    Check 'dmesg' for clues, but yeah, my money is on the driver too
     
  11. rscamp

    rscamp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    20
    I understand that design decisions were made to hide machine coordinate information to reduce confusion for new users. Pardon my ignorance, but is there a way to manually query the Control software to report the current position in machine coordinates?
     
  12. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    737
    from the docs at gnea/grbl you can use the ? command
     
  13. rscamp

    rscamp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thanks, David. Many posts responding to queries say to read through the Grbl Wiki so over the last couple of weeks I did. :)

    However, I didn't recall seeing anything on this and if I type the realtime command "?" in the Serial Console, nothing happens.
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,806
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    We intercept the output of '?' to update the DRO. Letting it stream to log every 100ms just clouds the log, so we don't log it as well, we parse it and update the UI.

    CONTROL is really is meant as that "beginner" software, cut the learning curve, and to a beginner multiple coordinate systems are just hell to understand.
     
    #1034 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 29, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  15. rscamp

    rscamp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thanks for the explanation, Peter! I understand your desire to keep things simple to reduce support requirements. Also, it is good to know why it wasn't working for me.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  16. DarkPenguin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    15
    Is this open source? Can we add a "you're on your own" branch?
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,806
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Totally is: See OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL on Github
     
    #1037 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 29, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  18. Corey Corbin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi I have recently built a small desktop Franken CNC router. But with out getting deep into my build, I have a question about setting up a custom machine on the settings for $100 $102 and $103 OP Controller software. There is a little button to the right Calc/Steps. I understand everything but the Microstepping setting. I have set my Drivers TB6600 to 8/1600 on the drivers would that be 1/16 in the Calc/Settings in OB controller? I have homed the machine perfect multiple times. I have had some crashes to limit switches my fault of coarse. But I think my stepping setting is off. By the way if there is a post or a write up already that explains this please redirect me I and happy to read. Thanks for your help!
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,806
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    All explained here: gnea/grbl

    8/1600 = 1/8th microstep (default motors have 200 steps, 200x1/8th = 1600)
     
  20. Corey Corbin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks I have the GRBL GitHub but it just wasn't making the connection I appreciate the help!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  21. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    41
    Using the latest OpenBuilds Control - fresh install. Connects to Blackbox fine. Can move the gantry on all axis' in all directions using the arrows. Manually testing the limit switches works as well. My problem is that it is showing the X Y and Z as being disabled in the control software where you can set the position.
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,806
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Duplicate from OpenBuilds LEAD CNC ? Already replied there:

    Or try the classic "have you turned it off an on again" - restart PC and controller (remember USB keeps powering controller so make sure all power goes off for a nice fresh start)
     
  23. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    41
    Thanks Peter - I will flash it tonight and let you know.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  24. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    41
    Successfully flashed, same result. Next option I am going to uninstall and reinstall Control.
     
  25. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    41
    That didn't work either.
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,806
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Post your Grbl settings again, I'll look when I get into the office later.
     
  27. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    41
    I can post them tonight - I'm going to try it on a different PC as well.
     
  28. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    41
    Peter, I uninstalled the latest build and went back to 1.0.185 and everything is back to normal.
     
  29. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    41
    Let the update install and it went back to showing as disabled. Uninstalled and reinstalled the 1.0.185 build.
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,806
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Ahh you know what, the older versions didn't have the troubleshooting menu... so there's the clue!
    You must've set DRO updates to Disabled in the Troubleshooting menu at some point (old version didnt have the Troubleshooting so thats why it ignores the saved setting)
    Just go to Troubleshooting tab, Application Diagnostics and turn DRO updates back on!
    disable dro.png
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice