Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    Are you running our machine profiles (from grbl settings tab) or own Grbl settings

    Go to grbl settings, scroll down to Soft Limits and disable it


    Your post above has it enabled (grbl.txt) but our profiles OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL do not. So you maybe changed it, that's causing issues. Stick to profiles (;
     
    #811 Peter Van Der Walt, Aug 25, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2019
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    Oh and with soft limits fixed, you can use Continuous and Incremental again
     
  3. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    21
    That got the spindle moving! Thanks.
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    Great! 00:21 this side, got to be up at 05:30... So i am signing off, good luck.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  5. dregalia

    dregalia New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is this where we post odd behaviors? So, Running 2 jobs so far today. Every time it gets to the end, I get an error that says 'can't write to usb' then it disconnects.
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    Disable USB Selective Suspend on Windows How to Disable USB Selective Suspend
    Or check for EMI (electromagnetic interference) (USB cable with ferrite core, seperate power from USB cables, etc)
     
  7. dregalia

    dregalia New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    12
    Will do. I'll report back after my next batch of runs.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  8. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Having some issues with the latest control software (v1.0.185) with the blackbox and since I am pretty new to cnc's I am not sure if it is new with the latest version or if it has been this way. When I hit either stop job button it changes the material zero for x, y and z. This does not happen all the time but more often than not. Another problem when hitting stop and attempting to use an xyz macro causes the z to go in the wrong direction when searching for the touch plate. If I push page up or down they go in the correct direction. If I use the built-in z zero wizard it works and corrects the xyz macro direction.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    If you ever want to rule out version as an issue, old versions are always available at github.com/OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL/releases

    However, none of these sounds like 'normal' issues.

    Stop does not affect positioning. Only G10/92/etc commands do. Serial log may have clues. Copy/paste please
    Xyz macro: not officially ours so may just be a typo? Or it may be related to zeroes (all moves are relative to zero so if z zero is set incorrectly or not set by the macro, then z moves inside the macro can look weird. Our wizard sets Z0 temporarily at the start to avoid this)

    So post the gcode your macros use?
     
  10. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Below is the macro I am using for xyz. The problem does not only happen when using the macro, it happens if I manually set xyz as well. I'll run as test and copy the serial log.

    G38.2 Z-25 F100;
    G92 Z3.11;
    G91 G0 Z3;
    G91 G0 X-35;
    G91 G0 Z-6;
    G38.2 X25 F100;
    G92 X-12.075;
    G91 G0 X-3;
    G91 G0 Z6;
    G91 G0 Y-35;
    G91 G0 X30;
    G91 G0 Z-6;
    G38.2 Y25 F100;
    G92 Y-11.985;
    G91 G0 Y-3;
    G91 G0 Z6
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    Where is the macro from?
    G92 vs G10 may be the issue
     
  12. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for the quick reply Peter.

    I think I found the macro in these forums but I tend to run with a lot of Google tabs open so I'm not 100%. I know I saw the same macro on different sites.

    Do I need to chage all G92's to G10's?

    Also, I am using a spindle with the blackbox so I have to edit my gcode to include a M8 for the relay to start the spindle (S12000M8M3) vs just using S12000M3. I read a post from you that said you were going to make some changes so we don't have to use the relay with the option possibly available via a wizard or setting. Is that in place now?
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    Not yet but will look at soon as I can

    Re G10 L2 vs G92: a proper understanding of the differences will help. Read the relevant sections of LinuxCNC "G-Code" Quick Reference
     
  14. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    There's couple of issues with your macro. Instead of fixing them, start over using the directions in this link: OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

    I've shared this link with a lot of people and haven't had a single report of any problems with probing macros created this way. All of my probing macros are based off it as well.
     
    GeneLV and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  15. Hector Beltran

    Hector Beltran Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    26
    Is there a way for a macro to request user input values? I would like for my macro to request through a dialog window my current tool diameter during a zero plate multi-axis probing. Something similar but simpler to dialog window in the built-in Z probing.
     
  16. Rob Atha

    Rob Atha New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hey mark & Peter

    Ive discovered a problem then using OB Control

    when I run a finishing pass on the design im working on of Holiday presents, Using a 1/32 ball nose bit, 12mm per second feed and standard settings from Aspire 9.5 for everything else, the first 50 lines or so go fine but then the sender and machine crawl to a pace where it takes 20 mins to complete 1 line.

    Rob
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    Specs of your PC?
    Post the file?
     
  18. Don Goodwin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Question for the developers. I use a laptop for work with my smaller CNC along with the Blackbox Controller. Is their an option to put the bottom view onto one of the sides? It would be a lot easier than turning my laptop sideways.

    Thank you.
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    N
    Not at this time. Screenshot how it looks normally? Resolution of the laptop? Is a old one, we test on smallish screens too
     
  20. Cl(VII)

    Cl(VII) New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    A stupid question (even dumber than the last). When I'm homing the machine, what corner should the router end up in? Right now I would call it the "front right' if you are looking down the y-axis at the router. Also, for the Z-axis is higher from the surface the + or - direction?

    I am obviously new to this, and want to know if I need to flip any of my axes within the software to make everything work correctly.

    Thanks in advance for humoring a noob.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  21. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    The homing direction should be wherever you put your limit switches Everyone does it differently, but there's a good number of us who home in the lower left. I prefer this way so that all movements away from home are in a positive direction. But again, its where you installed your limit switches.

    Spindle moves up in a positive direction. Spindle moves down in a negative direction. X moves to the right in a positive direction. X moves to the left in a negative direction. Y moves away from you in a positive direction. Y moves towards you in a negative direction.

    Here are two image that show the axis directions. The shape is different depending on what hand you use but the directions are the same. I learned from the start with my left hand, so I do this when I have to remember which direction is positive or negative.

    [​IMG]


    I've seen others do this with their right hand, but it seems hard for me to make that shape so I never use it. Again, its ultimately the same.


    [​IMG]
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  22. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    1,433
    For some reason my son only shows the z axis with his right hand, but only when he is mad at me.
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    @Giarc just made my morning!!! :D
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  24. Cl(VII)

    Cl(VII) New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks very much for the help. Much appreciated.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  25. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,680
    Likes Received:
    2,288
    CNC for life!
    CNC_gang.jpg
     
  26. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    17
    C1FC9EFB-5B72-4EDF-B2A6-798760F28A58.png I'm going to ask what I believe is a very simple question but I've used search and can't find an answer. How do you delete a macro?? I have an add button and that's it. No buttons at the bottom or in any menu I could find. Can't right click and you can't select a button without running the macro. Delete key doesn't work either.

    I posted this originally in the wrong thread. Couldn’t move it so I’m reposting here.
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    Click the Gear (top right) on the button (edit), on the edit window that pops up there is a delete button too.
     
  28. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    17
    I appreciate the quick reply!! I saw that little gear last night and every time I tried to click it, the *&^$%# macro would run. I went out this morning without the laptop hooked to the machine and was able to hit that gear every time. Got everything edited so I'm back to experimenting. Thanks again for the help!!
     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    3,350
    :) take aim before clicking, the gear changes color when you hover over it to show you are in the right spot.
     
    txcomp and sharmstr like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice