Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
    Frustration starting to rear its ugly head.Still no sawdust! Here is what I've done: after turning jog to incremental -
    1) turned off all power and disconnected all leads. Results - same issue
    2) Gone into GRBL (finally figured how to do that - small victory) and reset z travel to 1200 Results - would go down but not any higher.
    3) Said to myself...I'm smarter than this. Changed direction for z to travel result - got upward movement but no down ward movement.
    4) Reset machine zero result - none I could see.
    5) Measured temp in shop...104 F Results- tried to hurry a little, just got tired sooner.
    6) Loving wife told me her temp was rising. Said maybe I should have put my money into sewing. At least I could do that inside.

    I am ready for some really helpful advice as to how to make this thing do something predictably intentional.:banghead::banghead:
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Did you click the switch yet. Onscreen. Below the arrows. Tiny little switch, just click it till it slides toward Incremental :)
    None of the other stuff was needed nor advised.
     
  3. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yes, I moved the slider to the left side ( incremental).
     
  4. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
    Don't know if it matters or not but even after moving back to incremental, the jog rate is showing 4978.4
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    In incremental it wont throw that Same error... So what happens then?
    If it doesnt move, check troubleshooting tab if your endstops arent reversed. Any clues in serial log. Work the problem :)
     
  6. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
    Clues would be a help if had a clue what I am looking for. But I don't so I am going to go back to square 1 and punt. I have taken up enough of your time and I thank you. Would love to be able to pay someone to help me understand but haven't got a clue as to how to locate someone close by.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Screenshot the Troubleshooting tab
    And explain what you do, and what happens then.

    Can you jog X
    Can you jog Y
    Can you jog Z

    Both directions
    Or not. Or only one x and y just not z

    Does it throw errors onscreen
    Or not

    Your posts lack details without which i cant help :)
     
  8. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Are you running our machine profiles (from grbl settings tab) or own Grbl settings

    Go to grbl settings, scroll down to Soft Limits and disable it


    Your post above has it enabled (grbl.txt) but our profiles OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL do not. So you maybe changed it, that's causing issues. Stick to profiles (;
     
    #819 Peter Van Der Walt, Aug 25, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2019
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Oh and with soft limits fixed, you can use Continuous and Incremental again
     
  11. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
    That got the spindle moving! Thanks.
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Great! 00:21 this side, got to be up at 05:30... So i am signing off, good luck.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  13. dregalia

    dregalia New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11
    Is this where we post odd behaviors? So, Running 2 jobs so far today. Every time it gets to the end, I get an error that says 'can't write to usb' then it disconnects.
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Disable USB Selective Suspend on Windows How to Disable USB Selective Suspend
    Or check for EMI (electromagnetic interference) (USB cable with ferrite core, seperate power from USB cables, etc)
     
  15. dregalia

    dregalia New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11
    Will do. I'll report back after my next batch of runs.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  16. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having some issues with the latest control software (v1.0.185) with the blackbox and since I am pretty new to cnc's I am not sure if it is new with the latest version or if it has been this way. When I hit either stop job button it changes the material zero for x, y and z. This does not happen all the time but more often than not. Another problem when hitting stop and attempting to use an xyz macro causes the z to go in the wrong direction when searching for the touch plate. If I push page up or down they go in the correct direction. If I use the built-in z zero wizard it works and corrects the xyz macro direction.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    If you ever want to rule out version as an issue, old versions are always available at github.com/OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL/releases

    However, none of these sounds like 'normal' issues.

    Stop does not affect positioning. Only G10/92/etc commands do. Serial log may have clues. Copy/paste please
    Xyz macro: not officially ours so may just be a typo? Or it may be related to zeroes (all moves are relative to zero so if z zero is set incorrectly or not set by the macro, then z moves inside the macro can look weird. Our wizard sets Z0 temporarily at the start to avoid this)

    So post the gcode your macros use?
     
  18. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Below is the macro I am using for xyz. The problem does not only happen when using the macro, it happens if I manually set xyz as well. I'll run as test and copy the serial log.

    G38.2 Z-25 F100;
    G92 Z3.11;
    G91 G0 Z3;
    G91 G0 X-35;
    G91 G0 Z-6;
    G38.2 X25 F100;
    G92 X-12.075;
    G91 G0 X-3;
    G91 G0 Z6;
    G91 G0 Y-35;
    G91 G0 X30;
    G91 G0 Z-6;
    G38.2 Y25 F100;
    G92 Y-11.985;
    G91 G0 Y-3;
    G91 G0 Z6
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Where is the macro from?
    G92 vs G10 may be the issue
     
  20. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply Peter.

    I think I found the macro in these forums but I tend to run with a lot of Google tabs open so I'm not 100%. I know I saw the same macro on different sites.

    Do I need to chage all G92's to G10's?

    Also, I am using a spindle with the blackbox so I have to edit my gcode to include a M8 for the relay to start the spindle (S12000M8M3) vs just using S12000M3. I read a post from you that said you were going to make some changes so we don't have to use the relay with the option possibly available via a wizard or setting. Is that in place now?
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Not yet but will look at soon as I can

    Re G10 L2 vs G92: a proper understanding of the differences will help. Read the relevant sections of LinuxCNC "G-Code" Quick Reference
     
  22. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    635
    There's couple of issues with your macro. Instead of fixing them, start over using the directions in this link: OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

    I've shared this link with a lot of people and haven't had a single report of any problems with probing macros created this way. All of my probing macros are based off it as well.
     
    GeneLV and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  23. Hector Beltran

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    21
    Is there a way for a macro to request user input values? I would like for my macro to request through a dialog window my current tool diameter during a zero plate multi-axis probing. Something similar but simpler to dialog window in the built-in Z probing.
     
  24. Rob Atha

    Rob Atha New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hey mark & Peter

    Ive discovered a problem then using OB Control

    when I run a finishing pass on the design im working on of Holiday presents, Using a 1/32 ball nose bit, 12mm per second feed and standard settings from Aspire 9.5 for everything else, the first 50 lines or so go fine but then the sender and machine crawl to a pace where it takes 20 mins to complete 1 line.

    Rob
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Specs of your PC?
    Post the file?
     
  26. Don Goodwin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Question for the developers. I use a laptop for work with my smaller CNC along with the Blackbox Controller. Is their an option to put the bottom view onto one of the sides? It would be a lot easier than turning my laptop sideways.

    Thank you.
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    N
    Not at this time. Screenshot how it looks normally? Resolution of the laptop? Is a old one, we test on smallish screens too
     
  28. Cl(VII)

    Cl(VII) New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm setting up an Ox Metal with a Blackbox controller using a PC running Windows 10. Everything is going great, axes working, limit switches good, homing works, router on/off via a relay working... Last thing before I start cutting was to setup an emergency stop button using the door sensor as the input (I read that somewhere on these boards, but can't remember where). I followed the instructions in section 3.6 of the Blackbox Documentation using the flashing tool in OpenControl. Unfortunately I got a "Flash Failed" message, and now I can't connect to the Blackbox at all. When I try I get the below. I also can't get another attempt through the flash window to get a result other than "Flash Failed".

    To summarize, everything was working great, tried to flash so I could activate the door latch, and now I can't connect. Any advice would be appreciated as I was sooooo close to done, and am now at a complete loss.

    [18:24:00] [ connect ] PORT INFO: Port is now open: COM3 - Attempting to detect Firmware

    [18:24:00] [ connect ] Checking for firmware on COM3

    [18:24:00] [ connect ] Detecting Firmware: Method 1 (Autoreset)

    [18:24:01] [ connect ] Detecting Firmware: Method 2 (Ctrl+X)

    [18:24:02] [ connect ] Detecting Firmware: Method 3 (others that are not supported)

    [18:24:04] [ connect ] ERROR!: No supported firmware detected - you need a controller with Grbl 1.1x on it, or there is a problem with your controller. Closing port COM3

    [18:24:04] [ disconnect ] PORT INFO: Port closed
     
    #839 Cl(VII), Sep 25, 2019
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2019
  29. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    635
    I've had the flash fail on me a few times. You dont have to be "connected" to flash. Just go back into the flashing tool and try again. Let us know how it goes.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice