Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    1,558
    yeah fair enough (; not the regular "i dug my 15 year old laptop out because I don't want dust on my new one" we tend to see (;
     
    GeneLV likes this.
  2. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Peter here is a link to the video showing Z push the bit down when stop is pressed in the control software.

    The jerking is better but is still there. Had to run my wife to an appointment so I'll get that video later.
     
  3. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Forgot to mention that $1=255 was already set.
     
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    649
    Is your Z motor current set correctly? Just a guess here, but if you have it set to high, the driver will go into thermal shutdown. With the bit still spinning, perhaps its pulling the Z axis down into the material.
     
  5. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used the stall method to set the current. It does the same thing when I have it do a run without cutting anything and push stop. It always drops the same amount.
     
  6. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    649
    Sorry. I failed to remember that this happens only when you hit stop. Hmmmm. Peter should be back online soon.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    1,558
    Paste the output of the Serial Log tab around the stop (it echos all commands, lets see if theres a z move there)
     
  8. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    824
    tick the 'smoothing' in the Fusion toolpath options, this reduces the number of short segments
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    1,558
  10. JacobE1988

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    13
    What post processor do you use for this control software from Aspire? I searched and saw a few people say basic Grbl but nothing specific. I saw the shapeoko and x-carve PP in Aspire, should I just use those? Or do you recommend a different one?
     
  11. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    675
    Use the grbl (mm) post processor.
    Alex.
     
    JacobE1988 and sharmstr like this.
  12. Jeepguy42

    Jeepguy42 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've searched and didn't see this issue anywhere nor am I sure where to put the question.

    I have my laser setup on a generic Sainsmart 3 Axis CNC/Laser Board and I've noticed an oddity that its doing when it starts to engrave and I'm hoping its a GRBL firmware change or a Gcode/OpenBuilds CAM Gcode change.

    I generated my tool paths using the current OpenBuilds CAM GCode Creator. I then send the gcode to OpenBuilds Control v1.0.183. When i tell the program to Run Job, everything moves the way it should to get to the starting point. When it gets to where the starting point is I hear the laser fan kick on but it doesn't fully turn the laser on until after its already moved a few mm. This is an issue with really small moves as it may not even turn on before the move is done. This is happening at each move. It shuts off the laser when it gets to the end of a path so it can move to the next point so that it doesn't engrave while travling but that means when it gets to the next point it kicks the fan on and then has moved again before the laser has turned on leaving little gaps between the start and end point. The laser turns on a split second after it starts moving (1/2 a second or less I haven't times it).

    Is there a setting in OpenBuilds Control or Is there a firmware setting I'm missing or a Gcode setting to allow an "X" millisecond delay before any/each move to allow the laser to initialize or is this something I'm just going to have to live with, with my particular laser?
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    1,558
    Some of the lower quality laser modules use a bad driver circuit that doesnt come on fast enough. Thats mostly hardware issue (replace module with a OPTlaser for example)

    Delay: Not really something built in as its really a mess to workaround bad hardware
    You can edit the gcode and add 'G1F1\nM3S1000\nG4 P400' before every cut segment to try and turn on laser, delay in place for 400ms, then continue. Note untested, i don't have a ebay module anymore to test it for you, threw it away a year or two ago. Can't take that slow turn on, it also cannot do proper PWM so no grayscale engravings etc. Really worth paying a little more for a good one :)

    [edit]: PS: May also be the controller, if the fan goes off sounds like its cutting power dead to the module. usually module is powered all the time, and you run a PWM or TTL signal to the laser driver... so also odd[/edit]
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  14. Jeepguy42

    Jeepguy42 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thats what I thought but wanted to be sure. I'll test out the gcode line you suggested and test it. I'm using this more for fun so I'll probably just live with small gaps that I can easily pencil in. I'll just avoid graphics that needs excessive small movements if it doesn't work :)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  15. vm3dsolutions

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey all, new here. Does openbuild software not accept canned cycles? Example G81 for a canned drilling cycle. I tried it on a customers machine recently that i am setting up for him. I need to drill around 20,000 holes in a board for him and I also cant for the life of me figure out how to get Mastercam to post drill code in long hand. I was looking to have to write that out myself. Also is there a list somewhere of what G godes this software does accept?
     
  16. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    649
    Welcome!

    No. But really, grbl doesnt. I see that bCNC can do it. Try that.

    For reference, I found this from @David the swarfer
    "G81 is a canned drill cycle.
    The memory in the chip that runs GRBL is too small to do canned cycles internally.
    That is why only bCNC willrun the G81, it converts it to a series of commands tht GRBL does support.
    and that is why all the other GUI's will give an error on G81, they don't translate it and GRBL considers it an error."
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  17. vm3dsolutions

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    ah gotcha that makes sense. thank you
     
    David the swarfer and sharmstr like this.
  18. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    824
    all you need is here in the GRBL wiki. GRBL is the firmware in the Blackbox
    gnea/grbl
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  19. vm3dsolutions

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you very much for that. It says that LinuxCnC will support the canned cycles but as sharmstr said above i guess the blackbox is the limitation. Thank you all for the help and quick responses.
     
  20. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    649
    Its not so much the Blackbox. Its grbl which the black box runs. Which means ANY grbl based controller has this limitation.

    LinuxCNC is completely different. They only mention it because grbl is based on LinuxCNC standard.
     
  21. vm3dsolutions

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok great now i understand. This is all new to me, I am used to industrial machines running HAAS, Fanuc, Fadal, ...etc controllers.

    UPDATE: For anyone else that may ever run into this while using Mastercam (or another CAD system with canned posts) I did find a work around. Instead of doing a drill cycle you use a contour. You draw a line to the depth you want to drill in the Y,Z plane and then do a contour to a zero depth. The tool will simply follow the line straight down then rapid retract to initial height then hop to the next hole like it is a drill cycle just VERY LONGHAND. It took me sleeping on it and i just finished trying it. It posts perfectly to the equivalent of what GRBL needs.

    Thank you again for the help.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  22. KaosCNC

    KaosCNC New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    10
    What is the recommend windows based PC/Laptop/Tablet for running OB Control?

    I am just getting started using the BlackBox with OB Control and I was doing a pen drawing of my planned waste board and part way into the drawing the machine would stop working . OB Control was clocking and I think the issue was the laptop was overheating.

    I have another laptop I can try but have been pondering if a tablet would work for running OB Control flawlessly but not sure where to even begin to look.
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    1,558
    Nothing too fancy. Anything in the last 5 years or so.

    Maybe your issue was USB Selective Suspend How to Disable USB Selective Suspend - unless of course that laptop is broken and overheats because of hardware issues
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  24. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
    You would think that being 70 years old would mean I have already asked how come and for why... The dadgum machine has got me stumped again and you can see from my icon I am already stumped without the machine. Question: What is error 15 or error 9? A better question is how do you make it go away? The best question is how can I get into the grbl and really confuse the machine? The spindle will not move in direction of the three axis. I have attached my grbl file for your enjoyment. I apologize for the comedic writing but it is either that or cry.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    649
    Okay, here we go :)

    In the log you'll see: "Jog target exceeds machine travel. Command ignored. [ $J=G91 G21 Z1000 F4978.40 ]"

    In your grbl settings, which can be accessed from the grbl settings tab in ob control, you'll see that you have your maximum travel limits set to

    Code:
    [13:28:38] [ $$ ] $130=810.000 ;X-axis maximum travel, millimeters
    
    [13:28:38] [ $$ ] $131=730.000 ;Y-axis maximum travel, millimeters
    
    [13:28:38] [ $$ ] $132=90.000 ;Z-axis maximum travel, millimeters
    Now, going back to your error, you'll also see that its trying to move to Z1000. Your max travel for Z axis is only 90mm.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    1,558
    Might be a bug. Continuous jogging sends a long move on keydown, cancels it on keyup. But thats been that way all along, wonder why we havent seen it error out before...

    For now @Stumpy switch to Incremental Jogging
     
  27. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    649
    Ahhh. Right. I was wondering how the heck a 1000mm move got called. I forgot about continuous.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  28. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
    If you mean mine hadn't erred out before, I just started to use it today. If it is a different possible "bug" in the software/hardware, I do not know how to help you. Question is, How do I get this thing to Home or even move. I have completely turned off all power in an attempt to reboot but it doesn't seem to want to play. I do have a large ball peen I could use as a persuader but I don't think the machine would still be square if I used it...:rolleyes:
     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    1,558
    K
    Click the switch under jog to Incremental
     
  30. Stumpy

    Stumpy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
    Will do. I can't believe it is as simple as that. But I do understand the why of it. Well, here I go making more sawdust... Thanks a bunch for the quick replies and the great help! Here I are, being "Semper Gumby".
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice