Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Award

    Award Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Hello Scott,

    Your $26 setting is quite low (25) I think it should be 250. What controller card are you using on your workbee?

    Cheers

    Adam
     
  2. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Hi Peter;

    managed to get my frowney face back again.

    Took a picture this time as well as a snapshot of the start of Gcode file.

    When this happened all gcode files did the same, (like immediately, it didn't seem to process anything, just frowney face)

    I reset Openbuilds control and away it went.

    I forgot to take a pic of serial console, will next time.

    I think it is a PC communications problem, cause last time it wouldn't reset.

    Just thought you would like to see the icon.

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Just got the V168 update, well done on the mm to in add on looks great.

    Steve
     
  4. scot j stahley

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    using the black box
     
  5. scot j stahley

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    update. its just the z axis if i manually hit the switch twice after starting the home all. x and y will home perfectly. after i changed the $26 to 250 it just sits there making a low vibrating sound but not moving
     
  6. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is there any way to limit the z axis jog steps so 100mm isn't an option for the z axis? I've accidentally hit the z axis a couple times while it was set to 100. Would kind of be nice if it had its own jog steps settings but...
    I suppose I could add a second limit switch in parallel to the z axis that might help.


    Thanks
     
  7. Award

    Award Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Hello Scott,

    I don't have a Black Box controller to directly compare your grbl settings (only an xPro V3 controller) but I do have a lead screw Workbee 1010. Not sure if this helps you or not but here is my setting from the Homing and Limits section of my grbl config (basically $20 to $27)

    [11:31:53] [ $$ ] $20=1 ;Soft limits enable, boolean
    [11:31:53] [ $$ ] $21=0 ;Hard limits enable, boolean
    [11:31:53] [ $$ ] $22=1 ;Homing cycle enable, boolean
    [11:31:53] [ $$ ] $23=0 ;Homing direction invert, mask
    [11:31:53] [ $$ ] $24=100.000 ;Homing locate feed rate, mm/min
    [11:31:53] [ $$ ] $25=1000.000 ;Homing search seek rate, mm/min
    [11:31:53] [ $$ ] $26=250 ;Homing switch debounce delay, milliseconds
    [11:31:53] [ $$ ] $27=3.000 ;Homing switch pull-off distance, millimeters

    The alarm you mentioned:
    " ALARM: 9 - Homing fail. Could not find limit switch within search distance. Defined as 1.5 * max_travel on search and 5 * pulloff on locate phases. "
    It might be misleading as your max_travel settings ($130 to $131) are exactly the same as mine. My pull-off distance is 3mm (yours is 10mm) but I don't think that is your issue.

    Hopefully someone with a Blackbox/Workbee 1010 can share their config settings with you. Did you flash the ones you have onto your Black Box with the Open Builds Control Software?

    Sorry I can't be more help

    Cheers

    Adam
     
  8. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    1,011
    Been there a few times myself. There's no setting to limit the Z except for maybe enabling soft limits which might be a better option instead of installing another limit switch since you can change the value quite easily if need be. (as opposed to moving a limit switch).
     
  9. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    1,011
    The alarm is an indication that either your steps/mm is wrong or your z-axis maximum travel is wrong. Since your maximum travel setting looks right, look at your Z steps per/mm. I'm assuming you put the 178.571 value in there. That seems too far off from the default of 199 to me.
     
  10. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks. I've enabled soft limits and I keep getting error code alarms messages. I forget which one right now since I'm away from the machine but I believe it was code 9 or 15. When experimenting In between alarms, I could always drive past the limits anyways. Seems like if the sw had machine hard limits setup then this wouldn't be an issue.

    Thanks though and have a great week!
     
  11. smpdx

    smpdx New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    17
    I’m running a job fight now on mdf and I think my speeds and feeds are way too conservative. Is there a way to bump these up while the job is running? I’ve slid the feed and tool sliders up to 200% and I don’t think even that’s fast enough. Running thru a Black Box if that matters.
     
  12. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    43
    So I was going to try and use the new spoilboard surfacing tool in the OB control software soon so I thought I would load the file tonight so its ready to go tomorrow. Is there anywhere to see the estimated cut time for files within the control software? If there is I just cant seem to find it. Thanks!
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,647
    Likes Received:
    2,563
    Bottom left corner as soon as it starts running. Turn off power to machine if you arent ready
     
  14. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Soft limits do nothing unless you have homing switches and homing is activated and working properly.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,647
    Likes Received:
    2,563
    That would be a function of Grbl itself, not the sw...
    See gnea/grbl for details
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,647
    Likes Received:
    2,563
    Grbl allows feed overrides of 50%->200% (Half as slow to twice as fast)
    Any changes beyond that:
    1. Stop the job
    2. Edit the Feedrate in GCODE / Reexport from CAM with increased feedrate
    3. Start over

    Best to test feeds and speeds before committing to a long job
     
  17. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    43
    Thanks Peter. I think I made it sound like I was going to keep everything on overnight and have it ready for the morning but I was just getting the settings into the control to see how everything looked. I don't have the OB control in front of me at the moment but is the cut time available to see before starting the job or only once you hit start job? Just wondering how to judge how long the spoilboard surfacing I loaded is going to take. Thanks!
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,647
    Likes Received:
    2,563
    Not at this time.

    But if you connect to a controller (and keep power off) as soon as you click Play, remaining time starts counting down.

    I'll add a Estimated Time somewhere in a future version though but hey at least, for now, there is a way if you really need one
     
    #528 Peter Van Der Walt, May 13, 2019
    Last edited: May 13, 2019
    jamin35008 likes this.
  19. Boonew

    Boonew New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi folks, so finally am happy with the setup of my machine for now.

    I'm building a CNC Pendant "based" on this one http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ELHNFTg-NrU/UOze6uV4BiI/AAAAAAAAABg/zdOQTeRQVeE/s1600/photo1.JPG

    Is it possible to add the following shortcuts please.

    Individual Zero for X, Y and Z
    Switch for Continuous/incremental jogging.

    I am impressed with the build quality of the software and just the support this team have the community out there.
    if you ever look at assigning keyboard shourtcuts to macros, that would be awesome too.. my CNC Pendant will have additional buttons waiting for assignment :)
     
  20. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    upvote!

    I have been experimenting with a USB game controller and that is needed.
    Also needed is a key binding for jog feedrate up/down. maybe just + and - ?[/QUOTE]
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,647
    Likes Received:
    2,563
    and

    (+- is perfect, in continious it can change feed, in incremental change stepsize)


    If you wouldn't mind, please log as issue on OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL for me :) Not in software mode this week- so having an issue on the todo list will just help me remember to get to it.
     
    David the swarfer and sharmstr like this.
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,647
    Likes Received:
    2,563
    Just a heads up that it didn't make it into last week's release but that code did make it into a next release :) coming soon estimated time.PNG
     
    jamin35008 and sharmstr like this.
  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    1,011
  24. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    43
    Awesome Stuff Peter! You guys never fail to amaze me in how responsive and helpful you are to this community! Thanks for all you guys do!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  25. scot j stahley

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    thanks to everyone for all the help. I have my work-bee 1010 running and homing tip top, where can i find information on setting up z probe in the software. i have it hooked up and working (trouble shoot page shows on and off). but i am guessing there is some gcode i need to run or a key combination or some kind of vudu ritual etc.

    thanks

    scot
     
    Award and sharmstr like this.
  26. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    1,011
    Click the down arrow next to the Z dro and select probe Z. You get a dialog box where you can input your plate thickness.
     
  27. bsuisham

    bsuisham New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anyway to roll back the version of the Openbuilds Control? I cannot cut anything with this latest version, processor pegs right out running this latest version and cuts all slow and jerky now on my Workbee? I can't see this pegging out my I7, up until this latest version it was all good, now I can't cut anything.
     
  28. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    1,011
  29. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm having troubles getting vs 168 to open. All I'm getting is a blank white opening window with nothing else. If i install vs 158-166 they all open. I can install 168, then over install it with 166 and it works fine. Its almost like it is going out looking for something it can't find. If I let vs 166 prompt me for the update and I install I'm still getting the same white window.

    Thanks for any help
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,647
    Likes Received:
    2,563
    Stick with 166 for now. 168 has improved 3D viewer but needs more RAM. Next version will adjust balance.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice