Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Post the file please?

    Also, a system information report to check your PC:
    Start, run, dxdiag
    Wait for the scan to complete. Click the Save All Information button on the bottom right. Upload the DxDiag.txt as well
     
  2. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    Posting. Hope we can get this running! I am X/Y zeroed and ready to rock.
     

    Attached Files:

    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    Also Thanks, Alex! I see the WebGL info - that particular topic is new to me. I don't need a fancy 3d setup while the machine is cranking along. Hoping we can find a way to get it going without Fusion 360'ing to cut it up (I have the Hobby license software but no skills just yet).
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Still checking but one thing I noticed already: This isnt a 100% Grbl compatible gcode exactly.

    I see T commands (Grbl doesnt support toolchanges)

    Make sure you use a Grbl Post Processor to export
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    In this case Alex is mistaken, you have a decent PC and your "preview" shows up. WebGL is for users where the Viewer doesnt even load on startup, no empty grid, no tab etc. (Crappy onboard Gfx cards etc) - and we print a nice message in the log telling them their PC doesnt support WebGL :)

    Its after the preview, that the parser crashes on something in the gcode. Its been reported before and I always ask people for the gcode :) dont get much response though. With yours in hand I can spend some time next week looking at "why" this happens and add a fix in some far off future version
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  6. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    it is exported via Vcarve Pro using the Grbl mm post processor.
     
  7. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    Glad to help! I deleted my dxdiag for machine ID reasons but can always email you more info if needed to troubleshoot. I'm going to gently press my very fancy Amana 46280-k bit into this work piece to mark X/Y zero and hope I can finish is sometime. It's only pine anyway - not ready for full on expensive wood just yet.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Got it rendered on my PC though... so interesting. Will keep looking and tag you if I find something to improve on

    preview.PNG
     
  9. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    I'm going to ask a really dumb question here. Does your stock need to be that thick? I dont see any features that will be at the top of the stock once the job completes.. If this is the case and you're in a situation where you dont have thinner stock. I suggest a facing op to start with. That's a lot less code than removing all that unneeded stock with a pocket operation. That will make your file size and more importantly, run time a lot smaller.
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Does the 3D viewer turn white?
    or the entire application?
     
  11. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    the entire application turns white. I can share pictures if needed. Also to sharm - I will post a picture in a minute of NOT using this thick of stock for this item.... it doesn't end well.
     
  12. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    PC CPU goes up to about 70% for about 30 seconds then white screen.
     
  13. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    DM me with the info. I have some suggestions we should take offline.
     
  14. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    Sharmstr - here is the same roughing pass on .75 oak. I jointed some 1.5 pine down to 1.38 and set the carve to be about 1.2 thick total (.4 below the 3d image as a base).

    [​IMG]

    White screen:

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    1,090
    Yes Peter - my bad - I didn't read the post properly. Sorry!:oops::oops:
    Alex.
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    :) no problem - I appreciate the help but on these complicated dev bugs, its tough :) sometimes I am just about the only one to dig in

    The Whole application turning white was the clue... so the parser (webworker, long before it gets to WebGL) ran out of memory. His PC has plenty though...

    So digging in already found two things I can improve in the future:
    1. the gcode parser recreates materials instead of reusing (can save a lot of memory by changing that)
    2. electron only allocated 2GB max to a JSVM. Can add some flags to made it use more if needed
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  17. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    Peter - care to test it with a beta? I'm ready to carve that finishing run if I can get it to load... .LOL
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,953
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    Will let you know when there is one :)
    May be a couple days through

    For now, try bCNC or CNCJS or Universal Gcode Sender to finish the Job
     
  19. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    ugh. thanks. those 3 look to be very extensive to get up and running. I build data centers for a living so programmers have somewhere to store this stuff..... LOL
     
  20. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trying to put in a touch plate macro. I cant seem to copy and paste into the macro edit. Is pasting not possible in the Control Software?
     
  21. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Used to be. Let me check. I havent tried since the keyboard shortcuts were added.
     
  22. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
  23. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    43
    Are you using you mouse to do that or the keyboard short cuts?
     
  24. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
  25. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    43
    Got it. Thanks! Was trying with the mouse.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  26. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well I recieved my new controller today and my new machine is working, yaaa meee! However, I have some questions that I'm not finding the answers to and hopefully I can get some guidance and input.

    I set the sw to the default workbee 1010 settings and adjusted my x value to a smaller width of my machine.

    1- I set the machine at 0,0,0 and set x,y,z to 0 in the sw. When I manually jog over to the limit switches it trips the alarm and prompts the pop up message. Seems right, however when I jog back off the limit switches after clearing the alarm, the alarm sets off again as the switches release.

    2- When jogging over to a positive value I can pass the max setting set in the setup. For an example if I set the x value to 200mm, I can jog pass 200mm in the readout.

    3-This might be related to question 2. If I set home to 0,0,0 and jog the machine away from that then hit the "home all" the x,y,z heads back to 0,0,0 and stops. However, the sw readout no longer says 0,0,0 for the xy,z values.

    Thanks for any input. I appreciate it.
     
  27. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Great! Glad you are up and running.

    1 - The switches dont trigger on/off at the exact spot. So, sometimes you need to move a few mm inorder for the switch to disengage. That's the reason why there is a "Homing switch pull-off distance) setting in grbl.

    2 - What you are referring to is called soft limits. Its not enabled by default. Go into grbl settings and enable $20

    3 - "home all" sets your machine home by travelling back to the limit switches. Once the limit switches are triggered, there's a pull off value that they will move to (as mention above). Also, dont be confused my the readout number. Those are your work coordinates, not your machine coordinates. Once your start using your machine, they will almost always not show 0,0,0 when you home your machine. :)

    If you havent done so already, you should calibrate your motors steps/mm. Without doing this, things like homing switch pull-off and soft limits might not function as you think they should because they arent moving far enough or they are moving too far. Use the fine tune wizards in the grbl settings tab. They are next to $100. $101 and $102
     
  28. scot j stahley

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    i have been trying to get this thing to home all week. i have had plenty of experience with homing switches but i am missing something stupid here. some help would be much appreciated.

    03:32:27] [ $I ] [VER:1.1g.20181112:WORKBEE1010]

    [03:32:27] [ $I ] [OPT:V,15,128]

    [03:32:27] [ $I ] ok

    [03:32:43] [ ] ALARM: 9 - Homing fail. Could not find limit switch within search distance. Defined as 1.5 * max_travel on search and 5 * pulloff on locate phases. [ $H ]

    [03:32:43] [ $H ] ALARM:9

    [03:32:44] [ $H ] ok

    [03:32:44] [ ] Grbl 1.1g ['$' for help]

    [03:32:44] [ ] [MSG:'$H'|'$X' to unlock]

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $0=10 ;Step pulse time, microseconds

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $1=255 ;Step idle delay, milliseconds

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $2=0 ;Step pulse invert, mask

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $3=7 ;Step direction invert, mask

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $4=1 ;Invert step enable pin, boolean

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $5=0 ;Invert limit pins, boolean

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $6=0 ;Invert probe pin, boolean

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $10=1 ;Status report options, mask

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $11=0.020 ;Junction deviation, millimeters

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $12=0.002 ;Arc tolerance, millimeters

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $13=0 ;Report in inches, boolean

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $20=0 ;Soft limits enable, boolean

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $21=1 ;Hard limits enable, boolean

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $22=1 ;Homing cycle enable, boolean

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $23=4 ;Homing direction invert, mask

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $24=100.000 ;Homing locate feed rate, mm/min

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $25=1000.000 ;Homing search seek rate, mm/min

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $26=25 ;Homing switch debounce delay, milliseconds

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $27=10.000 ;Homing switch pull-off distance, millimeters

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $30=1000 ;Maximum spindle speed, RPM

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $31=0 ;Minimum spindle speed, RPM

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $32=0 ;Laser-mode enable, boolean

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $100=200.000 ;X-axis steps per millimeter

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $101=198.020 ;Y-axis steps per millimeter

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $102=178.571 ;Z-axis steps per millimeter

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $110=2500.000 ;X-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $111=2500.000 ;Y-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $112=2500.000 ;Z-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $120=150.000 ;X-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $121=150.000 ;Y-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $122=150.000 ;Z-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $130=740.000 ;X-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $131=740.000 ;Y-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] $132=122.000 ;Z-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [03:32:44] [ $$ ] ok

    [03:32:45] [ $I ] [VER:1.1g.20181112:WORKBEE1010]

    [03:32:45] [ $I ] [OPT:V,15,128]

    [03:32:45] [ $I ] ok

    [03:32:45] [ ] Grbl 1.1g ['$' for help]

    [03:32:45] [ ] [MSG:'$H'|'$X' to unlock]

    [03:32:45] [ ] [MSG:Caution: Unlocked]

    [03:32:45] [ ] ok

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $0=10 ;Step pulse time, microseconds

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $1=255 ;Step idle delay, milliseconds

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $2=0 ;Step pulse invert, mask

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $3=7 ;Step direction invert, mask

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $4=1 ;Invert step enable pin, boolean

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $5=0 ;Invert limit pins, boolean

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $6=0 ;Invert probe pin, boolean

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $10=1 ;Status report options, mask

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $11=0.020 ;Junction deviation, millimeters

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $12=0.002 ;Arc tolerance, millimeters

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $13=0 ;Report in inches, boolean

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $20=0 ;Soft limits enable, boolean

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $21=1 ;Hard limits enable, boolean

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $22=1 ;Homing cycle enable, boolean

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $23=4 ;Homing direction invert, mask

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $24=100.000 ;Homing locate feed rate, mm/min

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $25=1000.000 ;Homing search seek rate, mm/min

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $26=25 ;Homing switch debounce delay, milliseconds

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $27=10.000 ;Homing switch pull-off distance, millimeters

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $30=1000 ;Maximum spindle speed, RPM

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $31=0 ;Minimum spindle speed, RPM

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $32=0 ;Laser-mode enable, boolean

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $100=200.000 ;X-axis steps per millimeter

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $101=198.020 ;Y-axis steps per millimeter

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $102=178.571 ;Z-axis steps per millimeter

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $110=2500.000 ;X-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $111=2500.000 ;Y-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $112=2500.000 ;Z-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $120=150.000 ;X-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $121=150.000 ;Y-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $122=150.000 ;Z-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $130=740.000 ;X-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $131=740.000 ;Y-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] $132=122.000 ;Z-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [03:32:46] [ $$ ] ok

    [03:32:46] [ $I ] [VER:1.1g.20181112:WORKBEE1010]

    [03:32:46] [ $I ] [OPT:V,15,128]

    [03:32:46] [ $I ] ok
     
  29. Award

    Award Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Hello Scott,

    Your $26 setting is quite low (25) I think it should be 250. What controller card are you using on your workbee?

    Cheers

    Adam
     
  30. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Hi Peter;

    managed to get my frowney face back again.

    Took a picture this time as well as a snapshot of the start of Gcode file.

    When this happened all gcode files did the same, (like immediately, it didn't seem to process anything, just frowney face)

    I reset Openbuilds control and away it went.

    I forgot to take a pic of serial console, will next time.

    I think it is a PC communications problem, cause last time it wouldn't reset.

    Just thought you would like to see the icon.

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice