Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds Control Size Check

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Timothy Pinto, Mar 6, 2019.

  1. Timothy Pinto

    Timothy Pinto Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    9
    I was getting started with OpenBuilds Control software. What is the "Size Check" feature do? I clicked on it and my router gantry started moving - I E-stopped it before it quit moving.
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    Draws the bounding box of where the job is in XY space

    Helps you to check if the job fits your stock.

    Or for laser, helps to see if you are right where you want to burn

    Position it above the workpiece, do the setzeroes. Then run checksize after loading gcode
     
  3. Timothy Pinto

    Timothy Pinto Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    9
    I can see where this would be helpful. Thanks.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. JamesBoone

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having an issue with this feature recently. When I press check size the gantry will take off on the x-axis and not stop until I hit the emergency stop.

    If I just run the program without checking the size it will run fine and cut what needs to be cut.

    @Peter Van Der Walt any idea?
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    Did you remember to SetZero before the Check Size?
     
  6. JamesBoone

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I always set zero then check size, adjust if necessary, then run job.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    Sweet, so next quick test. Recently we introduced mm/inch, could be that

    Send a G21 from the Serial Console before Checksize and see if that fixes it?

    If it does i know what to fix when I get to work later (;
     
  8. JamesBoone

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'll check in the morning (PST) and follow up.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    727
    I checked and its not inch/mm :)

    Can you post the gcode file? Maybe something in it adding to the 3D view's boundary box, beyond where the job is.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice