Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds Control Size Check

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Timothy Pinto, Mar 6, 2019.

  1. Timothy Pinto

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was getting started with OpenBuilds Control software. What is the "Size Check" feature do? I clicked on it and my router gantry started moving - I E-stopped it before it quit moving.
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Draws the bounding box of where the job is in XY space

    Helps you to check if the job fits your stock.

    Or for laser, helps to see if you are right where you want to burn

    Position it above the workpiece, do the setzeroes. Then run checksize after loading gcode
     
  3. Timothy Pinto

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I can see where this would be helpful. Thanks.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. JamesBoone

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having an issue with this feature recently. When I press check size the gantry will take off on the x-axis and not stop until I hit the emergency stop.

    If I just run the program without checking the size it will run fine and cut what needs to be cut.

    @Peter Van Der Walt any idea?
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Did you remember to SetZero before the Check Size?
     
  6. JamesBoone

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I always set zero then check size, adjust if necessary, then run job.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Sweet, so next quick test. Recently we introduced mm/inch, could be that

    Send a G21 from the Serial Console before Checksize and see if that fixes it?

    If it does i know what to fix when I get to work later (;
     
  8. JamesBoone

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'll check in the morning (PST) and follow up.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    I checked and its not inch/mm :)

    Can you post the gcode file? Maybe something in it adding to the 3D view's boundary box, beyond where the job is.
     
  10. Ron Marshall

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    I know this is an old post but I just built my WorkBee and am having the same issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Ron Marshall

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    Forgot to mention. I created the file in Aspire using the Grbl (inch) PP.
    Note: I created GCODE in OpenBuilds CAM and it is acting correctly. Is it the wrong PostProcessor?
    Note 2: Went back into Aspire and changed the PP to Grbl (mm) and it works correctly. Not sure I like it that my 3D shows to be in mm in OpenBuilds Control software.. I am an inches type guy.
     
    #11 Ron Marshall, Jan 27, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2020
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    mm gcode does render a little better in the 3D viewer, but thanks for submitting a test case file, will add it to the list of edge cases and see if we can improve viewer for inch gcode in future versions
     
  13. Ron Marshall

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    As an update from my testing. If I set my start point as the center of the board and use the Grbl (mm) PP, it works fine. It outlines my carving space. If I use the Grbl (in) PP, the gantry takes off to the front left corner until I abort it. Sending G21 seems to have no affect. Definitely seems to be the difference between inch and mm.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    No updated code available yet, keep an eye on the Changelog in the troubleshooting tab, you'll see a note there when improvements has been made to inch mode/check size
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Updated the codebase with a fix for the Checksize when in Inch mode: It'll be live in v1.0.207 and that is expected to be released maybe today, or tomorrow at the latest. Thanks for reporting the issue and even more thanks for your patience in waiting for the fix!

    @Alex Chambers FYI too - the Vectric Inch mode post will now play nice with the updated Checksize fix, so we can recommend it without fear now (referring to Aspire to OB Control)
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  16. philcava

    philcava New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, after update of Openbuilds CONTROL to v1.0.2015, the check Size don't work anymore.
    Also, in Wizards & Tools, Surfacing, after input all, software don't let see the work in consol.
    When run the Job he do it fine but you can't follow the process.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Hmm, wasn't any direct changes in that last couple versions, so

    1) press F12 or Ctrl+shift+I to open devtools
    2) Check Console tab for clues while using these functions

    I am on leave today but will check deeper tomorrow
     
  18. philcava

    philcava New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Peter, After check I don't see the 3D view also, see attached picture
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Either 1) accidentally disabled 3D viewer from Troubleshooting tab > diagnostics menu
    Or 2) incompatible GPU

    Checksize depends on the 3D view to calculate extents of the job, and of course the preview of the surfacing job as well.
    It still functions without 3D view on PCs that doesn't have support for it
     
  20. philcava

    philcava New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Peter, it is not a accidentally disabled 3D viewer because I check it. Why it work with version v1.0.214?
    Can I download the old version?
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Newer versions of Electron/Chromium updates the blacklist of bad GPUs (Google Groups) as they build up lots of reports from users with a certain GPU that misbehaves / doesn't properly support WebGL, etc: What GPU do you have in there by the way?

    It could be a case of just updating your GPU drivers, when was the last time you did that? I assume the day the PC was built or last reformatted and never again since? The blacklist takes several factors into account, driver version being one of them
     
    #21 Peter Van Der Walt, Mar 25, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2020
  22. Ron Marshall

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    My viewer works after I upgraded. The only issue was the upgrade failed so I installed from scratch. Had to reset some GRBL and re-calibrate. I didn't use the Check size. I will try today.
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,755
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Grbl settings is not stored in control. Its stored in the EEPROM on the Atmega32p on the controller running Grbl (; So no need to change those if you are just working with the host applications
     
  24. Ron Marshall

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK Thanks. I knew that but assumed that when I re-installed it that it sent default settings. What happened was, when I opened CONTROL, it said there was an upgrade available and it upgraded. But when I went to open CONTROL, none of my shortcuts worked from the Desktop or from Programs. I just downloaded it and installed it. I am running PC with Win10 in case you wanted to know.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    [email protected]

  • Follow us on Instagram

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice