Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Openbuilds Control becomes unstable during long projects

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by RoosterTX, Jul 12, 2019.

  1. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    This has happened to me on two different computers. My old system (Win7) and my new system (Win10) both experience problems with long projects stalling out and the software becoming unusable. More so the older system, but the new system as well. The new PC is a Intel I5 with 12GB of RAM and a fresh install of Win10. No other software is failing.

    What I experience is that during a long project, say with 3-4 different pieces of gcode in that needs to be run consecutively against the same XY zero point, is that eventually I can no longer make the software jog, run code, or navigate menus. Also, displays of position and buttons freeze up and no longer respond. The only fix is to stop the software completely and reload, which of course causes me to lose my XY zero. Much frustration follows.

    I'm now using Universal Gcode Sender nearly exclusively. There are more features in the Openbuilds software but it's cost me too many projects and I just don't trust it. Suggestions?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    We did fix a memory leak bug in the 1.0.17x versions. 160s and older had an issue.

    So if you last tried it in the 160s, try the newest version once again and report back.

    If issue persist, post sample files and order they have to be loaded so I can try replicating the issue on this end to analyze and fix
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    That statement is incorrect

    Zero position is stored in Grbl EEPROM and persists even through power cycles :)
     
    Joe Santarsiero likes this.
  4. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    I will check my version and the newer version as you suggest and report back. Thank you very much for the rapid response!
     
  5. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    Ok I'm showing my ignorance I think :) if the zero position is stored, how do I use it again? I ask because when I restart the locked-up software, it reports a different position, so the software is reporting that zero is a different location. For example, yesterday when the software locked up my current position (as I was preparing to load the next gcode file), my present position was X= -105, Y = -150, but when I restarted the application it reported X= -105, Y= -180 (or something like that). It was weird that the software came up and the X position was accurate from the last cut, but the Y position was off. If I was to override the location in the tool to drive it to zero, it would be moving +180mm in the Y axis, which would not be the good zero spot.

    How do I get the last (good) XY zero location out of GRBL? And thank you as well for the fast response and information Peter.
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    The 150 (last processed display uodate) might not have shown 180 (actual value) as it was already hanging?

    All we do is display what grbl says it is. Thats all :)
     
  7. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    The incorrect value was displayed after the software was restarted from the hung state. To restart the app, I could not close normally so I right-clicked in task bar by the clock, and selected quit/close (with the message that all integration would stop, etc). Then I restarted the app from a shortcut on the desktop. Once it was back up, I got a different number.

    I'm going to check my version and see if I'm down rev. Your software is much more robust that UGS so I hope I can make it work for me. Thanks again.
     
  8. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    Just confirmed - I'm already running v1.0.179.

    I suppose it could have been like you say - the display stopped integrating before I realized it, so it was displaying a stale value and not what was in GRBL. I'll just have to monitor it.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Well, the correct value, again, we only show the output Grbl gives to '?' command. What it shows is just what grbl says it is. Refer to Grbl Wiki > Interfacing (read the whole page)


    Just like many other apps (skype, printer drivers, many more) the close button minimises to tray. That ensures its always running to use with the integration functionality (cloud API for cam, fusion coming soon etc). To quit, use the systray menu.

    Correct, we query Grbl once every 200ms only

    Cool, then next time it happens, refer to ny request above:

     
  10. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    Sorry this thread is old and I'm just now getting back to it. Sometimes I go weeks without getting to play in the shop..

    Did some cutting today, making some simple vector cutouts. Started getting slow responses to jog commands from both the PC console and the mobile widget. Ran my simple gcode file to cut a triangle vector cut, and halfway through the cut it slowed waaaaaay down and acted like it was starved for commands. I saw this with my old PC, but this my PC now is much, much faster (Win10, Intel i5-4590T @2GHz with 12GB of RAM).

    As requested with my previous issue, I've attached the gcode file. I generated it using the OpenBuilds CAM Creator (where I make most of my simple files). Here is a video I uploaded showing what appears to be the machine starving for commands. Note that I'm running Control v183, just upgraded to it today.


     

    Attached Files:

  11. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    Additional info. The cut was going to take probably another hour, even though the counter said 3 minutes or so remaining. Attempted to stop the job, and the GUI was unresponsive. Controller status on the software remained in "idle" state, but the machine kept chirping along at perhaps a tenth of a mm at a time. Couldn't stop it, so shut down the hardware with the power switch and killed the router. Software is still unresponsive, had to use the right click the icon in the systray and "quit OpenBuilds (disables integration)" to get it to end. Restarted completely and it's responsive again.
     
  12. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    608
    Strange. I ran a 2.5 hour job today in 95 degree heat with a fanless mini pc that only has 4gb of RAM. Not a single problem except for running out of beer. I dont see where you've mention what control board you are using.
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    What GPU (not CPU) does the PC have?
     
  14. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU is Radeon, not in front of the PC but I believe 4900 series. To the previous question, the controller is the Black Box, bought this spring.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    N
    Next time it happens, press F12, Performance Tab may have clues, also check Task Manager > Processes . Screenshots of those will help :)
     
  16. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    Will do Peter, thank you. Again, I love the software. It's got way more features than UGS and is easier to use. Looking forward to not having this little hiccup anymore and I'll be good to go.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  17. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    I found this thread because I am also having the same exact issues. Just tried running a program to drill holes in my wasteboard and it locked up after about an hour. It also did this to me randomly in surfacing it as well. Same issues with mobile able becoming slow to respond and control on computer slow to respond. It is also not saving my zeros either. I am SOL now because I am not sure where my zeros are and I need to match up to the counterbore holes I already have there from a previous program.

    @RoosterTX what Gcode senders have you had good results with? I really hate to get away from OB builds stuff, but I couldnt get the CAM to work either. Carbide 3D software has been working great for me so far.
     
  18. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    Don't get me wrong, Openbuilds Control gets it done most of the time. But real long cuts or multiple programs run consecutively without a reboot of the software has ruined a few things for me. Universal Gcode Sender (UGS) has been more stable but has less bells and whistles. As I'm getting into more complex projects that requires a clearing path, tool change, finishing path, flip, repeat, etc... I'm a little worried about it.
     
  19. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    I agree. I like everything the OB software offers, but i cant have it randomly locking up, especially on longer cuts
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    That is all odd, but as always, happy to look at the issue. However we need your help to see why it happens. Like i said to Rooster above, F12, Performance tab will tell all the secrets. It happens on your PCs so only you guys can help us check why.

    I ran 18 hour jobs three in a row last week, no lockup, on a very low power win10 TV box. So got to have specifics to troubleshoot :)

    Complaining is more fun, i agree. But do try to gather some info:
    Post the gcode files
    Post sysinfos
    Post troubleshooting data / screenshots of task manager, and F12>Performance/Memory tabs when you guys have the issues

    The old "i dont feel sick when I am at the doctor" thing is the issue... Cannot diagnose what we dont experience
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    We dont even do that :)
    Grbl does (; when you run a G10 command it saves the offset to the chips eeprom. Its not handled in software at all
    if you are loosing zero, its possible that a) homing isnt set up right, b) forgot to rehome, c) additional G10 commands sent sometime after
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    So some additional guidance for troubleshooting:
    On OpenBuilds CONTROL: Press F12 to bring up devtools. Resize window a little so it all fits. Go to the Memory tab (Screenshot shows the gcode I have loaded there along with all the other GUI memory totals to about 132MB, peaking at 178MB. When there are active webworkers there may be two lines (each worker gets its own JS VM)
    Below that you can see Windows Task Manager peaking out, I can see Control has two threads spawned, barely using CPU, around 50MB memory per process (Backend, and GUI runs each in own process)

    So do similar for yours. When it gets hung up, lets see what those stats look like (as well as providing files etc of course)

    Also keep in mind, your PCs experience it :) so if you need to run for a while to get it to happen, why not power off your CNC, but stay connected. Run the job (wont move as power is off) but that'll make it run long enough to start seeing what the loads do, and give you the chance to get the information without actually machining.
    f12.PNG
     
  23. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    Good info all around. @Peter Van Der Walt

    I didnt know about the f12 thing so ill give that a try tonight.

    I was planning to upload the gcode this morning, and had my flash drive in hand before i left the house but guess i set it down somewhere, because it didnt make it to work with me

    Never thought about starting the program and then turning power to the machine off. I assumed it would throw errors and stop running.

    As far as homing, am still at a loss for that, im a noob at gcode and grbl so i need to deep dive the issue I guess.

    Overall im just extremely frustrated with the machine. Ive had software issues from the get go and have many hours into tramming it and still isnt quite right because there is no good way to tram the z percisely. My motivation is dead and just feel like throwing it in the dumpster lately.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    I hear you!
    :) sometimes its better to stop worrying and start making. At the end of the day if your tramming isnt perfect now, but "good enough" to turn out some projects (even if its more artsy than engineering) it all helps get you out of the slump as you build confidence and skill. Get making!

    Homing: personally I dont see the point, i dont do mass production. Plonk stock down on bed, jog to where 0,0,0 should be, setzero and run the job. Homing+offsets doesnt make a lot of sense for hobby use
     
  25. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yeah, usually i set my x0,y0 by going to where it trips the limit switch and bringing it back in .1mm. The z is easily set with the probe wizard, which is awesome btw, unless you forget to put the grounding clip on!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    But why :)

    ZERO is for setting bit relative to stock. Usually center of the stock, or bottom left corner of the stock. Limits should be at the far ends of travel.

    Zero just 0.1mm from a switch is like looking for trouble: Lets say I want to cut out a square: 100x100mm:

    See below: Square runs from X0Y0 to X100Y100
    But to do that the bit has to run at an offset (half diameter) so it moves at X-3Y-3 to X103Y103 (as I have a 6mm endmill on this example)
    square.PNG

    running this job with your "0.1mm from the switch" will trigger the switch and lead to nothing but sadness

    Limits are at the far ends of travel. Put stock on bed, usually 20-50mm from the far ends of travel. Jog endmill to where 0,0,0 should be (bottom left corner, top surface of stock in my example above) and set zero. Run, now it has space to maneuver :)

    But sidenote we really are now hijacking this thread. Open a new thread and post some pics of where your limits are etc so we can explain zeroing a little better if needed
     

    Attached Files:

    sharmstr likes this.
  27. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    My limits would be bottom left. I guess i misunderstood the videos then. Fml. I just want to cut something and i cant do that.

    The f12 button does absolutely nothing for me and still unsuccessful trying to get it to save my home position.
     
  28. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
  29. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    Peter, it happened again. Seems like it's related to time the software is running vs the complexity of the job. Did a few very basic jobs this morning, then let the machine sit (software and hardware up and running, router off) for a few hours. Came back, and the software was very unresponsive. Got it to run a job, but it slowed down and I couldn't stop it. It also was able to jog, but was very sluggish.

    I captured what I think is the pertinent data you requested. If it's not, I'll try again. I'm fairly certain I can reproduce this reliably. The images I'm attaching are my computer info (for CPU/mem/OS), video card info from the AMD/Radeon app, the task manager screen cap when it happened, showing what appears to be OpenBuilds hogging up CPU and Memory, and the F12 snap as well.
    display adaptor info 17 Aug 2019.png my pc snapshot.png OpenBuilds Control F12 memory tab 17 Aug 2019.png task manager mem 17 Aug 2019.png
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  30. RoosterTX

    RoosterTX Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    42
    Just an update. Left the Openbuilds Control software running overnight. Not running a job, just running on the PC. Came in today and PC was unresponsive. Checked task manager and found OpenBuilds Control was using 5.5GB of memory. I killed it, and it resisted it seems, and didn't stop cleanly. It slowly bled off allocated RAM. Took this snapshot when it was still using over 3GB.
    memory issue 1 sept 2019.jpg
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and Rick 2.0 like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice