Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CAM Software

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. JustinTime

    JustinTime Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    228
    Having it raised and with a 3/8" border will be a taunting task, at best. I opened the .dxf file in SketchUp with no problems and checked it out. On a 8x8 piece of wood the max bit diameter you can use is 1/16" and maybe even smaller. To pocket out all the material you don't want with a 1/16" bit is a chore since you'll have to have the bit do an overlap when pocketing or the final result will look like grooves and not flat.
    In this specific design, the bigger the piece you use the easier it will be to do.
     
  2. Sophabean

    Sophabean New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, back to the drawing board. Thankyou very much for your help.
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,946
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    • Opened your file in QCAD
    • Converted everything to Polylines using the Draw > Polylines from Selection command
    • Took that into CAM
    • Added a square as a border around (as a boundary, to pocket the negative space)
    • Selected-all (Ctrl+A)
    • Added to a new toolpath, pocket, apply:

    Just learn to cleanup DXFs, its a valuable skill and takes no time at all :)

    upload_2021-8-2_16-20-11.png

    Attached the fixed DXF and OpenBuildsCAM Workspace Export (You need to modify feedrates, tool diameters, etc to suit your actual job)

    As mentioned earlier above:
    That's all I did here, converted it to DXF R14 Polyline format for you, didn't even need any other cleanup.
     

    Attached Files:

    Giarc and Gary Caruso like this.
  4. samuel66

    samuel66 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    bonjour je suis débutant dans le milieu de la cnc.je voudrai acheter une Lead 1010 mais je sais pas quel logiciel prendre . Pouvez vous m éclairer a ce sujet merci

    (moderator added translation: this is an English forum only):
    hello I'm a beginner in the middle of the cnc.je would like to buy a Lead 1010 but I do not know what software to take. Can you explain to me this subject thank you
     
    #244 samuel66, Oct 7, 2021
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 7, 2021
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,946
    Likes Received:
    3,479
  6. Joel Gamboa

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, i a having similar problem, actual cutting is smaller off by inch, i noticed the error follows the size, larger design the worst, and its scale issue as the diff is distributed to both x,y axis
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,946
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    Calibrate your Steps Per Mm:

     
    WilliamK and David the swarfer like this.
  8. GS76

    GS76 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hi @Peter Van Der Walt and @Mark Carew ,

    Just congrats on the OpenBuilds CAM software!!

    I just tested it, and it is fantastic... easy to use. It works exactly as expected.

    Well done, and thank you for such a tool.

    Regards,

    GS76
     
  9. WilliamK

    WilliamK New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Worked great. The instructions were very well written and programmed.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  10. KEN MACDONALD

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    4
    On setting up it has a drop down list of machines. My Ox CNC is not listed. Should I use WORKBEE?

    Ken
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,946
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    Pick nearest then scroll down and do any specifics like custom sizes etc
     
  12. Arthur J Downey

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I really like the Gcode Generator and it's been working well, but I'm wondering if there are plans to support 3d greyscale conversions or if the gcode generator will be 2d only.

    Thanks!
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,946
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    For more advanced work we recommend Vectric Products - OpenBuilds Part Store
     
  14. Eirelo

    Eirelo New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is OpenBuilds CAM work with Genmitsu PROVerXL 4030 ?
    I have tried to set it up but there is no option for this machine can I select another one?
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,946
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    The presets just fills in the form below it for you. For a custom machine, scroll down and enter details your machine needs. Tech support for software is provided for our customers, for 3rd party machines you are welcome to use CAM, but we do not provide a lot of technical support
     
  16. Eirelo

    Eirelo New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure to understand part 3 "Select your Machine" I should select what?
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,946
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    Doesn't matter - as it just fills in some details lower down (in section 5): What matters is what is in section 5. Machine type really just sets the size
     
    Eirelo likes this.
  18. Eirelo

    Eirelo New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank a lot
     
  19. Matthew187m

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2023
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a problem with Openbuild cam. I am selecting my vectors which are open. I choose cnc vector no offset. it builds the toolpath for me.but the problem is it does the vector correctly on the first pass.when its time to retract and go to the next point it does not.instead it remains at cutting depth and makes a straight line cut all the way to the beginning of the vector. which cuts through the first cut.theres no lead in and lead out option. Im a cnc programmer for 10 years. I dont want to adjust the gcode to fix a problem in a software because if im working with many open vectors that is too much time consuming.Please can you give me a solution ASAP. Its urgent.I attached a picture where you can see the line.
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,946
    Likes Received:
    3,479

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice