Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Openbuilds CAM "Open Vectors" issue

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Sam Krohlow, Jan 15, 2020 at 8:23 PM.

Tags:
  1. Sam Krohlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    8
    I imported my file from CAD as a dxf. When I click on my circles, I get this warning:

    upload_2020-1-15_19-20-15.png

    and I cannot figure out how to get the circle to close for the life of me! When I zoom in I can tell that there's a gap:

    upload_2020-1-15_19-21-54.png
    I've tried NX, Solidworks, and AutoCAD to try and fix it. I also had this issue with my part outline, but I was about to turn it into a closed polyline in AutoCAD and that solved the problem. How do I do something similar with a circle?

    Thanks,
    Sam
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    1) In your CAD application, convert your Arcs, Circles and Splines to Polylines (Most CAD applications calls the tool to do that "Explode")
    2) If you cannot, open your DXF in LibreCAD for example (quick, free) LibreCAD - Free Open Source 2D CAD and use it to Explode the Circles into Polylines

    Then export as DXF R14 format, its the more universal format for CNC work, as its an older, well documented, spec of the proprietary DXF format

    See From CAD to CAM, Cleaning up 2D DWG files for CNC. for more tips

    Or, consider upgrading to openbuildspartstore.com/vectric as it does a lot of the cleanup for you.
     
  3. Sam Krohlow

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    8
    I pulled my file into LibreCAD (thanks for the tip, I've been looking for a program like this) and then exported as a DXF R14 and got a similar result as before, even after exploding.

    But, then I tried exporting as an .svg instead since I noticed that OBCAM could import them, AND IT WORKED! It's been a long and frustrating week, so glad to finally have a solution. Thanks for all your help.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice