Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

ooznest OX CNC Machine

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Ryan Lock, Apr 28, 2015.

  1. NeoMorph

    NeoMorph New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    20
    Before you change the PSU go around and unplug and replug the steppers back in. Tighten the screw connectors on the PSU itself too. If there is a bad connection you might be getting arcing that you don’t see but end up causing what is known as a high resistance connection. It may well be a failing PSU but cheaper to rule out other things first.
     
    Chillimonster likes this.
  2. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    81
    Good call.

    I'll do this later.

    However i am suspecting the PSU as i can manually 'stall' both x and y with minimal effort

    The cold weather may have killed the PSU off.
     
  3. NeoMorph

    NeoMorph New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    20
    An HRC would cause the very same problem. I built a test bed using an Arduino and a gShield before I got my Ox and couldn’t figure out why I kept stalling out the steppers. Turned out to be a loose connection on the PSU causing a HRC.
     
    Chillimonster likes this.
  4. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    81
    Will report back later :)
     
  5. MplsArtist

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, after trying all the helpful suggestions that everyone posted, it looks like the circuit board was the source of the problem. I did examine the circuit board with a high power magnifier and wasn't able to find any board cracks or solder breaks. I purchased a new xpro board and upon hooking it up to my main computer, everything looked fine. I then reset all the commands as indicated in the OOZnest appendix and then hooked it up to my CNC laptop and everything looked fine there as well. This morning, I reattached all the driver wires, etc and am now putting the machine through the paces. So far, everything is looking good.

    Thank you everyone for helping me with this head scratching problem.
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  6. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    81

    No dice

    Disconnected everything and remade all connections.

    Made sure volts were right (dead on 24v)

    Steppers still seem ‘weak’ and if you give the x a move command it’s quite easy to halt it in its tracks.

    Same with Y (although as noted before its slightly stronger due to two steppers acting on it)

    So will order a new psu later and see if that solves it.

    Fingers crossed.
     
  7. NeoMorph

    NeoMorph New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    20
    Have you tried using the pots on the XPro to up the current?
     
  8. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    81
    Yeah

    Gone through the full setup for the xpro

    At the lowest setting they just whistle and don’t move (as expected)

    But all the way through the adjustment range they felt ‘weak’ when you try and manually resist the movement and were easily stalled.
     
  9. NeoMorph

    NeoMorph New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    20
    So it’s either the PSU or the XPro at fault. ****!
     
  10. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    81
    My thinking is if it was the xpro it would more than likely just affect one axis.

    This is affecting all axis to some degree hence my assumption of the PSU

    The PSU is the cheaper option so will try that first.

    More updates to follow.
     
  11. NeoMorph

    NeoMorph New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    20
    Not if the problem is in the Arduino side of things.

    But one final idea. Sometimes a single channel in the PSU goes bad. Try moving the positive lead to another positive terminal.

    (Okay, that was weird. **** phone froze up on me yet still posted before I finished). Oh and why is such a mild word that sounds like “dam” filtered out????
     
  12. LeeH

    LeeH New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally getting around to finishing building my ooznest 1500 x 1500. Was wondering what type of cable to use for my limit switches?
     
  13. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1,351
  14. NeoMorph

    NeoMorph New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    20
    Whatever you get, make sure it is shielded and anchored at one end to earth. That will help reduce stray EMI triggering a faulty limit signal which will stop your cut.

    The reason you only Earth at one end is to stop any induction loops that may occur.
     
  15. spirre

    spirre New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Ryan
    Will 40x60mm rail work also?
    /Johan

    99999737_1.jpg
     
  16. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    290
    Hi,

    Sorry i haven't been responding on this thread, i usually get notifications but looks they didn't get through. @Chillimonster & @MplsArtist Send us an email as we would happy to replace parts for no cost if they are faulty, because from what i remember you haven't had your kits that long? Or if you have already bought replacements from us we can sort out refunds.

    @spirre It should work to an extent, but it is T-Slot, so it will cause premature wear on the wheels, as the wheel forces are all translated through the points on the T.

    Ryan
     
  17. NeoMorph

    NeoMorph New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    20
    This is why I like Ooznest. Great support.
     
  18. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    81
    Hi Ryan,

    Thanks for the offer :)

    Currently awaiting my brother bringing me his xPro V2 and 24V power supply so I can fault find by substitution.

    If its the xPro I may just go the DQ542MA route in preparation for the upcoming upgrade to c-beam that i keep procrastinating about.

    Currently stuck between going Workbee or custom Sphinx build (Both would be 1000 x 1000, so a drop from my current double belted 1500 x 1000)

    Just trying to work out best pricing for both and whether it would be better to sell the 1500 x 100 as a complete working machine and put it towards a new machine or to use as much as possible from the existing OX in the new build.

    The maths is hurting my head with all the different options.

    Chris
     
  19. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    290
    @Chillimonster Ok great! If you decided to sell the OX, i don't think it would take long to find a buyer, we are always getting asked for pre-built ones.
     
    Chillimonster likes this.
  20. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    81
    Cheers Ryan,

    I'll seriously consider that as an option as it will make the whole process 'cleaner' than a strip and rebuild.

    Just need to consider what would be a reasonable price for a 1500 x 1000 ooznest ox, double belted ready to go (Would also include a ready built wheeled bench) possibly with Kress 1050 spindle

    I've got a week off in March so my base the swap over around that to give me time to build and get it sorted.


    Hmm, time to sit and have a ponde (with the help of a bottle of red!)

    Chris
     
    Ryan Lock likes this.
  21. NeoMorph

    NeoMorph New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    20
    Another alternative is to use the Ox to make the next machine. You could even shrink the Ox to make it stronger and maybe double the extrusion to stiffen it up to make it a an aluminium endplate cutter.

    This way all you would need is the extrusion and the Ox would supply the rest.
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  22. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    81
    New power supply fitted.

    Quick shakedown test (without dust extractor a I can keep an eye / ear on things) and all seems well

    Pic enclosed to show what ill be selling when I get round to it (ox and bench to match)
     

    Attached Files:

    Ryan Lock likes this.
  23. MplsArtist

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ryan: I purchased by replacement board from the Open Builds Store in the United States as I needed to replace it rather quickly.
     
  24. LeeH

    LeeH New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I hope someone can help. I just been out to my ooznest and it wouldn't work. After a bit of experimenting I have worked out the z axis is ok and so is the x axis. But as soon as I try to move the Y axis, nothing works after that. I am using UGS to control the machine. What I have noticed is, after sending a command to z or x it says OK after doing the command. As soon as I send a command to Y it doesn't say anything and no other commands work after that. I have a full ooznest kit 1500x1500 using cnc xpro v3.
     
  25. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    290
    Hi @LeeH

    Sorry about the issue you are having. Could i get readout of all your $$ settings?

    Ryan
     
  26. LeeH

    LeeH New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Ryan Lock

    $0 = 10 (Step pulse time, microseconds)
    $1 = 255 (Step idle delay, milliseconds)
    $2 = 0 (Step pulse invert, mask)
    $3 = 6 (Step direction invert, mask)
    $4 = 1 (Invert step enable pin, boolean)
    $5 = 0 (Invert limit pins, boolean)
    $6 = 0 (Invert probe pin, boolean)
    $10 = 1 (Status report options, mask)
    $11 = 0.020 (Junction deviation, millimeters)
    $12 = 0.002 (Arc tolerance, millimeters)
    $13 = 0 (Report in inches, boolean)
    $20 = 0 (Soft limits enable, boolean)
    $21 = 1 (Hard limits enable, boolean)
    $22 = 1 (Homing cycle enable, boolean)
    $23 = 3 (Homing direction invert, mask)
    $24 = 25.000 (Homing locate feed rate, mm/min)
    $25 = 1500.000 (Homing search seek rate, mm/min)
    $26 = 250 (Homing switch debounce delay, milliseconds)
    $27 = 1.500 (Homing switch pull-off distance, millimeters)
    $30 = 1000 (Maximum spindle speed, RPM)
    $31 = 0 (Minimum spindle speed, RPM)
    $32 = 0 (Laser-mode enable, boolean)
    $100 = 26.667 (X-axis travel resolution, step/mm)
    $101 = 26.667 (Y-axis travel resolution, step/mm)
    $102 = 200.000 (Z-axis travel resolution, step/mm)
    $110 = 7500.000 (X-axis maximum rate, mm/min)
    $111 = 7500.000 (Y-axis maximum rate, mm/min)
    $112 = 2500.000 (Z-axis maximum rate, mm/min)
    $120 = 50.000 (X-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2)
    $121 = 0.000 (Y-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2)
    $122 = 50.000 (Z-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2)
    $130 = 320.000 (X-axis maximum travel, millimeters)
    $131 = 525.000 (Y-axis maximum travel, millimeters)
    $132 = 68.000 (Z-axis maximum travel, millimeters)
     
  27. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Volunteer
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    457
    Your y axis acceleration is 0.00
     
  28. LeeH

    LeeH New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I'll change it in the morning, see if that fixes it. Weird that it changed its self. Does that happen? Was working the other day, then not working today.
     
  29. LeeH

    LeeH New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That worked, machine back up and running, thanks
     
  30. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    290
    @LeeH Great you got it sorted! Sometime this can happen, it usually happens if you move the machine around by hand.

    Ryan
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice