Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

NewBee - Ooznest Workbee

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by G-Wizard, Feb 25, 2019.

  1. Award

    Award Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    34
    Thank you very much @sharmstr that makes perfect sense. I especially liked "Arcs for Dummies" at 0.23s in the video which applies in my case! :)

    Apologies @Alex Chambers I forgot you had the Duet card so I was providing faulty information again.

    Cheers

    Adam
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  2. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Thanks @sharmstr, I haven't had a chance to look at your post processor yet. I was hoping to use G30.1/G30 instead of homing, but need to have a play to see what it does in practice (with a finger hovering over emergency stop!)
    Alex.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  3. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    G30.1/G30 won't work with the Duet - rep-rap have nicked G30.1 for touching a 3d printer nozzle to the bed! I guess I'll just have to add some G0 code to the end of each file.
    Alex :(
     
  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Okay, two ways to handle it. I prefer using the machine coordinates (G54) since I know those dont change. Do it in two lines. Move the spindle up, then move X,Y

    Code:
    G54 G0 Z-10
    G54 G0 X100 Y100
    You can use also use work coordinates (G55) if that's easier for you.

    NOTE: The above code is for the Duet only. They use G54 for machine coordinates!
     
    #124 sharmstr, Apr 7, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  5. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Thanks @sharmstr for the tip on changing to machine co-ordinates.
    Alex :thumbsup:
     
  6. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Sorry @G-Wizard, we sort of hijacked your thread.
    Alex :oops:
     
  7. G-Wizard

    G-Wizard New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    22
    Not at all Alex, it's an interesting read. My fear is that no one will look for this kind of information in this thread. Looks as though it deserves a topic of it's own.

    Cheers,
    Graeme
     
  8. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,350
    Likes Received:
    1,350
    I much prefer to use G53 moves instead of G28 or G30
    G53 G0 Z0
    G53 G0 X0 Y0
    is a much safer sequence of raise Z to highest (same as home) and then move X and Y to home.
    You can leave the G53 off the second line so get a move to part zero instead. Easy and no confusion.
     
    sharmstr and Alex Chambers like this.
  9. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Just checking - I'm probably going to stick with machine co-ordinates anyway - but is G53 not modal. Forgive the ignorance but I'm very much a beginner.
    Alex.
     
  10. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    G53 is not modal. That's why this is true "You can leave the G53 off the second line so get a move to part zero instead. Easy and no confusion."

    I missed that on my example above. I'll edit it.
     
  11. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
  12. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Hi @G-Wizard, there are 4 *.g files in the Duet firmware for homing - homeall.g, homex.g etc.
    They all start with a G90... - I inserted a new line after that: G21. Thus ensuring whatever I had done before this my homing would always be in mm.
    Alex.
    PS you can edit them within the Duet GUI - gcode files (right click on the file you want) edit.
     
    #132 Alex Chambers, Apr 21, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2019
    sharmstr likes this.
  13. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    1,226
  14. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Err yeah..... Should have had a second coffee before posting that! :oops::oops::oops::rolleyes:
    Alex.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  15. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    NB Duet uses G55 for workplace co-ordinates, haven't checked but guessing rep-rap using G54 for something else.
    Alex.
     
  16. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    As you know I have no idea about the Duet (and yet I keep answering questions about it. LOL) However, if you use WCS, you wouldnt call out G5x anyways, so it doesnt matter if G54 is used for something else.
     
  17. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    I am very much a beginner at this, but from the contents of the macros Oozenest supplied with the Duet I assumed G5x was required
    Alex:confused::confused::confused::confused:

    Set workplace coordinates macro in Duet:
    G10 P2 L20 X0 Y0 Z0
    G55
    M500

    Return to work zero;
    G55
    G1 Z94
    G1 X0 Y0
    G1 Z0
     
  18. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    But those are macros and its always a good idea to specify in those. EDIT - And no they are not required but they are modal so if your last job was in G56, it will use G56 instead of G55 like those macros want.

    The discussion we had above was about the end of a job. The beginning of your job calls out your WCS so no need to at the end. (unless of course you are using multiple WCS in your job and you want to use a specific WCS to tell your spindle to go to at the end. )
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  19. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Thanks @sharmstr, confusion (caused by me) cleared up - I was conflating two strings of thought - at the moment I have in the back of my mind how I might go about facilitating tool changes with the Duet.
    Alex.:thumbsup:
     
  20. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Good luck with that (no sarcasm intended). I'm eager to see what you come up with.
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  21. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    I'm hoping to get some time this weekend to see if the Duet behaves as expected (the easy bit) - I was going to create 3 G-code toolpaths and assemble them in a text editor with some re-written macros to link them with a pause/move (without returning to machine zero as the Duet does as configured) and resume. Next step will be including a Z probe stage, but I still have to make one! And then the hard part - re-writing a post processor to do it all.
    I'll start a new thread when I have done that and leave @G-Wizard in peace.
    Alex.:zipit:
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  22. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    CAUTION
    Anyone thinking of implementing this needs to be aware that Oozenest's implementation of G-code for the Duet controller is NOT STANDARD - they use G54 for "machine co-ordinates" and G55 for workplace co-ordinates. I haven't found out if/for what they use G53.
    Alex.
     
  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    1,226
  24. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Indeed - I'm glad I spotted that - it's going to cause a lot of confusion for people like me listening to sensible advice from people like you that just won't work. I wonder what other peculiarities there are in the Duet setup?
    Alex.:confused::confused::confused:
     
    GrayUK and sharmstr like this.
  25. G-Wizard

    G-Wizard New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hi All,

    Hope you are all well.

    Thought I'd provide an update to what's been going on. I've been deep in the bowels of a soundproof enclosure build for my machine. After running the machine initially, I figured it was just too loud to have running without annoying the neighbours, particularly at night when I have my free time. So I knocked something up in SketchUp, ordered material, and have been building ever since. I think I'm a week or two away from having it completed (... or operational at least). A change of job has got in the way of a lot of progress as well...

    I reckon this thing weighs in about 400kg. Its a timber frame, clad with MDF and plasterboad. Insulation is stuffed in to the gaps in the framework. It's on 9 castors so I can move it about, as I've put a hatch at the back to allow me to pass through workpieces that are larger than the machine.

    I'll have a look and see about doing a build thread on this for any interested parties. Although folk might prefer to see how my "soundproofing" results look before taking any cues from my build... :ROFL:

    Cheers,
    Graeme
     
  26. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    It's not fair to tease us like this @G-Wizard! Post a pic!
    Alex. :ROFL::ROFL::ROFL:
     
  27. G-Wizard

    G-Wizard New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    22
    :ROFL: Just as soon as I figure how to upload pictures on the site...
     
  28. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Post a new message - there is a box (Upload a file) next to Post Reply.
     
    G-Wizard likes this.
  29. G-Wizard

    G-Wizard New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    22
    Not sure how this will turn out, but here goes...
     

    Attached Files:

    Alex Chambers, GrayUK and Rick 2.0 like this.
  30. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    That is a big box @G-Wizard! Like you I worry about the neighbours, especially when I am running the router and the vacuum! (the vac is noisier than the router)
    I hope it doesn't make it too awkward to get at the machine for adjustments - if so perhaps you could mount the workbee on a separate sliding board?
    Alex.:):):)
     
    G-Wizard likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice